91360 — Thousand Oaks, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 91360. Its median household income runs 12% below Thousand Oaks as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,631st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured53
SchoolsTop 36% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured61
GrowthTop 41% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured55
Housing affordability2,974th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured33
ClimateTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Physical resilience2,888th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured13
AccessTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $119,296, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Thousand Oaks, CA, which contains 91360, rather than for 91360 alone.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.0 students for every teacher.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 35% of renter income and the median home is 6.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,236
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$119,296
Top 10% nationally
Density
2,749/sq mi
15.4 sq mi of land
Median age
43.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Thousand Oaks
California
Nearest major airport
VNY
22 mi · Van Nuys
Median home value
$937,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Thousand Oaks, CA, which contains 91360, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Thousand Oaks, CA, which contains 91360, fell 2.7% over the past year, to 59,096 employed residents.

44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $119,296 is higher than in 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsVentura County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$100,57886th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftVentura County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$95,78289th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,9542024 ACS 5-Year$119,296Top 10%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6672024 ACS 5-Year$56,214Top 13%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.5 minTop 32%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year44.5%Top 17%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.7%15th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentThousand Oaks, CA’s figureJuly 202659,096Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Thousand Oaks, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Thousand Oaks, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceThousand Oaks, CA’s figureJuly 202661,76357th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%Top 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,810Top 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageOxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,510Top 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Thousand Oaks, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateThousand Oaks, CA’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.2%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024119k99k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $119,296 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,250$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,520$42,370
Retail Salespersons8,270$36,880
Cashiers7,620$36,150
General and Operations Managers5,770$103,870
Office Clerks, General5,750$48,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Thousand Oaks, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.0 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.0
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
52.1%
Top 28% in California
Reading proficiency
65.7%
Top 27% in California
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Thousand Oaks HighConejo Valley Unified1,70321.346%70%
Redwood MiddleConejo Valley Unified58922.747%61%
Weathersfield ElementaryConejo Valley Unified43322.867%77%
BRIDGES Charter · charterBRIDGES Charter District42017.554%70%
Wildwood ElementaryConejo Valley Unified39020.568%76%
Acacia Magnet School for Enriched LearningConejo Valley Unified35219.647%57%
Aspen ElementaryConejo Valley Unified33216.662%57%
Ladera STARS AcademyConejo Valley Unified31217.357%62%
Madrona Academy of the Arts and SciencesConejo Valley Unified24515.357%57%
Glenwood ElementaryConejo Valley Unified21821.832%37%
University Center PreschoolConejo Valley Unified0———

28.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 113.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,377 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,970, some 23% above the $2,414 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,970 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $118,800 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $119,296.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,414 a month.

A median home at $937,000 costs 6.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $143,454, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
113.7

Prices here run about 14% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,970
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,414
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$937,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 91360’s median household income of $119,296, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2023113.7Bottom 4%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.3%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+28.7%13th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.9%10th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year6.5Bottom 4%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%29th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6192024 ACS 5-Year15,61392nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,480Bottom 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,030Bottom 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,970Bottom 5%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$2,414Bottom 3%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,2672024 ACS 5-Year$937,00097th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4082024 ACS 5-Year$5,37790th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,8502024 ACS 5-Year$143,454Top 8%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%20th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year34.6%Bottom 19%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±652024 ACS 5-Year7370th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%15th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1432024 ACS 5-Year41270th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 41% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

89% of the 344 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Thousand Oaks, CA, which contains 91360, rather than for 91360 alone.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Thousand Oaks, CA, which contains 91360, rather than for 91360 alone.

Units permitted
344
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Bottom 47% nationally
Year over year
+525%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
88.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$100,578
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$95,782
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 10,470 people · 43% of arrivals
  2. Santa Barbara County, CA 1,350 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 942 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Orange County, CA 711 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  5. Riverside County, CA 533 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 6,332 people · 22% of departures
  2. San Diego County, CA 1,060 people · 3.7% of departures
  3. Kern County, CA 1,043 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Santa Barbara County, CA 953 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Orange County, CA 835 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ventura County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Thousand Oaks, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 78°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.0 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CAMARILLO AP, 12.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals78°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year152024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
15
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

13 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 51% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, drought, lightning, coastal flooding, hail, tsunami, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, winter weather, hurricane, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 91360 (Ventura County) rather than 91360 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Thousand Oaks carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

9 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Van Nuys at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.9%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 41%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle9Top 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Van NuysVNY22 mi8,001 ft
Los Angeles IntlLAX33 mi12,923 ft
Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)LGB50 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

91360 vs Thousand Oaks

How this ZIP area compares with Thousand Oaks as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

91360
Thousand Oaks
Median household income: Thousand Oaks is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$119,296
vs
$135,603
Per capita income: Thousand Oaks is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$56,214
vs
$66,591
Population density
2,749/sq mi
vs
2,266/sq mi
Median home value
$937,000
vs
$991,600
Median gross rent: 91360 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,414
vs
$2,664
Homeownership rate
69.7%
vs
70.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Thousand Oaks is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.5%
vs
51.4%
Poverty rate: 91360 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.3%
vs
8.6%
Median age
43.5
vs
44.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.