Thousand Oaks, California

Area Profile

125,205 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Thousand Oaks, in Ventura County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,357th of 4,199 cities measured54
SchoolsTop 27% of 4,162 cities measured67
GrowthTop 35% of 4,224 cities measured57
Housing affordability3,870th of 4,218 cities measured38
ClimateTop 4% of 4,225 cities measured100
Physical resilience3,864th of 4,226 cities measured12
Access2,146th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stabilityTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $135,603, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.2 students for every teacher.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 33% of renter income and the median home is 6.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
125,205
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$135,603
Top 6% nationally
Density
2,266/sq mi
55.3 sq mi of land
Median age
44.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
VNY
22 mi · Van Nuys
Median home value
$991,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.7% over the past year, to 59,096 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $135,603 is higher than in 94% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsVentura County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$100,57881st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftVentura County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$95,78282nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4882024 ACS 5-Year$135,603Top 6%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1412024 ACS 5-Year$66,591Top 7%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.5 minTop 49%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.4%Top 11%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.5%16th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202659,096Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.7%Bottom 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.7%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202661,76350th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,810Top 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageOxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,510Top 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.3%91st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.82.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024136k114k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $135,603 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,250$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,520$42,370
Retail Salespersons8,270$36,880
Cashiers7,620$36,150
General and Operations Managers5,770$103,870
Office Clerks, General5,750$48,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.2 students for every full-time teacher across 29 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
30
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.2
across 29 of them
Math proficiency
57.1%
Top 18% in California
Reading proficiency
68.0%
Top 19% in California
The 12 largest of 30 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Newbury Park HighConejo Valley Unified2,04722.052%70%
Westlake HighConejo Valley Unified1,90024.153%67%
Thousand Oaks HighConejo Valley Unified1,70321.346%70%
Sycamore CanyonConejo Valley Unified93722.978%76%
Colina MiddleConejo Valley Unified83221.953%63%
Sequoia MiddleConejo Valley Unified79819.949%62%
Los Cerritos MiddleConejo Valley Unified72522.064%69%
Lang RanchConejo Valley Unified72322.677%81%
Redwood MiddleConejo Valley Unified58922.747%61%
Env Acad of Research Tech and Earth ScisConejo Valley Unified53924.573%79%
Westlake ElementaryConejo Valley Unified51222.374%79%
Weathersfield ElementaryConejo Valley Unified43322.867%77%

23.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 113.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,821 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,139, some 18% above the $2,664 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,139 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $125,600 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $135,603.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,664 a month.

A median home at $991,600 costs 6.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $160,821, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
113.7

Prices here run about 14% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,139
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,664
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$991,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Thousand Oaks’s median household income of $135,603, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2023113.7Bottom 6%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.3%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+28.7%14th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.9%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year6.2Bottom 4%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%39th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8662024 ACS 5-Year48,08499th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,620Bottom 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,253Bottom 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,139Bottom 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$2,664Bottom 2%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,8852024 ACS 5-Year$991,60098th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2092024 ACS 5-Year$6,82196th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,8222024 ACS 5-Year$160,821Top 5%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%28th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Bottom 27%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1332024 ACS 5-Year24395th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%25th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3442024 ACS 5-Year1,53897th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 35% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 124,229 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 53 units authorized in 2025, 4% below the prior year.

89% of the 344 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Ventura County, which contains Thousand Oaks, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $100,578, above the $95,782 of households that moved out.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
344
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
+525%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
88.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024127k124k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$100,578
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$95,782
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 10,470 people · 43% of arrivals
  2. Santa Barbara County, CA 1,350 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 942 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Orange County, CA 711 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Riverside County, CA 533 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 6,332 people · 22% of departures
  2. San Diego County, CA 1,060 people · 3.7% of departures
  3. Kern County, CA 1,043 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Santa Barbara County, CA 953 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Orange County, CA 835 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ventura County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025557.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+657%).

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.0 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 50, in the Good band, and about 15 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CAMARILLO AP, 12.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year152024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
15
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

12 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 52% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, lightning, coastal flooding, hail, tsunami, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, winter weather, hurricane, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
127
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
988
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Thousand Oaks's police department reported 127 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 988.

Ventura County records 2.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.6 per 100,000 residents in Ventura County.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Thousand Oaks’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Thousand Oaks (Ventura County) rather than Thousand Oaks itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Van Nuys at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 40%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 5%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Van NuysVNY22 mi8,001 ft
Los Angeles IntlLAX32 mi12,923 ft
Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)LGB49 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Thousand Oaks ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Other cities in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
OxnardVentura County200,92837Oxnard vs Thousand Oaks
Simi ValleyVentura County125,63446Simi Valley vs Thousand Oaks
San Buenaventura (Ventura)Ventura County109,85746San Buenaventura (Ventura) vs Thousand Oaks
CamarilloVentura County70,18651
MoorparkVentura County35,85454
Santa PaulaVentura County31,37646
Port HuenemeVentura County21,58241
FillmoreVentura County16,81643
Oak ParkVentura County13,75755

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Thousand Oaks side by side with a similar place.

Thousand Oaks vs IrvineThousand Oaks vs Hacienda Heights

Moving to Thousand Oaks from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Thousand Oaks

4 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Thousand Oaks with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Thousand Oaks closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9132043,472$148,991$948,100—
9136042,236$119,296$937,00053
9136235,996$139,800$1,116,50054
9136118,802$144,900$1,433,300—