Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

Metro Area Profile

837,469 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metropolitan area.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity450th of 835 metro and micro areas measured49
SchoolsTop 49% of 695 metro and micro areas measured51
Growth685th of 834 metro and micro areas measured30
Housing affordability822nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
ClimateTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured100
Physical resilience799th of 835 metro and micro areas measured11
AccessTop 40% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
Economic stabilityTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $109,797, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.2 students for every teacher.

1,488 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
837,469
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$109,797
Top 1% nationally
Density
455/sq mi
1,840.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
California
Nearest major airport
VNY
38 mi · Van Nuys
Median home value
$822,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 31% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.7% over the past year, to 392,896 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $109,797 is higher than in 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,7532024 ACS 5-Year$109,797Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6842024 ACS 5-Year$49,748Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.5 minBottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year36.1%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year70.4%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026392,896Top 9%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.7%Bottom 14%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026412,45991st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$71,810Top 11%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$52,510Top 18%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS323,89080th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%68th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,250$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,520$42,370
Retail Salespersons8,270$36,880
Cashiers7,620$36,150
General and Operations Managers5,770$103,870
Office Clerks, General5,750$48,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.2 students for every full-time teacher across 203 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
211
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.2
across 203 of them
Math proficiency
37.4%
Top 33% in California
Reading proficiency
50.5%
Top 40% in California
The 12 largest of 211 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pacifica HighOxnard Union High2,67523.920%43%
Oxnard HighOxnard Union High2,45222.918%38%
Channel Islands HighOxnard Union High2,38025.318%39%
Newbury Park HighConejo Valley Unified2,04722.052%70%
Adolfo Camarillo HighOxnard Union High1,96925.242%60%
Rio Mesa HighOxnard Union High1,95123.224%46%
Ventura HighVentura Unified1,93923.636%62%
Hueneme HighOxnard Union High1,91322.015%38%
Simi Valley HighSimi Valley Unified1,91024.531%65%
Westlake HighConejo Valley Unified1,90024.153%67%
Royal HighSimi Valley Unified1,83522.129%61%
Thousand Oaks HighConejo Valley Unified1,70321.346%70%

56.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 113.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 29% over five years, but down 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,574 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,693, some 16% above the $2,317 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,693 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $107,700 a year, about 98% of the median household income here of $109,797.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,317 a month.

A median home at $822,700 costs 6.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $134,786, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
113.7

Prices here run about 14% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
34.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,693
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,317
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$822,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura’s median household income of $109,797, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023113.7Bottom 1%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−1.3%4th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+28.7%12th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+66.9%14th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year6.1Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year64.6%21st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1412024 ACS 5-Year295,87891st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,250Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,652Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,693Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$252024 ACS 5-Year$2,317Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1872024 ACS 5-Year$822,70098th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$5,57497th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,8942024 ACS 5-Year$134,786Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%35th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year34.3%Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±6612024 ACS 5-Year5,29684th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0522024 ACS 5-Year15,51882nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 685 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 835,427 in 2024.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,488
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
57.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024844k833k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.0 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CAMARILLO AP, 10.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

11 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 51% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, lightning, coastal flooding, hail, tsunami, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, winter weather, hurricane, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Van Nuys at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year94.2%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miTop 46%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 2%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Van NuysVNY38 mi8,001 ft
Los Angeles IntlLAX50 mi12,923 ft
Palmdale USAF Plant 42PMD63 mi12,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.