Mission Viejo, California

Area Profile

92,151 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mission Viejo, in Orange County.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 12% of 2,943 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 3,899 cities measured57
Growth2,846th of 2,973 cities measured15
Housing affordability3,783rd of 4,147 cities measured48
ClimateTop 4% of 4,223 cities measured100
Physical resilience3,840th of 4,182 cities measured12
Access2,871st of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Residential permitting has slowed: 5 units authorized over the past twelve months, 50% below the prior year.

Buying strains local incomes far more than renting does — the median home is 7.4 times median household income, against a historic benchmark near three — while rent takes 25% of it.

Physical-risk exposure is above the national median, driven mainly by earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
92,151
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$136,123
Top 7% nationally
Density
5,218/sq mi
17.7 sq mi of land
Median age
45.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Orange County
California
Metro area
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
Nearest major airport
ONT
31 mi · Ontario Intl
Median home value
$1,009,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% is lower than 51% of the 3,904 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.8% over the past year, to 43,297 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $136,123 is higher than at least 93% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,839$136,123Top 7%of 29,4632024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,239$61,910Top 9%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate5.6%Bottom 26%of 31,9002024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute28.7 minTop 40%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher52.1%Top 10%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Employment43,297Bottom 47%of 3,904June 2026
Employment change (3 years)-0.8%Bottom 37%of 3,903June 2026
Employment change (year over year)-1.8%Bottom 22%of 3,904June 2026
Labor force45,244Bottom 47%of 3,904June 2026
Labor force participation62.8%Top 42%of 31,9332024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage$77,270Top 24%of 3,6582025 OEWS
Median annual wage$55,850Top 33%of 3,6582025 OEWS
Unemployment change (year over year)-0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,904June 2026
Unemployment rate4.3%Bottom 49%of 3,904June 2026
Unemployment rate
2021/062022/032022/122023/092024/062025/032025/102026/066.82.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in June 2026. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.
Median household income, successive ACS releases
2021202220232024137k126k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $136,123 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.
Largest occupations — Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides385,530$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers160,270$42,110
Retail Salespersons130,650$37,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand120,720$42,390
Office Clerks, General112,270$48,100
Cashiers109,940$36,980

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

There are 22.2 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
Reading proficiency
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Trabuco Hills HighSaddleback Valley Unified2,47523.1
Capistrano Valley HighCapistrano Unified1,99121.9
Mission Viejo HighSaddleback Valley Unified1,56622.4
Fred Newhart MiddleCapistrano Unified1,10521.7
Foothill Ranch ElementarySaddleback Valley Unified99027.5
La Paz IntermediateSaddleback Valley Unified71322.3
Oxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County · charterOxford Preparatory Academy - South Orange County District70426.1
Los Alisos IntermediateSaddleback Valley Unified59520.5
Bathgate ElementaryCapistrano Unified57025.9
De Portola ElementarySaddleback Valley Unified54027.0
Castille ElementaryCapistrano Unified48224.1
Viejo ElementaryCapistrano Unified44724.8

40.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with rather than how the schools perform, which is why AreaProfile shows it and does not score it.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Schools are placed by ZIP code, so this is which schools are in this place rather than which one a particular address is zoned for — district boundaries do not follow municipal ones, and enrollment zones change. Fully virtual schools are excluded: they enroll students from across the state while reporting one administrative address, and counting them here would describe a school population this place does not have. The assessment covers grades 3 through 8, so a high school shows no proficiency figure — a dash in those columns means the test was not given at that school, not that it performed badly. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it compares cleanly within the state and only broadly against other states; AreaProfile therefore ranks it within state. The directory is current, while the proficiency figures are from the last school year with national coverage before the pandemic interrupted testing.

Housing & affordability

How it’s calculated →

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 114.7, against 100 for the nation. Housing drives most of that difference.

A new two-bedroom lease runs about $3,236, some 14% above the $2,839 tenants already here pay — the market has moved faster than sitting tenancies have.

Median rent of $2,839 takes 25% of median household income, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.

A median home at $1,009,600 costs 7.4 times the median household income of $136,123, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
114.7

Prices here run about 15% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Rent as a share of income
25.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.4×
median home value ÷ median income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,236
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,839
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,009,600
2024 ACS 5-Year
MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index114.7Top 6%of 3,6582023
Home price to income7.42Top 4%of 27,9722024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate76.9%Top 48%of 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±91234,285Top 1%of 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroom$2,746Top 3%of 4,067FY2026
Market rent, three bedroom$4,393Top 3%of 4,067FY2026
Market rent, two bedroom$3,236Top 3%of 4,067FY2026
Median gross rent ±$91$2,839Top 2%of 23,3292024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,987$1,009,600Top 2%of 29,3422024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income25.0%Top 17%of 22,8042024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate3.9%Bottom 23%of 31,8722024 ACS 5-Year

Both affordability measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with, so the comparison is like for like. They describe housing cost against local earnings and are not a cost-of-living index — transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not included, and a place can look affordable here and still be expensive to live in for reasons this does not capture.

