Kingsburg, California

Area Profile

12,755 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Kingsburg, in Tulare County.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 9% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,837th of 4,199 cities measured33
SchoolsTop 38% of 4,162 cities measured59
Growth3,043rd of 4,224 cities measured40
Housing affordability2,741st of 4,218 cities measured60
Climate2,310th of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilience3,834th of 4,226 cities measured14
Access2,676th of 4,226 cities measured89
Economic stability2,663rd of 4,226 cities measured51
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 10.3% and the Opportunity signal places Kingsburg in the bottom 9%. The unemployment rate is published for Tulare County, CA, which contains Kingsburg, rather than for Kingsburg alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 25 units authorized over the past twelve months, 40% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,755
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,913
Top 37% nationally
Density
3,408/sq mi
3.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FAT
19 mi · Fresno Yosemite Intl
Median home value
$373,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tulare County, CA, which contains Kingsburg, is 10.3% — higher than in all but 1% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Tulare County, CA, which contains Kingsburg, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 189,373 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$12,8782024 ACS 5-Year$76,913Top 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0392024 ACS 5-Year$33,439Bottom 49%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minTop 46%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.0%Bottom 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTulare County, CA’s figureJuly 2026189,373Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tulare County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tulare County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceTulare County, CA’s figureJuly 2026211,16968th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Bottom 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageVisalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,390Bottom 10%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageVisalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,130Bottom 7%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tulare County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateTulare County, CA’s figureJuly 202610.3%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202483k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,913 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Visalia, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse21,420$34,800
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,220$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,850$38,600
Cashiers4,110$34,770
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,070$39,960
Retail Salespersons3,920$35,990

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Tulare County, CA, which contains this city.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.0 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.0
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
49.3%
Top 29% in California
Reading proficiency
62.7%
Top 28% in California
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kingsburg HighKingsburg Joint Union High1,07319.947%72%
Ronald W. Reagan Elementary · charterKingsburg Elementary Charter61929.543%55%
Rafer Johnson Junior High · charterKingsburg Elementary Charter44721.342%56%
Lincoln Elementary · charterKingsburg Elementary Charter44222.161%68%
Kings River ElementaryKings River Union Elementary38920.543%39%
Washington Elementary · charterKingsburg Elementary Charter28521.9——
Clay ElementaryClay Joint Elementary24627.377%82%
Roosevelt Elementary · charterKingsburg Elementary Charter18620.7——
Oasis Continuation HighKingsburg Joint Union High5914.8——
Island Community Day · charterKingsburg Elementary Charter2———

67.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Visalia, CA Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 0.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,228 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.86% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,474, some 15% above the $1,277 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,474 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,000 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $76,913.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,277 a month.

A median home at $373,800 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,565, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.5

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Visalia, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,474
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,277
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$373,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Kingsburg’s median household income of $76,913, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2023101.5Top 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.6%14th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.0%38th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Visalia, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+96.2%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%42nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5812024 ACS 5-Year4,68188th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,123Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,028Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,474Top 39%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1782024 ACS 5-Year$1,277Bottom 28%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,8892024 ACS 5-Year$373,80080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3582024 ACS 5-Year$3,22875th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,8652024 ACS 5-Year$87,565Top 39%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.86%43rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%43rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1492024 ACS 5-Year26882nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 3,043 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 13,128 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 17 units authorized in 2025, 70% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 13,128 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 25 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
25
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
−40%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202512014
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+21%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 71, in the Moderate band, and about 111 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HANFORD MUNI AP, 14.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1472024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
71
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
147
90th percentile index
Days above 100
111
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

14 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it.

Heat waveHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, hail, lightning, avalanche, volcanic activity, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
143
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
789
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Kingsburg's police department reported 143 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 789.

Tulare County records 5.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.5 per 100,000 residents in Tulare County.

Homicide
5.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Kingsburg’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Kingsburg (Tulare County) rather than Kingsburg itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fresno Yosemite Intl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±15%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 46%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fresno Yosemite IntlFAT19 mi9,539 ft
Meadows FldBFL81 mi10,849 ft
Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock FldSMX123 mi8,004 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Visalia, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
VisaliaTulare County143,93948Visalia vs Kingsburg
TulareTulare County70,94542Tulare vs Kingsburg
PortervilleTulare County63,15738Porterville vs Kingsburg
DinubaTulare County25,47541
LindsayTulare County12,64340
FarmersvilleTulare County10,39737
ExeterTulare County10,25844

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Kingsburg side by side with a similar place.

Kingsburg vs Fort Walton BeachKingsburg vs Wright

Moving to Kingsburg from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Kingsburg

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Kingsburg with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Kingsburg closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9363117,583$79,228$396,800—