El Centro, CA

Metro Area Profile

180,202 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the El Centro, CA metropolitan area.

36out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity773rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured24
Schools495th of 695 metro and micro areas measured33
Growth502nd of 834 metro and micro areas measured44
Housing affordability704th of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
Climate680th of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Physical resilience820th of 835 metro and micro areas measured8
Access527th of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Economic stability769th of 835 metro and micro areas measured14
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 19.7% and the Opportunity signal places El Centro in the bottom 7%.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.2 students for every teacher.

208 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
180,202
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,681
Bottom 20% nationally
Density
43/sq mi
4,175.5 sq mi of land
Median age
33.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
California
Nearest major airport
NYL
51 mi · Yuma MCAS/Yuma Intl
Median home value
$309,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 19.7% — higher than in all but 1% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.5% over the past year, to 58,966 employed residents.

Median household income of $57,681 is lower than in 80% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,5642024 ACS 5-Year$57,681Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7842024 ACS 5-Year$23,552Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.0 minTop 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202658,966Top 39%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.5%Top 19%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202673,41065th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,630Top 43%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,140Bottom 23%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS65,43030th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 20%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 202619.7%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072112
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 19.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — El Centro, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,020$34,320
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse3,350$35,140
Cashiers1,960$35,090
Retail Salespersons1,900$35,490
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,630$38,840
Stockers and Order Fillers1,360$39,450

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.2 students for every full-time teacher across 64 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
69
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.2
across 64 of them
Math proficiency
30.8%
Bottom 30% in California
Reading proficiency
48.5%
Top 47% in California
The 12 largest of 69 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Calexico HighCalexico Unified2,74622.325%56%
Central Union HighCentral Union High2,00621.121%63%
Brawley Union HighBrawley Union High1,86323.338%63%
Southwest HighCentral Union High1,84619.625%63%
Imperial HighImperial Unified1,43923.236%75%
Frank M. Wright MiddleImperial Unified1,11622.841%60%
McCabe ElementaryMcCabe Union Elementary1,10924.159%67%
Barbara Worth Junior HighBrawley Elementary88122.024%47%
Ben Hulse ElementaryImperial Unified83822.642%54%
Cesar Chavez ElementaryCalexico Unified76525.535%42%
Imperial Cross ElementaryImperial Unified76022.4——
Myron D. Witter ElementaryBrawley Elementary74123.239%44%

77.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 47% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,394 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,362, some 29% above the $1,056 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,362 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,500 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $57,681.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,056 a month.

A median home at $309,600 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,037, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.2

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
31.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,362
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,056
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$309,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against El Centro’s median household income of $57,681, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023100.2Bottom 21%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.8%58th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+46.9%61st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+104.2%64th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.8%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1172024 ACS 5-Year58,04464th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,038Bottom 31%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,845Bottom 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,362Bottom 24%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$1,056Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3982024 ACS 5-Year$309,60077th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1252024 ACS 5-Year$2,39463rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4372024 ACS 5-Year$80,037Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%47th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4252024 ACS 5-Year2,18968th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%69th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%76th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6582024 ACS 5-Year8,40070th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 502 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 181,724 in 2024.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
208
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
—
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024182k179k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 108°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 2.4 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station IMPERIAL CO AP, 19.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals2.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals108°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

8 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 68% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate
Volcanic activityModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, drought, strong wind, landslide, hurricane, hail, lightning, tornado, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Yuma MCAS/Yuma Intl at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 37%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Yuma MCAS/Yuma IntlNYL51 mi13,300 ft
Jacqueline Cochran RgnlTRM62 mi8,500 ft
Palm Springs IntlPSP86 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
36
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.