Stanislaus County, CA

County Profile

553,990 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Stanislaus County, CA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 9% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,225th of 1,463 counties measured36
Schools1,274th of 1,377 counties measured14
GrowthTop 33% of 1,453 counties measured60
Housing affordability1,349th of 1,462 counties measured51
ClimateTop 16% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilience1,293rd of 1,463 counties measured25
AccessTop 29% of 1,463 counties measured89
Economic stability736th of 1,463 counties measured60
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 7.0% and the Opportunity signal places Stanislaus County in the bottom 16%.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.5 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
553,990
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,468
Top 16% nationally
Density
370/sq mi
1,496.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Stanislaus County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SCK
26 mi · Stockton Metro
Median home value
$450,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 7.0% — higher than in all but 3% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.4% over the past year, to 234,540 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$60,66356th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$62,22061st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,4732024 ACS 5-Year$81,468Top 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5752024 ACS 5-Year$34,849Top 50%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$52,853Bottom 36%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%Bottom 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.2 minBottom 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year19.6%Bottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%47th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026234,540Top 11%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026252,10490th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%83rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20267.0%Bottom 3%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%46th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.65.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 7.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202481k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,468 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Modesto, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9,160$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,700$42,630
Retail Salespersons5,140$37,430
Cashiers4,890$36,490
Registered Nurses4,850$132,590
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,810$46,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.1 students for every full-time teacher across 172 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
179
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.1
across 172 of them
Math proficiency
29.4%
Bottom 17% in California
Reading proficiency
45.2%
Bottom 19% in California
The 12 largest of 179 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Turlock HighTurlock Unified2,47921.029%62%
Joseph A. Gregori HighModesto City High2,34623.028%52%
Central Valley HighCeres Unified2,31723.620%58%
James C. Enochs HighModesto City High2,30423.843%74%
Modesto HighModesto City High2,29222.326%56%
Thomas Downey HighModesto City High2,19224.120%51%
Grace M. Davis HighModesto City High2,08322.214%38%
Peter Johansen HighModesto City High2,02922.518%43%
John H. Pitman HighTurlock Unified1,98622.328%63%
Patterson HighPatterson Joint Unified1,83020.818%48%
Ceres HighCeres Unified1,66022.725%55%
Fred C. Beyer HighModesto City High1,60922.028%55%

71.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 105.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Modesto, CA Metro Area is up 26% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,216 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,758, some 8% above the $1,623 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,758 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $70,300 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $81,468.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,623 a month.

A median home at $450,100 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $100,523, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
105.1

Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Modesto, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,758
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,623
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$450,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Stanislaus County’s median household income of $81,468, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Modesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2023105.1Bottom 12%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Modesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%31st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Modesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+25.8%6th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Modesto, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+88.8%41st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 7%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year61.2%8th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1322024 ACS 5-Year185,14995th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,356Bottom 20%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,442Bottom 8%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,758Bottom 14%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$242024 ACS 5-Year$1,623Bottom 5%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,1862024 ACS 5-Year$450,10094th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$3,21687th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,2082024 ACS 5-Year$100,523Top 13%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%42nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%Bottom 12%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1542024 ACS 5-Year36050th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%3rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%6th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7732024 ACS 5-Year7,27587th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 33% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 556,972 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

Federal tax returns show Stanislaus County lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,663, close to the $62,220 of households that moved out.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,495
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Bottom 48% nationally
Year over year
+83%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
23.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024557k552k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
17%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,663
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,220
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. San Joaquin County, CA 3,474 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Merced County, CA 2,215 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Santa Clara County, CA 1,563 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  4. Alameda County, CA 1,436 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  5. Sacramento County, CA 515 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. San Joaquin County, CA 2,933 people · 17% of departures
  2. Merced County, CA 2,030 people · 12% of departures
  3. Alameda County, CA 823 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Santa Clara County, CA 752 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Sacramento County, CA 724 people · 4.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251k690
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+53%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 53, in the Moderate band, and about 38 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MODESTO CITY CO AP, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1012024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
53
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
101
90th percentile index
Days above 100
38
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

25 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it.

DroughtHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveElevated
Inland floodingModerate
WildfireModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, volcanic activity, hail, winter weather, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Stanislaus County records 3.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.0 per 100,000 residents in Stanislaus County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Stanislaus County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Stockton Metro at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 13%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miTop 36%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 5%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%Top 14%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Stockton MetroSCK26 mi10,245 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC53 mi11,000 ft
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK68 mi10,520 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.