Porterville, California

Area Profile

63,157 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Porterville, in Tulare County.

38out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 2% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity4,041st of 4,199 cities measured26
Schools3,787th of 4,162 cities measured17
Growth2,844th of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordability2,671st of 4,218 cities measured60
Climate2,356th of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilience3,803rd of 4,226 cities measured15
Access3,544th of 4,226 cities measured75
Economic stability3,103rd of 4,226 cities measured44
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 12.8% and the Opportunity signal places Porterville in the bottom 4%.

In the public schools here, 28% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 141 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
63,157
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,461
Bottom 40% nationally
Density
3,356/sq mi
18.8 sq mi of land
Median age
30.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BFL
44 mi · Meadows Fld
Median home value
$285,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 12.8% — higher than in all but 1% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 25,056 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTulare County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,77113th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTulare County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,43014th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5862024 ACS 5-Year$60,461Bottom 40%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1212024 ACS 5-Year$24,102Bottom 18%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 30%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.3 minTop 42%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%Bottom 33%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,056Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 44%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202628,72833rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%Bottom 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageVisalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,390Bottom 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageVisalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,130Bottom 7%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 202612.8%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/07149.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 12.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $60,461 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Visalia, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse21,420$34,800
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,220$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,850$38,600
Cashiers4,110$34,770
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,070$39,960
Retail Salespersons3,920$35,990

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.6 students for every full-time teacher across 30 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
32
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.6
across 30 of them
Math proficiency
28.3%
Bottom 18% in California
Reading proficiency
45.0%
Bottom 23% in California
The 12 largest of 32 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Summit Charter Academy · charterBurton Elementary2,42322.937%47%
Porterville HighPorterville Unified2,12525.022%65%
Monache HighPorterville Unified1,85520.830%59%
Granite Hills HighPorterville Unified1,20622.319%54%
Santa Fe ElementaryPorterville Unified80922.564%60%
Pioneer MiddlePorterville Unified75419.819%42%
Westfield ElementaryPorterville Unified66124.544%49%
Olive Street ElementaryPorterville Unified62426.039%48%
Burton MiddleBurton Elementary58620.915%35%
Vandalia ElementaryPorterville Unified55625.326%33%
John J. Doyle ElementaryPorterville Unified55225.135%40%
Sequoia MiddlePorterville Unified53221.330%49%

87.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Visalia, CA Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 0.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,946 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,474, some 28% above the $1,148 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,474 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,000 a year, about 98% of the median household income here of $60,461.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,148 a month.

A median home at $285,700 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,086, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.5

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Visalia, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,474
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,148
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$285,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Porterville’s median household income of $60,461, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2023101.5Top 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.6%14th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.0%38th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+96.2%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 25%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.3%13th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6802024 ACS 5-Year20,17197th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,123Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,028Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,474Top 39%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$1,148Bottom 35%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,9232024 ACS 5-Year$285,70070th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$1,94655th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,7232024 ACS 5-Year$82,086Top 45%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%27th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Bottom 24%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±372024 ACS 5-Year2775th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%33rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2332024 ACS 5-Year83694th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,844 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 63,517 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 141 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Tulare County, which contains Porterville, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,771, close to the $54,430 of households that moved out.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
141
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
−35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202464k63k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,771
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,430
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fresno County, CA 2,092 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Kern County, CA 1,088 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, CA 850 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 813 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  5. San Diego County, CA 300 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fresno County, CA 2,232 people · 20% of departures
  2. Kern County, CA 1,072 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Kings County, CA 784 people · 7.0% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 484 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 256 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Tulare County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202522781
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+10%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 40°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.0 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 71, in the Moderate band, and about 111 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PORTERVILLE, 0.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1472024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
71
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
147
90th percentile index
Days above 100
111
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

15 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it.

Heat waveHigh
Inland floodingHigh
WildfireElevated
EarthquakeHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, hail, drought, volcanic activity, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
332
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,320
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Porterville's police department reported 332 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,320.

Tulare County records 5.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.5 per 100,000 residents in Tulare County.

Homicide
5.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Porterville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Porterville (Tulare County) rather than Porterville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Meadows Fld at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Bottom 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 16%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Meadows FldBFL44 mi10,849 ft
Fresno Yosemite IntlFAT62 mi9,539 ft
Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan FldMHV85 mi12,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
38
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Visalia, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
VisaliaTulare County143,93948Visalia vs Porterville
TulareTulare County70,94542Tulare vs Porterville
DinubaTulare County25,47541Dinuba vs Porterville
KingsburgTulare County12,75545
LindsayTulare County12,64340
FarmersvilleTulare County10,39737
ExeterTulare County10,25844

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Porterville side by side with a similar place.

Porterville vs MarysvillePorterville vs Atwater

Moving to Porterville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Porterville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Porterville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Porterville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9325780,467$59,704$288,200—