06902 — Stamford, Connecticut

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 06902. Its median home value runs 18% below Stamford as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,581st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
SchoolsTop 23% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
GrowthTop 30% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured61
Housing affordability2,207th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured58
Climate2,032nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilience2,364th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
Access2,130th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stabilityTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places 06902 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Stamford, CT, which contains 06902, rather than for 06902 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 887 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 16% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Stamford, CT, which contains 06902, rather than for 06902 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
73,392
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$94,843
Top 22% nationally
Density
7,317/sq mi
10 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Stamford
Connecticut
Nearest major airport
JFK
31 mi · John F Kennedy Intl
Median home value
$510,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Stamford, CT, which contains 06902, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Stamford, CT, which contains 06902, fell 4.2% over the past year, to 76,928 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWestern Connecticut Planning Region, CT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$185,65899th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWestern Connecticut Planning Region, CT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$152,62299th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6652024 ACS 5-Year$94,843Top 22%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,8512024 ACS 5-Year$59,477Top 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.4 minBottom 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year43.0%Top 18%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year55.6%10th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentStamford, CT’s figureJuly 202676,928Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Stamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026−3.8%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Stamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026−4.2%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceStamford, CT’s figureJuly 202680,96764th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%Top 16%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$84,700Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,470Top 9%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%97th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Stamford, CT’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateStamford, CT’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202495k85k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $94,843 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,230$37,330
General and Operations Managers11,140$137,230
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,850$38,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,660$36,550
Registered Nurses8,370$105,660
Cashiers8,210$36,420

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Stamford, CT, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
47.2%
Top 29% in Connecticut
Reading proficiency
56.0%
Top 32% in Connecticut
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Westhill High SchoolStamford School District2,22414.437%54%
Stamford High SchoolStamford School District2,10214.137%56%
Strawberry Hill an ext. of Rogers InternationalStamford School District79912.367%62%
Rogers International SchoolStamford School District78015.660%63%
Westover SchoolStamford School District62411.148%59%
Stillmeadow SchoolStamford School District58712.549%49%
Hart SchoolStamford School District56612.956%53%
Stamford Charter School for Excellence · charterStamford Charter School for Excellence District54328.698%87%
Roxbury SchoolStamford School District50912.138%44%
Cloonan SchoolStamford School District4478.930%42%
K. T. Murphy SchoolStamford School District39013.039%39%

55.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Connecticut’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area is up 53% over five years, and up 5.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,868 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.54% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,194 a month.

A median home at $510,400 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $126,463, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
107.0

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$2,194
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$510,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 06902’s median household income of $94,843, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2023107.0Bottom 21%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.1%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+53.3%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.2%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year42.2%6th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0752024 ACS 5-Year30,59299th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$942024 ACS 5-Year$2,194Bottom 5%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$33,6932024 ACS 5-Year$510,40088th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4202024 ACS 5-Year$7,86897th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,1222024 ACS 5-Year$126,463Top 13%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.54%84th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Bottom 31%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1272024 ACS 5-Year27189th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%48th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3422024 ACS 5-Year1,63395th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 30% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

95% of the 887 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Stamford, CT, which contains 06902, rather than for 06902 alone.

At 6.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Stamford, CT, which contains 06902, rather than for 06902 alone.

Units permitted
887
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.5
Top 24% nationally
Year over year
+16%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
94.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$185,658
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$152,622
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Westchester County, NY 3,499 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. New York County, NY 2,394 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT 1,830 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT 1,003 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Bronx County, NY 950 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT 3,109 people · 12% of departures
  2. Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT 1,990 people · 7.5% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 1,941 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Westchester County, NY 1,475 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT 1,072 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Stamford, CT, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WESTCHESTER CO AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

32 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it.

Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, ice storm, winter weather, heat wave, lightning, tornado, cold wave, drought, wildfire, hail, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Stamford carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 31 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.6%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle31 miBottom 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John F Kennedy IntlJFK31 mi14,511 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR41 mi9,999 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF42 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

06902 vs Stamford

How this ZIP area compares with Stamford as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

06902
Stamford
Median household income: Stamford is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$94,843
vs
$111,586
Per capita income: Stamford is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$59,477
vs
$67,068
Population density
7,317/sq mi
vs
3,645/sq mi
Median home value
$510,400
vs
$624,400
Median gross rent: 06902 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,194
vs
$2,276
Homeownership rate
42.2%
vs
48.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Stamford is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
43.0%
vs
51.7%
Poverty rate: Stamford is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.9%
vs
10.0%
Median age
37.7
vs
38.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.