San Buenaventura (Ventura), California

Area Profile

109,857 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for San Buenaventura (Ventura), in Ventura County.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 10% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,770th of 4,199 cities measured49
Schools2,159th of 4,162 cities measured48
Growth4,022nd of 4,224 cities measured19
Housing affordability3,934th of 4,218 cities measured36
ClimateTop 4% of 4,225 cities measured100
Physical resilience3,853rd of 4,226 cities measured13
Access3,413th of 4,226 cities measured78
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 4,226 cities measured59
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $103,069, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 24.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 52 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
109,857
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$103,069
Top 17% nationally
Density
5,022/sq mi
21.9 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
VNY
44 mi · Van Nuys
Median home value
$827,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.7% over the past year, to 53,580 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsVentura County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$100,57881st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftVentura County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$95,78282nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,8832024 ACS 5-Year$103,069Top 17%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5362024 ACS 5-Year$50,005Top 17%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Top 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minTop 46%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year41.5%Top 17%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202653,580Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.7%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202656,07648th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Top 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,810Top 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageOxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,510Top 42%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.12.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024103k87k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $103,069 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,250$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,520$42,370
Retail Salespersons8,270$36,880
Cashiers7,620$36,150
General and Operations Managers5,770$103,870
Office Clerks, General5,750$48,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 24.5 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
24.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.2%
Top 39% in California
Reading proficiency
57.0%
Top 40% in California
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ventura HighVentura Unified1,93923.636%62%
Buena HighVentura Unified1,58522.332%53%
Foothill Technology HighVentura Unified95127.266%85%
Cabrillo MiddleVentura Unified93630.251%64%
Balboa MiddleVentura Unified84524.944%53%
Anacapa MiddleVentura Unified59224.734%47%
De Anza Academy of Technology and the ArtsVentura Unified57723.133%52%
Golden Valley Charter · charterGolden Valley Charter District57431.934%56%
Citrus Glen ElementaryVentura Unified49125.858%56%
Mound ElementaryVentura Unified49023.378%80%
Academy of Technology & Leadership at SaticoyVentura Unified46125.637%57%
Ventura Charter School of Arts and Global Education · charterVentura Charter School of Arts and Global Education District45522.859%67%

57.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 113.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,631 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,862, some 30% above the $2,198 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,862 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $114,500 a year, about 111% of the median household income here of $103,069.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,198 a month.

A median home at $827,300 costs 6.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $131,124, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
113.7

Prices here run about 14% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,862
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,198
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$827,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against San Buenaventura (Ventura)’s median household income of $103,069, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2023113.7Bottom 6%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.3%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+28.7%14th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.9%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year6.3Bottom 4%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year55.9%15th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7822024 ACS 5-Year44,34499th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,388Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,882Bottom 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,862Bottom 8%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$2,198Bottom 5%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,1252024 ACS 5-Year$827,30096th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1972024 ACS 5-Year$4,63188th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6962024 ACS 5-Year$131,124Top 11%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%16th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Bottom 24%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2852024 ACS 5-Year96698th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%70th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%29th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3802024 ACS 5-Year2,48698th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

19/ 100
Ranks 4,022 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 109,831 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 93 units authorized in 2025, up 15% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 52 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Ventura County, which contains San Buenaventura (Ventura), lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $100,578, above the $95,782 of households that moved out.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
52
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024111k109k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$100,578
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$95,782
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 10,470 people · 43% of arrivals
  2. Santa Barbara County, CA 1,350 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 942 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Orange County, CA 711 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Riverside County, CA 533 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 6,332 people · 22% of departures
  2. San Diego County, CA 1,060 people · 3.7% of departures
  3. Kern County, CA 1,043 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Santa Barbara County, CA 953 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Orange County, CA 835 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ventura County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202547781
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−74%).

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 73°F and January a low of 46°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 50, in the Good band, and about 15 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OXNARD VENTURA CO AP, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals73°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year152024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
15
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

13 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 51% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, lightning, coastal flooding, hail, tsunami, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, winter weather, hurricane, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Ventura County records 2.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.6 per 100,000 residents in Ventura County.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around San Buenaventura (Ventura) (Ventura County) rather than San Buenaventura (Ventura) itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Van Nuys at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 16%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Van NuysVNY44 mi8,001 ft
Los Angeles IntlLAX53 mi12,923 ft
Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)LGB70 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where San Buenaventura (Ventura) ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Other cities in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
OxnardVentura County200,92837Oxnard vs San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Simi ValleyVentura County125,63446Simi Valley vs San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Thousand OaksVentura County125,20555Thousand Oaks vs San Buenaventura (Ventura)
CamarilloVentura County70,18651
MoorparkVentura County35,85454
Santa PaulaVentura County31,37646
Port HuenemeVentura County21,58241
FillmoreVentura County16,81643
Oak ParkVentura County13,75755

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put San Buenaventura (Ventura) side by side with a similar place.

San Buenaventura (Ventura) vs VistaSan Buenaventura (Ventura) vs West Covina

Moving to San Buenaventura (Ventura) from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in San Buenaventura (Ventura)

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in San Buenaventura (Ventura) with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track San Buenaventura (Ventura) closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9300352,906$103,761$816,300—
9300132,026$88,078$859,10044
9300430,698$114,012$800,90047