72087 — Hot Springs Village, Arkansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 72087. Its median home value runs 42% below Hot Springs Village as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,252nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
SchoolsTop 36% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured61
GrowthTop 9% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured75
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate1,981st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Physical resilience2,198th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured40
Access2,614th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Economic stability1,668th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 72087 in the bottom 28%. The unemployment rate is published for Hot Springs Village, AR, which contains 72087, rather than for 72087 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.4 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hot Springs Village, AR, which contains 72087, rather than for 72087 alone.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,732
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$46,346
Bottom 11% nationally
Density
28/sq mi
62 sq mi of land
Median age
50.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hot Springs Village
Arkansas
Nearest major airport
LIT
35 mi · Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld
Median home value
$158,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hot Springs Village, AR, which contains 72087, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hot Springs Village, AR, which contains 72087, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 43,625 employed residents.

Median household income of $46,346 is lower than in 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSaline County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,95439th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSaline County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,34325th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$19,8962024 ACS 5-Year$46,346Bottom 11%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4532024 ACS 5-Year$22,203Bottom 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±6.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.2 minBottom 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Bottom 8%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHot Springs Village, AR’s figureJuly 202643,625Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hot Springs Village, AR’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hot Springs Village, AR’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHot Springs Village, AR’s figureJuly 202645,65147th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±15%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLittle Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,000Bottom 15%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLittle Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,790Bottom 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hot Springs Village, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHot Springs Village, AR’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202446k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $46,346 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses11,550$81,070
Retail Salespersons10,620$29,150
General and Operations Managers9,330$76,080
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,720$27,470
Stockers and Order Fillers7,990$35,340
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,910$57,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hot Springs Village, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hot Springs Village, AR, which contains 72087, rather than for 72087 alone.

There are 9.4 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Hot Springs Village, AR, which contains 72087, rather than for 72087 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
9.4
Math proficiency
47.5%
Top 48% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
46.5%
Top 50% in Arkansas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Hot Springs Village, AR: too few schools in 72087 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area is up 38% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $467 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.29% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,147, some 21% above the $950 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,147 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,900 a year, about 99% of the median household income here of $46,346.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $950 a month.

A median home at $158,800 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $46,753, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
89.5

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,147
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$950
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$158,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 72087’s median household income of $46,346, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure202389.5Top 9%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.3%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+37.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.2%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±22024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year94.6%90th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2972024 ACS 5-Year74339th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$989Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,540Top 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,147Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2982024 ACS 5-Year$950Top 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$33,9112024 ACS 5-Year$158,80030th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$4673rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$24,3402024 ACS 5-Year$46,753Bottom 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.29%2nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±132024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±332024 ACS 5-Year3321st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 9% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

71% of the 315 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Hot Springs Village, AR, which contains 72087, rather than for 72087 alone.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hot Springs Village, AR, which contains 72087, rather than for 72087 alone.

Units permitted
315
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
+209%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
71.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,954
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,343
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pulaski County, AR 2,562 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Garland County, AR 662 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  3. Hot Spring County, AR 245 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Faulkner County, AR 207 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Grant County, AR 201 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pulaski County, AR 2,095 people · 34% of departures
  2. Garland County, AR 416 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Hot Spring County, AR 242 people · 3.9% of departures
  4. Faulkner County, AR 232 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Grant County, AR 208 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Saline County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hot Springs Village, AR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOT SPRINGS ASOS, 25.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

40 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it.

Ice stormElevated
TornadoElevated
HailElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, strong wind, wildfire, hurricane, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
23.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 72087 (Saline County) rather than 72087 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hot Springs Village carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±33%2024 ACS 5-Year60.7%Bottom 3%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miBottom 25%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±28%2024 ACS 5-Year39.2%Bottom 2%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams FldLIT35 mi8,273 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM101 mi9,318 ft
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH130 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

72087 vs Hot Springs Village

How this ZIP area compares with Hot Springs Village as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

72087
Hot Springs Village
Median household income: Hot Springs Village is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$46,346
vs
$75,370
Per capita income: Hot Springs Village is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$22,203
vs
$48,061
Population density
28/sq mi
vs
283/sq mi
Median home value
$158,800
vs
$272,000
Median gross rent: 72087 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$950
vs
$1,209
Homeownership rate
94.6%
vs
87.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Hot Springs Village is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.1%
vs
34.7%
Poverty rate: Hot Springs Village is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.6%
vs
7.5%
Median age
50.2
vs
69.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.