Woodward, Oklahoma

Area Profile

11,882 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Woodward, in Woodward County.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,650th of 4,199 cities measured37
Schools3,207th of 4,162 cities measured28
Growth3,961st of 4,224 cities measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured90
Climate3,916th of 4,225 cities measured56
Physical resilience3,319th of 4,226 cities measured27
Access4,050th of 4,226 cities measured53
Economic stability3,411th of 4,226 cities measured38
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.1% and the Opportunity signal places Woodward in the bottom 13%. The unemployment rate is published for Woodward County, OK, which contains Woodward, rather than for Woodward alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Woodward County, OK, which contains Woodward, rather than for Woodward alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 3 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,882
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,463
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
906/sq mi
13.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
CSM
76 mi · Infinity One Oklahoma Spaceport
Median home value
$157,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Woodward County, OK, which contains Woodward, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Woodward County, OK, which contains Woodward, fell 1.6% over the past year, to 9,059 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWoodward County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$38,8701st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWoodward County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,1955th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2622024 ACS 5-Year$54,463Bottom 30%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,9532024 ACS 5-Year$34,644Top 47%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%Bottom 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.6 minTop 20%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.6%Bottom 45%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWoodward County, OK’s figureJuly 20269,059Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Woodward County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−5.6%Bottom 3%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Woodward County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWoodward County, OK’s figureJuly 20269,4432nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Woodward County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWoodward County, OK’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%22nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,463 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Woodward County, OK, which contains this city.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Woodward County, OK, which contains Woodward, rather than for Woodward alone.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Woodward County, OK, which contains Woodward, rather than for Woodward alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
16.7
Math proficiency
30.7%
Bottom 23% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
33.0%
Bottom 30% in Oklahoma

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Woodward County, OK: too few schools in Woodward reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $831 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,061, some 26% above the $839 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,061 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,400 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $54,463.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $839 a month.

A median home at $157,800 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,218, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
22.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,061
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$839
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$157,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Woodward’s median household income of $54,463, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%17th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 49%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year64.7%28th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2042024 ACS 5-Year5,81790th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$809Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,272Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,061Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$839Top 34%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2462024 ACS 5-Year$157,80040th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1602024 ACS 5-Year$83117th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3412024 ACS 5-Year$63,218Bottom 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%13th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.4%Top 21%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±532024 ACS 5-Year4982nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%60th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%80th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2352024 ACS 5-Year93294th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 3,961 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 11,750 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 1 units authorized in 2025, against 2 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Woodward County, which contains Woodward, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $38,870, below the $49,195 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
−33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$38,870
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,195
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ellis County, OK 82 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  2. Oklahoma County, OK 31 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 91 people · 10% of departures
  2. Ellis County, OK 54 people · 6.2% of departures
  3. Garfield County, OK 52 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Canadian County, OK 47 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Cleveland County, OK 39 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Woodward County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420256.01.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−83%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 21.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GAGE AP, 22.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals21.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

27 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 26% of it.

Ice stormElevated
WildfireElevated
DroughtElevated
HailElevated
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windElevated
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
394
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,234
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Woodward's police department reported 394 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,234.

Woodward County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.9 per 100,000 residents in Woodward County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Woodward’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Woodward (Woodward County) rather than Woodward itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle76 miBottom 4%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Infinity One Oklahoma SpaceportCSM76 mi13,503 ft
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG90 mi8,613 ft
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC124 mi9,802 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Woodward side by side with a similar place.

Woodward vs MalvernWoodward vs Camden

Moving to Woodward from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Woodward

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Woodward with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Woodward closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7380114,892$58,877$169,100—