Sierra Vista, Arizona

Area Profile

45,155 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sierra Vista, in Cochise County.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 11% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity4,073rd of 4,199 cities measured24
SchoolsTop 44% of 4,162 cities measured54
Growth3,472nd of 4,224 cities measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 4,218 cities measured75
ClimateTop 16% of 4,225 cities measured81
Physical resilience3,739th of 4,226 cities measured18
AccessTop 42% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stability3,030th of 4,226 cities measured45
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.6% and the Opportunity signal places Sierra Vista in the bottom 3%.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,155
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,291
Top 45% nationally
Density
296/sq mi
152.4 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arizona
Nearest major airport
FHU
2 mi · Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAF
Median home value
$254,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.6% — higher than in all but 5% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 4.8% over the past year, to 15,326 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCochise County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,05221st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCochise County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,91916th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7202024 ACS 5-Year$70,291Top 45%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0402024 ACS 5-Year$37,821Top 38%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Bottom 44%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.9 minTop 14%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year35.0%Top 24%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,326Bottom 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−7.1%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.8%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,40115th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%Bottom 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,770Bottom 25%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,050Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.0%Bottom 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.6%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.6% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,291 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Cashiers1,150$31,570
Retail Salespersons1,060$33,140
General and Operations Managers1,040$78,740
Fast Food and Counter Workers740$30,580
Detectives and Criminal Investigators730$108,350
Stockers and Order Fillers690$36,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across 15 of them
Math proficiency
43.5%
Bottom 49% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
51.6%
Top 28% in Arizona
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Buena High SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)1,71522.052%62%
Joyce Clark Middle SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)46218.544%42%
Leman Academy of Excellence-Sierra Vista · charterLeman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)39410.641%60%
Center for Academic Success #5 - Sierra Vista K-8 · charterCenter for Academic Success Inc. (4191)36021.232%46%
Berean Academy · charterCochise Community Development Corporation (81027)35215.317%32%
Village Meadows Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)33818.838%41%
Town & Country Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)32718.240%41%
Pueblo Del Sol Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)32419.156%63%
Carmichael Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)28516.823%29%
Colonel Johnston Elementary SchoolFort Huachuca Accommodation District (4167)27015.9——
Colonel Smith Middle SchoolFort Huachuca Accommodation District (4167)25814.349%56%
General Myer Elementary SchoolFort Huachuca Accommodation District (4167)24614.568%63%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area is up 39% over five years, but down 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,437 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,257, some 9% above the $1,150 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,257 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,300 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $70,291.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,150 a month.

A median home at $254,200 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,440, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.3

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,257
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,150
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$254,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sierra Vista’s median household income of $70,291, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure202387.3Top 2%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.8%3rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.4%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.1%57th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 36%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.0%23rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4732024 ACS 5-Year20,66297th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,111Top 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,748Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,257Top 25%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$1,150Bottom 35%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,8212024 ACS 5-Year$254,20065th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$1,43740th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3722024 ACS 5-Year$86,440Top 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%16th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Bottom 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±912024 ACS 5-Year12291st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%56th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3662024 ACS 5-Year1,80097th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 3,472 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 44,710 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 25 units authorized in 2025, against 5 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 36 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Cochise County, which contains Sierra Vista, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $57,052, close to the $55,919 of households that moved out.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
36
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
+112%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202446k45k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
65%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,052
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,919
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pima County, AZ 1,124 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Maricopa County, AZ 835 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. El Paso County, CO 124 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  4. Pinal County, AZ 122 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  5. San Diego County, CA 112 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pima County, AZ 1,387 people · 20% of departures
  2. Maricopa County, AZ 697 people · 10% of departures
  3. Honolulu County, HI 131 people · 1.9% of departures
  4. El Paso County, TX 110 people · 1.6% of departures
  5. El Paso County, CO 106 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cochise County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025975.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−74%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and about 13 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT HUACHUCA PIONEER AIRFIELD, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year132024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
13
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

18 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, earthquake, strong wind, landslide, hurricane, winter weather, hail, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
191
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,477
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Sierra Vista's police department reported 191 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,477.

Cochise County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 23.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.7 per 100,000 residents in Cochise County.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
33.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Sierra Vista’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Sierra Vista (Cochise County) rather than Sierra Vista itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAF at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.2%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAFFHU2 mi12,001 ft
Tucson IntlTUS53 mi10,996 ft
Mesa GatewayIWA144 mi10,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DouglasCochise County15,98133Douglas vs Sierra Vista
Sierra Vista SoutheastCochise County14,33049Sierra Vista Southeast vs Sierra Vista

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Sierra Vista side by side with a similar place.

Sierra Vista vs Sierra Vista SoutheastSierra Vista vs Saraland

Moving to Sierra Vista from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Sierra Vista

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Sierra Vista with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8563534,193$61,580$228,00043
856134,983$89,609—51