Tehachapi, California

Area Profile

11,946 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tehachapi, in Kern County.

39out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 2% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,720th of 4,199 cities measured36
Schools3,651st of 4,162 cities measured20
Growth4,068th of 4,224 cities measured17
Housing affordability2,688th of 4,218 cities measured60
ClimateTop 27% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience3,782nd of 4,226 cities measured15
AccessTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stability3,861st of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 8.6% and the Opportunity signal places Tehachapi in the bottom 11%. The unemployment rate is published for Kern County, CA, which contains Tehachapi, rather than for Tehachapi alone.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.0 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Kern County, CA, which contains Tehachapi, rather than for Tehachapi alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 8 units authorized over the past twelve months, 80% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,946
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,957
Top 42% nationally
Density
1,163/sq mi
10.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
MHV
18 mi · Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan Fld
Median home value
$355,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kern County, CA, which contains Tehachapi, is 8.6% — higher than in all but 2% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Kern County, CA, which contains Tehachapi, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 369,132 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKern County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,04316th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKern County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,40529th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,5222024 ACS 5-Year$72,957Top 42%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1322024 ACS 5-Year$25,361Bottom 21%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.5 minBottom 41%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%Bottom 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%49th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026369,132Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026403,88778th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year42.2%Bottom 3%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,650Bottom 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,470Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kern County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKern County, CA’s figureJuly 20268.6%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $72,957 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bakersfield-Delano, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse32,500$34,620
Home Health and Personal Care Aides17,270$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,180$39,470
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,440$46,890
Cashiers8,350$35,220
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,050$57,690

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Kern County, CA, which contains this city.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Kern County, CA, which contains Tehachapi, rather than for Tehachapi alone.

There are 22.0 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Kern County, CA, which contains Tehachapi, rather than for Tehachapi alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
22.0
Math proficiency
29.1%
Bottom 20% in California
Reading proficiency
46.2%
Bottom 26% in California

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Kern County, CA: too few schools in Tehachapi reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,074 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.86% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,483, some 15% above the $1,295 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,483 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,300 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $72,957.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,295 a month.

A median home at $355,500 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,830, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,483
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,295
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$355,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tehachapi’s median household income of $72,957, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 49%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%11th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.8%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bakersfield-Delano, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+86.5%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 15%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year58.5%18th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3862024 ACS 5-Year3,90186th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,062Top 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,483Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1292024 ACS 5-Year$1,295Bottom 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,5902024 ACS 5-Year$355,50078th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$6822024 ACS 5-Year$3,07474th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,0652024 ACS 5-Year$83,830Top 43%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year0.86%43rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±612024 ACS 5-Year5183rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%45th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1852024 ACS 5-Year29183rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

17/ 100
Ranks 4,068 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 15% since 2020, to 11,114 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 9 units authorized in 2025, 82% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 8 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Kern County, which contains Tehachapi, lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,043, below the $62,405 of households that moved out.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
8
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−80%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,043
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,405
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 7,772 people · 33% of arrivals
  2. Tulare County, CA 1,072 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  3. Ventura County, CA 1,043 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. San Bernardino County, CA 986 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 835 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 3,684 people · 15% of departures
  2. Tulare County, CA 1,088 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. Clark County, NV 729 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. San Bernardino County, CA 707 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 705 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kern County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025499.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−40%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.7 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 72, in the Moderate band, and about 94 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TEHACHAPI 4 SE, 3.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1402024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year942024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year722024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
72
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
140
90th percentile index
Days above 100
94
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

15 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 44% of it.

WildfireHigh
Heat waveHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, lightning, winter weather, hail, volcanic activity, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
402
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,682
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Tehachapi's police department reported 402 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,682.

Kern County records 8.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 31.2 per 100,000 residents in Kern County.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
31.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Tehachapi’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Tehachapi (Kern County) rather than Tehachapi itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan Fld at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 50%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan FldMHV18 mi12,503 ft
Meadows FldBFL40 mi10,849 ft
Palmdale USAF Plant 42PMD41 mi12,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
39
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Bakersfield-Delano, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BakersfieldKern County411,98647Bakersfield vs Tehachapi
DelanoKern County51,67946Delano vs Tehachapi
OildaleKern County34,68740Oildale vs Tehachapi
East NilesKern County28,53240
RidgecrestKern County28,22546
WascoKern County26,55835
RosamondKern County21,47341
ShafterKern County21,19345
ArvinKern County19,53935
RosedaleKern County18,87751
California CityKern County14,41434
McFarlandKern County14,22240

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Tehachapi side by side with a similar place.

Tehachapi vs El CampoTehachapi vs Cañon City

Moving to Tehachapi from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.