06905 — Stamford, Connecticut
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 06905. Its median household income runs 23% above Stamford as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places 06905 in the bottom 26%. The unemployment rate is published for Stamford, CT, which contains 06905, rather than for 06905 alone.
In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.6 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 887 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 16% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Stamford, CT, which contains 06905, rather than for 06905 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Stamford, CT, which contains 06905, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Stamford, CT, which contains 06905, fell 4.2% over the past year, to 76,928 employed residents.
62% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 94% of measured US ZIP areas.
Median household income of $136,757 is higher than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsWestern Connecticut Planning Region, CT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $185,658 | 99th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftWestern Connecticut Planning Region, CT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $152,622 | 99th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,5752024 ACS 5-Year | $136,757 | Top 5%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$5,4232024 ACS 5-Year | $71,881 | Top 6%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.0% | Top 26%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.8 min | Bottom 44%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 62.0% | Top 6%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 59.5% | 13th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentStamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026 | 76,928 | Top 36%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Stamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026 | −3.8% | Bottom 8%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Stamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026 | −4.2% | Bottom 3%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceStamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026 | 80,967 | 64th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 87.2% | Top 13%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageBridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $84,700 | Top 10%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageBridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $61,470 | Top 9%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.8% | 96th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Stamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.3% | Bottom 2%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateStamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026 | 5.0% | Bottom 27%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.8% | 87th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 12,230 | $37,330 |
| General and Operations Managers | 11,140 | $137,230 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 10,850 | $38,110 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 8,660 | $36,550 |
| Registered Nurses | 8,370 | $105,660 |
| Cashiers | 8,210 | $36,420 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Stamford, CT, the city containing this ZIP code.
38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 12.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rippowam Middle School | Stamford School District | 704 | 11.5 | 27% | 37% |
| Davenport Ridge School | Stamford School District | 673 | 14.3 | 51% | 55% |
| The Academy of Information Technology & Engineering | Stamford School District | 658 | 15.3 | 47% | 72% |
| Newfield School | Stamford School District | 575 | 13.4 | 49% | 53% |
| Turn of River School | Stamford School District | 560 | 10.4 | 35% | 48% |
| J. M. Wright Technical High School | Connecticut Technical Education and Career System | 494 | 11.5 | 12% | 37% |
53.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Connecticut’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area is up 53% over five years, and up 5.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,473 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.53% of the median home value.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,318 a month.
A median home at $618,400 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $165,542, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 06905’s median household income of $136,757, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2023 | 107.0 | Bottom 21%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +5.1% | 81st percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +53.3% | 84th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +84.2% | 33rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 3.7 | Bottom 22%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 62.4% | 18th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5712024 ACS 5-Year | 9,015 | 82nd percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$862024 ACS 5-Year | $2,318 | Bottom 4%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$14,4042024 ACS 5-Year | $618,400 | 92nd percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$3012024 ACS 5-Year | $9,473 | 99th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$16,4202024 ACS 5-Year | $165,542 | Top 4%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.53% | 84th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.4% | Bottom 38%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±332024 ACS 5-Year | 20 | 48th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 35th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.5% | 40th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1932024 ACS 5-Year | 512 | 74th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
95% of the 887 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Stamford, CT, which contains 06905, rather than for 06905 alone.
At 6.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Stamford, CT, which contains 06905, rather than for 06905 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Westchester County, NY 3,499 people · 15% of arrivals
- New York County, NY 2,394 people · 10% of arrivals
- Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT 1,830 people · 7.9% of arrivals
- Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT 1,003 people · 4.3% of arrivals
- Bronx County, NY 950 people · 4.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT 3,109 people · 12% of departures
- Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT 1,990 people · 7.5% of departures
- New York County, NY 1,941 people · 7.3% of departures
- Westchester County, NY 1,475 people · 5.6% of departures
- South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT 1,072 people · 4.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Stamford, CT, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 47.8 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 47.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 22°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 83°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 44°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, ice storm, winter weather, heat wave, lightning, tornado, cold wave, drought, wildfire, hail, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Stamford carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 33 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 95.6% | Top 17%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 33 mi | Bottom 26%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 26%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4% | Top 22%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Intl | JFK | 33 mi | 14,511 ft |
| New York Stewart Intl | SWF | 41 mi | 11,817 ft |
| Newark Liberty Intl | EWR | 43 mi | 9,999 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
06905 vs Stamford
How this ZIP area compares with Stamford as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.