94708 — Berkeley, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 94708. Its median household income runs 117% above Berkeley as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,767th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured51
SchoolsTop 17% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured76
Growth2,527th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured33
Housing affordability2,027th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
ClimateTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Physical resilience2,465th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured28
AccessTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $234,923, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Berkeley, CA, which contains 94708, rather than for 94708 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 68% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

373 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Berkeley, CA, which contains 94708, rather than for 94708 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,947
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$234,923
Top 1% nationally
Density
3,588/sq mi
3.3 sq mi of land
Median age
48.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Berkeley
California
Nearest major airport
OAK
13 mi · Oakland San Francisco Bay
Median home value
$1,593,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Berkeley, CA, which contains 94708, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Berkeley, CA, which contains 94708, fell 2.6% over the past year, to 59,331 employed residents.

87% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $234,923 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$11,5022024 ACS 5-Year$234,923Top 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8,4252024 ACS 5-Year$118,238Top 1%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 13%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year39.4 minBottom 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Top 1%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year35.5%3rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBerkeley, CA’s figureJuly 202659,331Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Berkeley, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Berkeley, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.6%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBerkeley, CA’s figureJuly 202662,23557th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%Top 28%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$100,220Top 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,260Top 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Berkeley, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBerkeley, CA’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year47.2%99th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024235k201k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $234,923 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides119,120$35,950
Software Developers69,030$186,640
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,970$43,870
General and Operations Managers43,520$149,990
Registered Nurses41,750$186,610
Retail Salespersons39,460$43,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Berkeley, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

68% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 23.1 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
23.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
67.5%
Top 7% in California
Reading proficiency
78.8%
Top 3% in California
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kensington ElementaryWest Contra Costa Unified47323.674%86%
Cragmont ElementaryBerkeley Unified29022.357%67%

19.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 18% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 117.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division is up 8.2% over five years, but down 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,912, close to the $3,051 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,912 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $116,500 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $234,923.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $3,051 a month.

A median home at $1,593,000 costs 6.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $248,278, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
117.6

Prices here run about 18% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
21.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,912
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$3,051
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,593,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 94708’s median household income of $234,923, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2023117.6Bottom 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2−4.8%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+8.2%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.6%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year6.4Bottom 4%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.0%68th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2472024 ACS 5-Year5,10572nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,385Bottom 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,724Bottom 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$4242024 ACS 5-Year$3,051Bottom 1%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$44,5582024 ACS 5-Year$1,593,00099th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$17,0692024 ACS 5-Year$248,278Top 1%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%Top 19%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±452024 ACS 5-Year5564th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%50th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%36th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1252024 ACS 5-Year30563rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 2,527 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

69% of the 373 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Berkeley, CA, which contains 94708, rather than for 94708 alone.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Berkeley, CA, which contains 94708, rather than for 94708 alone.

Units permitted
373
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
68.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Berkeley, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 72°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 18.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OAKLAND METRO INTL AP, 12.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals18.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals72°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

28 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 53% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: volcanic activity, coastal flooding, lightning, tornado, tsunami, hail, strong wind, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 94708 (Contra Costa County) rather than 94708 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Berkeley carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Oakland San Francisco Bay at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.9%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 36%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%Top 10%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK13 mi10,520 ft
San Francisco IntlSFO21 mi11,870 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC42 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where 94708 ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

94708 vs Berkeley

How this ZIP area compares with Berkeley as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

94708
Berkeley
Median household income: 94708 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$234,923
vs
$108,092
Per capita income: 94708 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$118,238
vs
$69,534
Population density
3,588/sq mi
vs
11,528/sq mi
Median home value
$1,593,000
vs
$1,413,900
Median gross rent: Berkeley is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$3,051
vs
$2,133
Homeownership rate
85.0%
vs
44.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 94708 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
87.5%
vs
74.9%
Poverty rate: 94708 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.6%
vs
8.9%
Median age
48.6
vs
33.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.