Hot Spring County, AR

County Profile

33,180 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hot Spring County, AR.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 15% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,204th of 1,463 counties measured38
SchoolsTop 28% of 1,377 counties measured67
Growth1,416th of 1,453 counties measured14
Housing affordabilityTop 8% of 1,462 counties measured85
Climate828th of 1,463 counties measured66
Physical resilience1,160th of 1,463 counties measured34
Access1,144th of 1,463 counties measured65
Economic stability1,216th of 1,463 counties measured33
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places Hot Spring County in the bottom 18%.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 7 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,180
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,405
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
54/sq mi
614.9 sq mi of land
Median age
43.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Hot Spring County
Arkansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LIT
50 mi · Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld
Median home value
$151,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 29% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.7% over the past year, to 12,851 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,405 is lower than in 76% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$46,88413th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$41,8244th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,3372024 ACS 5-Year$55,405Bottom 24%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8612024 ACS 5-Year$27,188Bottom 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$39,522Bottom 1%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%Bottom 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.7 minBottom 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%76th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,851Bottom 16%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 36%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202613,48216th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year62.3%Bottom 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%67th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%12th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.52.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,405 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.0 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.0
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
49.8%
Top 29% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
42.5%
Bottom 43% in Arkansas
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Malvern Elementary SchoolMALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT78117.043%29%
Malvern High SchoolMALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT5598.725%36%
Glen Rose Elementary SchoolGLEN ROSE SCHOOL DISTRICT50718.857%37%
Glen Rose High SchoolGLEN ROSE SCHOOL DISTRICT4686.237%32%
Bismarck Elementary SchoolBISMARCK SCHOOL DISTRICT37915.887%67%
Magnet Cove Elementary SchoolMAGNET COVE SCHOOL DISTRICT36817.561%40%
Bismarck Middle SchoolBISMARCK SCHOOL DISTRICT33814.777%65%
Bismarck High SchoolBISMARCK SCHOOL DISTRICT3174.557%72%
Magnet Cove High SchoolMAGNET COVE SCHOOL DISTRICT3075.847%44%
Ouachita Elementary SchoolOUACHITA SCHOOL DISTRICT28017.567%47%
Wilson Intermediate SchoolMALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT27218.132%28%
Malvern Middle SchoolMALVERN SCHOOL DISTRICT2649.429%30%

64.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas is up 45% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $724 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $880, some 15% above the $768 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $880 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,200 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $55,405.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $768 a month.

A median home at $151,100 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,578, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$880
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$768
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$151,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hot Spring County’s median household income of $55,405, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+45.2%52nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+77.1%24th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 34%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%61st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±772024 ACS 5-Year14,30254th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$671Top 3%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,155Top 8%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$880Top 5%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$252024 ACS 5-Year$768Top 27%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,2862024 ACS 5-Year$151,10031st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$72412th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,9952024 ACS 5-Year$67,578Bottom 29%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%14th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.4%Top 22%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2462024 ACS 5-Year88071st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%70th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%39th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3432024 ACS 5-Year1,99254th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

14/ 100
Ranks 1,416 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 33,313 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 7 units authorized in 2025, against 4 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Hot Spring County gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $46,884, above the $41,824 of households that moved out.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 2% nationally
Year over year
−71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202433k33k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$46,884
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$41,824
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Garland County, AR 449 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Saline County, AR 242 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Pulaski County, AR 118 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Clark County, AR 97 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Grant County, AR 63 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Garland County, AR 426 people · 30% of departures
  2. Saline County, AR 245 people · 17% of departures
  3. Pulaski County, AR 103 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Clark County, AR 99 people · 7.0% of departures
  5. Grant County, AR 74 people · 5.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025104.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−30%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOT SPRINGS ASOS, 6.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

34 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
LightningHigh
Strong windModerate
HailElevated
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, wildfire, hurricane, drought, cold wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Hot Spring County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 21.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.9 per 100,000 residents in Hot Spring County.

Homicide
6.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Hot Spring County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld at 50 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%Bottom 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle50 miBottom 31%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 20%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams FldLIT50 mi8,273 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM107 mi9,318 ft
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH126 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Hot Spring County, AR

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.