Malvern, Arkansas

Area Profile

10,953 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Malvern, in Hot Spring County.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 10% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,458th of 4,199 cities measured40
Schools2,843rd of 4,162 cities measured36
Growth3,934th of 4,224 cities measured22
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 4,218 cities measured88
Climate2,676th of 4,225 cities measured66
Physical resilience3,177th of 4,226 cities measured32
Access3,740th of 4,226 cities measured70
Economic stability4,123rd of 4,226 cities measured20
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places Malvern in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Hot Spring County, AR, which contains Malvern, rather than for Malvern alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 7 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,953
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$46,250
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
1,132/sq mi
9.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arkansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LIT
42 mi · Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld
Median home value
$104,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hot Spring County, AR, which contains Malvern, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hot Spring County, AR, which contains Malvern, grew 0.7% over the past year, to 12,851 employed residents.

Median household income of $46,250 is lower than in 83% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHot Spring County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,8844th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHot Spring County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,8241st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,0342024 ACS 5-Year$46,250Bottom 17%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1602024 ACS 5-Year$17,517Bottom 6%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year20.3%Bottom 22%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minTop 37%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%Bottom 28%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHot Spring County, AR’s figureJuly 202612,851Bottom 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hot Spring County, AR’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hot Spring County, AR’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHot Spring County, AR’s figureJuly 202613,4828th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year46.1%Bottom 4%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hot Spring County, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHot Spring County, AR’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202446k35k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $46,250 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Hot Spring County, AR, which contains this city.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.7 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.7
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
41.7%
Bottom 26% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
34.1%
Bottom 13% in Arkansas
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Malvern Elementary SchoolMALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT78117.043%29%
Malvern High SchoolMALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT5598.725%36%
Glen Rose Elementary SchoolGLEN ROSE SCHOOL DISTRICT50718.857%37%
Glen Rose High SchoolGLEN ROSE SCHOOL DISTRICT4686.237%32%
Magnet Cove Elementary SchoolMAGNET COVE SCHOOL DISTRICT36817.561%40%
Magnet Cove High SchoolMAGNET COVE SCHOOL DISTRICT3075.847%44%
Wilson Intermediate SchoolMALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT27218.132%28%
Malvern Middle SchoolMALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT2649.429%30%
Asu Three Rivers Career CenterASU THREE RIVERS CAREER CENTER0———

65.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas is up 45% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $541 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $880, some 15% above the $764 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $880 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,200 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $46,250.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $764 a month.

A median home at $104,500 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $53,979, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
23.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$880
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$764
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$104,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Malvern’s median household income of $46,250, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+45.2%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+77.1%25th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 30%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year50.2%9th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2992024 ACS 5-Year4,11686th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$671Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,155Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$880Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$764Top 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,5192024 ACS 5-Year$104,50021st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$5417th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,0202024 ACS 5-Year$53,979Bottom 16%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.52%13th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.2%Top 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1392024 ACS 5-Year23094th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%82nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%63rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1802024 ACS 5-Year63592nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 3,934 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 11,082 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 7 units authorized in 2025, against 4 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Hot Spring County, which contains Malvern, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $46,884, above the $41,824 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 9% nationally
Year over year
−71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$46,884
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$41,824
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Garland County, AR 449 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Saline County, AR 242 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Pulaski County, AR 118 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Clark County, AR 97 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Grant County, AR 63 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Garland County, AR 426 people · 30% of departures
  2. Saline County, AR 245 people · 17% of departures
  3. Pulaski County, AR 103 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Clark County, AR 99 people · 7.0% of departures
  5. Grant County, AR 74 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hot Spring County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025104.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−30%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOT SPRINGS ASOS, 14.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

32 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
LightningHigh
Strong windModerate
HailElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, wildfire, hurricane, drought, cold wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
745
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,225
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Malvern's police department reported 745 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,225.

Hot Spring County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 21.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.9 per 100,000 residents in Hot Spring County.

Homicide
6.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Malvern’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Malvern (Hot Spring County) rather than Malvern itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 17%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%Bottom 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams FldLIT42 mi8,273 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM110 mi9,318 ft
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH122 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Malvern side by side with a similar place.

Malvern vs Union CityMalvern vs Nogales

Moving to Malvern from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Malvern

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Malvern with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7210423,624$54,774$127,70047