80249 — Denver, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80249. Its median home value runs 24% below Denver as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 34% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,703rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured52
Schools2,142nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured34
GrowthTop 23% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured64
Housing affordability2,572nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured49
Climate2,705th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilience2,104th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
AccessTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stabilityTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $100,324, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Denver, CO, which contains 80249, rather than for 80249 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 6,441 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 95% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Denver, CO, which contains 80249, rather than for 80249 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,590
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$100,324
Top 19% nationally
Density
873/sq mi
47.7 sq mi of land
Median age
32.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Denver
Colorado
Nearest major airport
DEN
1 mi · Denver Intl
Median home value
$468,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Denver, CO, which contains 80249, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Denver, CO, which contains 80249, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 428,316 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDenver County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,48473rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDenver County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$94,45587th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0992024 ACS 5-Year$100,324Top 19%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6232024 ACS 5-Year$35,913Bottom 48%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.7 minBottom 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Top 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.7%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDenver, CO’s figureJuly 2026428,316Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Denver, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Denver, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 23%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDenver, CO’s figureJuly 2026447,50990th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 8%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$81,690Top 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,320Top 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Denver, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDenver, CO’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024100k86k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $100,324 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,810$37,070
Retail Salespersons40,340$38,470
Stockers and Order Fillers32,610$44,480
Registered Nurses30,380$101,130
Business Operations Specialists, All Other28,670$94,990
Software Developers27,010$137,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Denver, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
26.7%
Bottom 33% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
35.5%
Bottom 18% in Colorado
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early CollegeSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C1,02716.012%28%
Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 SchoolSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C88618.116%25%
Omar D Blair Charter School · charterSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C78314.224%38%
Green Valley Elementary SchoolSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C71414.922%28%
Highline Academy Northeast · charterSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C58911.322%29%
Rocky Mountain Prep RISE · charterSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C58612.742%47%
DSST: Green Valley Ranch High School · charterSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C56211.767%67%
KIPP Northeast Denver Leadership Academy · charterSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C55513.942%57%
Marrama Elementary SchoolSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C54716.121%22%
KIPP Northeast Elementary · charterSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C49512.747%32%
SOAR at Green Valley Ranch · charterSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C48417.925%41%
DSST: Green Valley Ranch Middle School · charterSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C48215.535%47%

79.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area is up 21% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,859 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,089, close to the $2,211 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,089 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $83,600 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $100,324.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,211 a month.

A median home at $468,600 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $113,771, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
105.8

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,089
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,211
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$468,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 80249’s median household income of $100,324, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2023105.8Bottom 24%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.4%5th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.9%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%38th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8142024 ACS 5-Year14,19891st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,754Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,734Bottom 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,089Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$2,211Bottom 5%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,6192024 ACS 5-Year$468,60086th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1632024 ACS 5-Year$2,85968th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,9962024 ACS 5-Year$113,771Top 20%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year36.1%Bottom 15%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year1443rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%27th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2882024 ACS 5-Year54876th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

64/ 100
Top 23% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

85% of the 6,441 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Denver, CO, which contains 80249, rather than for 80249 alone.

At 9.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Denver, CO, which contains 80249, rather than for 80249 alone.

Units permitted
6,441
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.0
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+95%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
84.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
48%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$84,484
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$94,455
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Arapahoe County, CO 11,897 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, CO 6,863 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Adams County, CO 5,734 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  4. Douglas County, CO 2,061 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Boulder County, CO 1,480 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Arapahoe County, CO 13,955 people · 21% of departures
  2. Jefferson County, CO 10,103 people · 15% of departures
  3. Adams County, CO 8,468 people · 13% of departures
  4. Douglas County, CO 3,524 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Boulder County, CO 1,376 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Denver County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Denver, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DENVER INTL AP, 2.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year932024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year292024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
55
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
93
90th percentile index
Days above 100
29
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hail and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
TornadoElevated
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, inland flooding, cold wave, winter weather, landslide, volcanic activity, heat wave, wildfire, drought, ice storm, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
49.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 80249 (Denver County) rather than 80249 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Denver carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Denver Intl at 1 mile.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.8%Top 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle1 miTop 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%Top 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Denver IntlDEN1 mi16,000 ft
Colorado Air and Space PortCFO10 mi8,002 ft
CentennialAPA21 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

80249 vs Denver

How this ZIP area compares with Denver as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

80249
Denver
Median household income: 80249 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$100,324
vs
$94,718
Per capita income: Denver is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,913
vs
$64,163
Population density
873/sq mi
vs
4,696/sq mi
Median home value
$468,600
vs
$616,000
Median gross rent: Denver is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,211
vs
$1,831
Homeownership rate
74.3%
vs
48.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Denver is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.9%
vs
56.5%
Poverty rate: 80249 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.8%
vs
10.6%
Median age
32.9
vs
35.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.