81601 — Glenwood Springs, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 81601. Its median home value runs 29% above Glenwood Springs as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
SchoolsTop 49% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
GrowthTop 30% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured61
Housing affordability2,719th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured45
Climate3,060th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
Physical resilience2,656th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured22
Access1,627th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
The quick read

81601 ranks in the top 24% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $109,129. The unemployment rate is published for Glenwood Springs, CO, which contains 81601, rather than for 81601 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 30% of renter income and the median home is 5.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,844
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$109,129
Top 14% nationally
Density
46/sq mi
367.6 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Glenwood Springs
Colorado
Micro area
Nearest major airport
EGE
23 mi · Eagle County Rgnl
Median home value
$798,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Glenwood Springs, CO, which contains 81601, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Glenwood Springs, CO, which contains 81601, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 32,506 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $109,129 is higher than in 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGarfield County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$98,60685th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGarfield County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,61560th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2772024 ACS 5-Year$109,129Top 14%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3232024 ACS 5-Year$50,352Top 19%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 24%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.3 minBottom 37%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year40.2%Top 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGlenwood Springs, CO’s figureJuly 202632,506Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Glenwood Springs, CO’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Glenwood Springs, CO’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGlenwood Springs, CO’s figureJuly 202633,53235th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Top 13%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Glenwood Springs, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGlenwood Springs, CO’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024109k89k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $109,129 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Glenwood Springs, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
33.9%
Top 49% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
45.5%
Top 49% in Colorado
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Glenwood Springs High SchoolRoaring Fork School District No. Re-11,03218.847%60%
Two Rivers Community School · charterRoaring Fork School District No. Re-139012.6——
Riverview SchoolRoaring Fork School District No. Re-138313.720%33%
Glenwood Springs Middle SchoolRoaring Fork School District No. Re-138014.126%33%
Yampah Mountain SchoolColorado River BOCES18116.55%15%
The Yampah Mountain High School NurseryColorado River BOCES0———

48.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado is up 46% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,114 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,605, below the $1,877 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,605 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,200 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $109,129.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,877 a month.

A median home at $798,900 costs 5.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $137,900, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,605
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,877
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$798,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 81601’s median household income of $109,129, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+46.4%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Colorado’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year5.8Bottom 6%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.4%20th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3622024 ACS 5-Year6,86077th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,223Top 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,232Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,605Bottom 46%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1882024 ACS 5-Year$1,877Bottom 10%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$47,1602024 ACS 5-Year$798,90096th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2402024 ACS 5-Year$3,11471st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9472024 ACS 5-Year$137,900Top 10%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.39%5th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1512024 ACS 5-Year32691st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%71st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%24th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1922024 ACS 5-Year56476th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 30% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Glenwood Springs, CO, which contains 81601, rather than for 81601 alone.

Units permitted
20
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 36% nationally
Year over year
+150%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
25.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$98,606
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,615
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Eagle County, CO 493 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Pitkin County, CO 242 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Mesa County, CO 210 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. Denver County, CO 95 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, CO 89 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Mesa County, CO 406 people · 13% of departures
  2. Eagle County, CO 226 people · 7.4% of departures
  3. Pitkin County, CO 139 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Denver County, CO 75 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. El Paso County, CO 71 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Garfield County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Glenwood Springs, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 10.7 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RIFLE GARFIELD CO AP, 21.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals10.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

22 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, avalanche and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 73% of it.

LandslideModerate
WildfireElevated
AvalancheModerate
Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Volcanic activityModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, drought, heat wave, ice storm, winter weather, strong wind, hail, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
27.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 81601 (Garfield County) rather than 81601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Glenwood Springs carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eagle County Rgnl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year93.0%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eagle County RgnlEGE23 mi9,000 ft
Aspen-Pitkin County/Sardy FldASE36 mi8,006 ft
Yampa ValleyHDN62 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

81601 vs Glenwood Springs

How this ZIP area compares with Glenwood Springs as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

81601
Glenwood Springs
Median household income: 81601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$109,129
vs
$91,481
Per capita income: 81601 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$50,352
vs
$42,207
Population density
46/sq mi
vs
1,755/sq mi
Median home value
$798,900
vs
$619,000
Median gross rent: Glenwood Springs is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,877
vs
$1,867
Homeownership rate
64.4%
vs
54.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 81601 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.2%
vs
36.3%
Poverty rate: 81601 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.7%
vs
7.8%
Median age
39.1
vs
36.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.