Bristol, Connecticut

Area Profile

61,462 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Bristol, in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity4,006th of 4,199 cities measured27
SchoolsTop 31% of 4,162 cities measured65
Growth3,656th of 4,224 cities measured29
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 4,218 cities measured69
Climate3,273rd of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilience2,943rd of 4,226 cities measured38
Access2,169th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stability2,115th of 4,226 cities measured58
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.8% and the Opportunity signal places Bristol in the bottom 5%.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 32 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
61,462
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,076
Top 34% nationally
Density
2,328/sq mi
26.4 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Nearest major airport
BDL
22 mi · Bradley Intl
Median home value
$277,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.8% — higher than in all but 9% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 4.2% over the past year, to 31,771 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNaugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,89638th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNaugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,92145th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9562024 ACS 5-Year$79,076Top 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4632024 ACS 5-Year$40,503Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Top 50%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.6 minTop 44%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Top 30%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%43rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202631,771Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.2%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.2%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202633,73837th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%Top 30%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWaterbury-Shelton, CT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,080Top 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageWaterbury-Shelton, CT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.4%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.8%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%66th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.53.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.8% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202483k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,076 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Waterbury-Shelton, CT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,360$37,690
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,860$34,850
Cashiers3,450$35,100
Stockers and Order Fillers3,430$37,890
General and Operations Managers3,370$130,900
Retail Salespersons3,310$35,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across 17 of them
Math proficiency
40.4%
Top 41% in Connecticut
Reading proficiency
55.0%
Top 38% in Connecticut
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bristol Central High SchoolBristol School District1,14814.233%56%
Bristol Eastern High SchoolBristol School District99813.034%66%
Greene-Hills SchoolBristol School District91815.035%43%
West Bristol SchoolBristol School District83313.034%45%
Plainville High SchoolPlainville School District67411.637%57%
Chippens Hill Middle SchoolBristol School District54510.932%48%
Middle School of PlainvillePlainville School District53511.950%62%
South Side SchoolBristol School District51514.746%55%
Ivy Drive SchoolBristol School District38513.847%47%
Louis Toffolon SchoolPlainville School District36514.672%77%
Linden Street SchoolPlainville School District36310.747%62%
Mountain View SchoolBristol School District35612.752%57%

52.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Connecticut’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Waterbury-Shelton, CT Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,449 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.96% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,880, some 40% above the $1,338 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,880 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $75,200 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $79,076.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,338 a month.

A median home at $277,800 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,247, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
101.0

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Waterbury-Shelton, CT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,880
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,338
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$277,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bristol’s median household income of $79,076, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Waterbury-Shelton, CT Metro Area’s figure2023101.0Top 46%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Waterbury-Shelton, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Waterbury-Shelton, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.2%90th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Waterbury-Shelton, CT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+94.6%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 47%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%28th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8482024 ACS 5-Year26,36998th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,520Bottom 42%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,320Bottom 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,880Bottom 37%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$1,338Bottom 25%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3292024 ACS 5-Year$277,80069th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1652024 ACS 5-Year$5,44991st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0172024 ACS 5-Year$108,247Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.96%92nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.0%Bottom 31%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1602024 ACS 5-Year24295th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%61st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%47th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4092024 ACS 5-Year1,91697th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 3,656 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 62,195 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 46 units authorized in 2025, up 24% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 62,195 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 32 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, which contains Bristol, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,896, below the $69,921 of households that moved out.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
32
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202462k61k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
38%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,896
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,921
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Capitol Planning Region, CT 2,914 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT 2,784 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT 2,715 people · 14% of arrivals
  4. Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT 1,990 people · 11% of arrivals
  5. Bronx County, NY 1,099 people · 5.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Capitol Planning Region, CT 3,216 people · 18% of departures
  2. South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT 2,326 people · 13% of departures
  3. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT 1,309 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT 1,003 people · 5.8% of departures
  5. Northwest Hills Planning Region, CT 1,001 people · 5.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420259437
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−51%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MERIDEN MARKHAM MUNI AP, 13.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

38 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 72% of it.

Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneElevated
Ice stormModerate
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, lightning, tornado, cold wave, hail, drought, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
53
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
647
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Bristol's police department reported 53 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 647.

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Bristol’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Bristol (Naugatuck Valley Planning Region) rather than Bristol itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Bradley Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 40%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bradley IntlBDL22 mi9,510 ft
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF35 mi9,000 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF41 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Waterbury-Shelton, CT

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
WaterburyNaugatuck Valley Planning Region114,86941Waterbury vs Bristol
SheltonNaugatuck Valley Planning Region41,88955Shelton vs Bristol
NaugatuckNaugatuck Valley Planning Region31,80052Naugatuck vs Bristol
AnsoniaNaugatuck Valley Planning Region19,03344
DerbyNaugatuck Valley Planning Region12,48746

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Bristol side by side with a similar place.

Bristol vs Windsor LocksBristol vs Middletown

Moving to Bristol from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Bristol

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Bristol with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Bristol closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0601061,684$79,314$277,900—
0606217,555$84,310$253,900—