32065 — Oakleaf Plantation, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32065. Its median home value runs 15% below Oakleaf Plantation as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,261st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
SchoolsTop 27% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured68
GrowthTop 45% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordability1,744th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured66
ClimateTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Physical resilience2,268th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured36
Access1,848th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places 32065 in the bottom 27%. The unemployment rate is published for Oakleaf Plantation, FL, which contains 32065, rather than for 32065 alone.

In the public schools here, 65% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,451 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 21% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Oakleaf Plantation, FL, which contains 32065, rather than for 32065 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,578
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,455
Top 21% nationally
Density
2,099/sq mi
19.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Oakleaf Plantation
Florida
Nearest major airport
JAX
25 mi · Jacksonville Intl
Median home value
$299,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Oakleaf Plantation, FL, which contains 32065, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 30% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Oakleaf Plantation, FL, which contains 32065, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 107,526 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsClay County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,07543rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftClay County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,21232nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5032024 ACS 5-Year$97,455Top 21%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0902024 ACS 5-Year$36,874Top 49%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Bottom 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.1 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Top 46%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOakleaf Plantation, FL’s figureJuly 2026107,526Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Oakleaf Plantation, FL’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Oakleaf Plantation, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOakleaf Plantation, FL’s figureJuly 2026113,04671st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%Bottom 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageJacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,700Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageJacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,830Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Oakleaf Plantation, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOakleaf Plantation, FL’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,455 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Jacksonville, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons22,390$34,360
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,480$28,470
Registered Nurses18,940$83,520
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand17,350$41,040
Customer Service Representatives17,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers16,870$100,870

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Oakleaf Plantation, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
65.3%
Top 28% in Florida
Reading proficiency
63.9%
Top 25% in Florida
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Oakleaf High SchoolCLAY2,30720.159%60%
Ridgeview High SchoolCLAY1,79217.955%63%
Oakleaf Village Elementary SchoolCLAY1,02213.374%67%
Discovery Oaks ElementaryCLAY91515.386%75%
Plantation Oaks Elementary SchoolCLAY91514.168%62%
Oakleaf Junior HighCLAY90615.666%61%
Ridgeview Elementary SchoolCLAY59210.674%70%
Pace Center for Girls ClayCLAY5010.010%30%

55.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,734 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.91% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,930, some 11% above the $1,743 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,930 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $77,200 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $97,455.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,743 a month.

A median home at $299,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,294, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
99.6

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,930
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,743
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$299,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 32065’s median household income of $97,455, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure202399.6Bottom 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+109.8%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%34th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8432024 ACS 5-Year15,13292nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,610Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,380Bottom 31%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,930Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1252024 ACS 5-Year$1,743Bottom 14%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,1242024 ACS 5-Year$299,40067th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2972024 ACS 5-Year$2,73466th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,6302024 ACS 5-Year$103,294Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.91%50th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year33.8%Bottom 22%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±322024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%22nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2492024 ACS 5-Year49273rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,451 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Oakleaf Plantation, FL, which contains 32065, rather than for 32065 alone.

At 6.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Oakleaf Plantation, FL, which contains 32065, rather than for 32065 alone.

Units permitted
1,451
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.4
Top 24% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
1.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,075
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,212
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Duval County, FL 6,609 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. St. Johns County, FL 805 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 341 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  4. Putnam County, FL 291 people · 1.5% of arrivals
  5. Alachua County, FL 265 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Duval County, FL 5,034 people · 33% of departures
  2. St. Johns County, FL 742 people · 4.8% of departures
  3. Bradford County, FL 378 people · 2.5% of departures
  4. Putnam County, FL 352 people · 2.3% of departures
  5. Alachua County, FL 228 people · 1.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Clay County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Oakleaf Plantation, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JACKSON WHITEHOUSE NOLF, 12.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

36 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, earthquake, coastal flooding, strong wind, landslide, drought, winter weather, hail, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32065 (Clay County) rather than 32065 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Oakleaf Plantation carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Jacksonville Intl at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year96.8%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miBottom 37%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Jacksonville IntlJAX25 mi10,000 ft
St AugustineSGJ35 mi8,001 ft
Lake City GatewayLCQ42 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

32065 vs Oakleaf Plantation

How this ZIP area compares with Oakleaf Plantation as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

32065
Oakleaf Plantation
Median household income: Oakleaf Plantation is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$97,455
vs
$108,543
Per capita income: Oakleaf Plantation is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,874
vs
$38,654
Population density
2,099/sq mi
vs
1,953/sq mi
Median home value
$299,400
vs
$351,200
Median gross rent: 32065 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,743
vs
$2,058
Homeownership rate
72.5%
vs
81.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Oakleaf Plantation is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.8%
vs
29.1%
Poverty rate: Oakleaf Plantation is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.1%
vs
9.3%
Median age
37.2
vs
35.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.