Growth & development

How it’s calculated →
Development Momentum
15/ 100
Ranks 2,846 of 2,973 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run, not a comparison of the two endpoints.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, reaching 91,601 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 5 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
5
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 6% nationally
Year over year
−50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings
Population, annual estimates
2020202120222023202493k91k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population.
Housing units permitted per year
20202021202220232024202521011
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−72%).

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 49°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 16 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SANTA ANA JOHN WAYNE AP, 13.0 miles from this location.
Precipitation
JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index84.02024 calendar year
Annual precipitation11.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low49°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months121991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 100162024 calendar year
Median air quality index54.02024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing16°F1991-2020 Normals
Air quality
Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. They describe what a typical year looks like rather than what the weather is doing today. Air quality is measured rather than modeled, by EPA monitors, and published by county only where a monitor sits — a little over half the counties AreaProfile publishes have one, and about a fifth of all US counties do, and the rest show nothing rather than an estimate. Air masses are regional, so a county reading describes the air over a place reasonably well, but it is still the county reading.

Physical risk

12 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 53% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingElevated
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, coastal flooding, tornado, hail, lightning, tsunami, strong wind, drought, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
118
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
860
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Mission Viejo's police department reported 118 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 860.

Orange County records 1.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 4.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, because nationally most firearm deaths are suicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.9 per 100,000 residents in Orange County.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.0
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Suicide
8.2
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides. The two columns overlap and should not be added.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Mission Viejo’s own police department, for the population it serves, and are shown only where it reported every month of the year — a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime counts what was reported to and recorded by police, which is not the same as what happened, and a place that draws a large daytime workforce carries incidents its residents did not generate. Age-adjusted rates from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC for Orange County as a whole — these rates are not published below county level. A county can hold both a dense city center and a quiet suburb whose experience of it is nothing alike, so this describes the county around Mission Viejo rather than Mission Viejo itself. That is why AreaProfile shows these figures and does not put them in the Area Score. Where fewer than ten deaths were recorded the count is suppressed at source, and a rate built on single figures moves sharply between releases. What this measure has that reported crime does not: a death certificate is filed whether or not the local police agency submitted a return that year, so the figures stay comparable between places and over time.

What this profile does not cover

Some things people look for are not on this page, and each is absent for a reason rather than by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them and the weighting is documented on the methodology page.

Taxes
Taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Cost of living now is — the index above is the Bureau of Economic Analysis price parity for this area — but it is a price level for all consumption rather than a budget for a household, its spread is driven mostly by housing, and it excludes taxes. Housing affordability is computed separately from rent, price and income, because that answers a narrower and more actionable question. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house. School attendance zones, insurance pricing and the character of a neighborhood all vary within the places measured here.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ontario Intl at 31 miles.

AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ontario IntlONT31 mi12,197 ft
Long Beach (Daugherty Fld)LGB32 mi10,000 ft
San Bernardino IntlSBD41 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Los AngelesLos Angeles County3,857,26348vs Mission Viejo
Long BeachLos Angeles County455,54846vs Mission Viejo
AnaheimOrange County344,52146vs Mission Viejo
Santa AnaOrange County312,53453vs Mission Viejo
IrvineOrange County311,69055vs Mission Viejo
Santa ClaritaLos Angeles County230,22149vs Mission Viejo
Huntington BeachOrange County195,24052vs Mission Viejo
GlendaleLos Angeles County190,74844vs Mission Viejo
Garden GroveOrange County170,96454vs Mission Viejo
LancasterLos Angeles County169,16938vs Mission Viejo
PalmdaleLos Angeles County164,63441vs Mission Viejo
PomonaLos Angeles County147,94344vs Mission Viejo

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource periodUpdated
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle28-day NASR cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar yearAnnually, with monthly revisions
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)Periodic dataset versions (v1.20.0 current)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 NormalsEvery ten years (next release follows the 2001–2030 period)
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023Annually, each December
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
June 2026Monthly
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWSAnnual (spring release)
Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-YearAnnual (5-year estimates released each December)
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026Monthly, roughly three weeks after the reference month
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimateAnnual (vintage released each spring)
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026Quarterly, with a rolling twelve-month window alongside complete calendar years
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2024-25 school yearDirectory annually; assessment results as EDFacts releases them
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026Annually, each October for the coming fiscal year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar yearAnnually, once a calendar year is complete

Profile recalculated August 30, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology or browse every source.

ZIP codes in Mission Viejo

2 published ZIP profiles
ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeArea Score
9269247,022$131,17548
9269145,841$141,04551