Key West-Key Largo, FL

Micro Area Profile

81,860 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Key West-Key Largo, FL micropolitan area.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 28% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
SchoolsTop 13% of 695 metro and micro areas measured79
Growth657th of 834 metro and micro areas measured33
Housing affordability833rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured25
ClimateTop 7% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Physical resilience826th of 835 metro and micro areas measured6
AccessTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured93
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
The quick read

Key West-Key Largo ranks in the top 20% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $87,738.

Public schools test above most of the state: 64% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 247 units authorized over the past twelve months, 26% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
81,860
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,738
Top 10% nationally
Density
83/sq mi
983 sq mi of land
Median age
49.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Florida
Nearest major airport
TNT
21 mi · Dade-Collier Training and Transition
Median home value
$780,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 84% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.8% over the past year, to 47,146 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $87,738 is higher than in 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,1112024 ACS 5-Year$87,738Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0312024 ACS 5-Year$59,543Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.9 minTop 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year38.6%Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.1%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202647,146Top 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 39%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202648,73155th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%59th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 16%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 16%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%82nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.61.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
22
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
64.5%
Top 17% in Florida
Reading proficiency
61.6%
Top 8% in Florida
The 12 largest of 22 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Key West High SchoolMONROE1,33717.469%59%
Horace O'bryant SchoolMONROE1,01114.757%54%
Marathon SchoolMONROE80914.752%49%
Coral Shores High SchoolMONROE75317.170%64%
Key Largo SchoolMONROE69011.761%60%
Gerald Adams Elementary SchoolMONROE67416.057%63%
Sugarloaf SchoolMONROE65115.965%62%
Stanley Switlik Elementary SchoolMONROE60215.171%66%
Plantation Key SchoolMONROE57815.275%67%
Poinciana Elementary SchoolMONROE55613.666%63%
Sigsbee Charter School · charterMONROE531106.272%71%
Ocean Studies Charter · charterMONROE180—75%75%

47.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,129 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,504, some 25% above the $1,999 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,504 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $100,200 a year, about 114% of the median household income here of $87,738.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,999 a month.

A median home at $780,600 costs 7.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,690, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
37.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,504
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,999
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$780,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Key West-Key Largo’s median household income of $87,738, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year7.2Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.8%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±472024 ACS 5-Year54,83462nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,211Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,303Bottom 2%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,504Bottom 2%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1082024 ACS 5-Year$1,999Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$26,8202024 ACS 5-Year$780,60098th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year$4,12991st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2892024 ACS 5-Year$108,690Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%18th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±7542024 ACS 5-Year14,75495th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%98th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7312024 ACS 5-Year20,42987th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 657 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 80,908 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 247 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 11% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
247
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.0
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
−26%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
11.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202483k81k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 53°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.3 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EVERGLADES CITY 5 NE, 28.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND11.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

6 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, coastal flooding and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 70% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Coastal floodingHigh
HurricaneHigh
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, wildfire, inland flooding, strong wind, tornado, landslide, hail, earthquake, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dade-Collier Training and Transition at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.9%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miTop 25%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dade-Collier Training and TransitionTNT21 mi10,499 ft
Miami IntlMIA48 mi13,016 ft
Miami-Opa Locka ExecOPF51 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.