Modesto, California

Area Profile

219,215 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Modesto, in Stanislaus County.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 10% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,662nd of 4,199 cities measured37
Schools3,709th of 4,162 cities measured18
GrowthTop 19% of 4,224 cities measured66
Housing affordability3,404th of 4,218 cities measured49
ClimateTop 25% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilience3,524th of 4,226 cities measured22
Access2,171st of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stability2,847th of 4,226 cities measured48
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.7% and the Opportunity signal places Modesto in the bottom 13%.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.5 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
219,215
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,891
Top 33% nationally
Density
5,056/sq mi
43.4 sq mi of land
Median age
35.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SCK
22 mi · Stockton Metro
Median home value
$442,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.7% — higher than in all but 5% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.4% over the past year, to 93,432 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsStanislaus County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,66329th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftStanislaus County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,22027th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,8252024 ACS 5-Year$79,891Top 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9222024 ACS 5-Year$35,523Top 45%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 40%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.6 minBottom 31%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.2%Top 48%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202693,432Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026100,12257th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageModesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,230Bottom 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageModesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,610Bottom 46%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%88th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.7%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.64.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,891 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Modesto, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9,160$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,700$42,630
Retail Salespersons5,140$37,430
Cashiers4,890$36,490
Registered Nurses4,850$132,590
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,810$46,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.3 students for every full-time teacher across 74 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
76
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.3
across 74 of them
Math proficiency
29.2%
Bottom 22% in California
Reading proficiency
44.1%
Bottom 21% in California
The 12 largest of 76 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Joseph A. Gregori HighModesto City High2,34623.028%52%
James C. Enochs HighModesto City High2,30423.843%74%
Modesto HighModesto City High2,29222.326%56%
Thomas Downey HighModesto City High2,19224.120%51%
Grace M. Davis HighModesto City High2,08322.214%38%
Peter Johansen HighModesto City High2,02922.518%43%
Fred C. Beyer HighModesto City High1,60922.028%55%
Elizabeth Ustach MiddleSylvan Union Elementary1,01620.758%60%
Great Valley Academy · charterGreat Valley Academy District97223.137%47%
Somerset MiddleSylvan Union Elementary94721.034%46%
Great Valley Academy - Salida · charterGreat Valley Academy - Salida District92725.133%46%
Daniel J. Savage MiddleSylvan Union Elementary90621.644%57%

72.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Modesto, CA Metro Area is up 26% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,835 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,758, close to the $1,690 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,758 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $70,300 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $79,891.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,690 a month.

A median home at $442,700 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,127, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
105.1

Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Modesto, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,758
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,690
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$442,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Modesto’s median household income of $79,891, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Modesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2023105.1Bottom 33%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Modesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Modesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+25.8%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Modesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+88.8%44th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 12%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year58.9%19th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9032024 ACS 5-Year75,75299th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,356Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,442Bottom 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,758Bottom 43%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$1,690Bottom 15%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,9722024 ACS 5-Year$442,70086th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$822024 ACS 5-Year$2,83571st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2312024 ACS 5-Year$99,127Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%23rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%Bottom 23%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year2574th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%51st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4832024 ACS 5-Year2,76398th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 19% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 220,592 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 512 units authorized in 2025, up 196% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Stanislaus County, which contains Modesto, lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,663, close to the $62,220 of households that moved out.

At 3.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
768
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.5
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
+248%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
46.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024221k219k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
17%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,663
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,220
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. San Joaquin County, CA 3,474 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Merced County, CA 2,215 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Santa Clara County, CA 1,563 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  4. Alameda County, CA 1,436 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  5. Sacramento County, CA 515 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. San Joaquin County, CA 2,933 people · 17% of departures
  2. Merced County, CA 2,030 people · 12% of departures
  3. Alameda County, CA 823 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Santa Clara County, CA 752 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Sacramento County, CA 724 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Stanislaus County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025512173
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+89%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 53, in the Moderate band, and about 38 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MODESTO CITY CO AP, 3.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1012024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
53
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
101
90th percentile index
Days above 100
38
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

22 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it.

DroughtHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveElevated
Inland floodingModerate
WildfireModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, volcanic activity, hail, winter weather, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
587
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,899
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Modesto's police department reported 587 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,899.

Stanislaus County records 3.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.0 per 100,000 residents in Stanislaus County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Modesto’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Modesto (Stanislaus County) rather than Modesto itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Stockton Metro at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 40%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Stockton MetroSCK22 mi10,245 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC54 mi11,000 ft
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK67 mi10,520 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Modesto, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
TurlockStanislaus County72,50244Turlock vs Modesto
CeresStanislaus County49,34237Ceres vs Modesto
RiverbankStanislaus County25,16648Riverbank vs Modesto
PattersonStanislaus County24,69349
OakdaleStanislaus County23,19448
SalidaStanislaus County13,90051
NewmanStanislaus County12,31636

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Modesto side by side with a similar place.

Modesto vs Fort LauderdaleModesto vs Lakewood

Moving to Modesto from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Modesto

8 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Modesto with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Modesto closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9535560,710$86,849$469,000—
9535057,136$75,621$429,400—
9535148,498$58,275$343,50040
9535633,233$96,886$532,600—
9535830,469$76,924$431,900—
9535425,684$72,879$389,600—
9535713,599$95,707$445,400—
953131,119$90,018$428,100—