85635 — Sierra Vista, Arizona

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 85635. Its median household income runs 12% below Sierra Vista as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

43out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 6% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,044th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured19
Schools1,622nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured48
Growth2,604th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
ClimateTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilience2,814th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
AccessTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stability2,445th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.6% and the Opportunity signal places 85635 in the bottom 2%. The unemployment rate is published for Sierra Vista, AZ, which contains 85635, rather than for 85635 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,193
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,580
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
502/sq mi
68.1 sq mi of land
Median age
41.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sierra Vista
Arizona
Nearest major airport
FHU
10 mi · Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAF
Median home value
$228,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sierra Vista, AZ, which contains 85635, is 6.6% — higher than in all but 5% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sierra Vista, AZ, which contains 85635, fell 4.8% over the past year, to 15,326 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCochise County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,05226th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCochise County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,91921st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0902024 ACS 5-Year$61,580Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5772024 ACS 5-Year$36,505Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.2 minTop 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.0%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSierra Vista, AZ’s figureJuly 202615,326Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sierra Vista, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−7.1%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sierra Vista, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−4.8%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSierra Vista, AZ’s figureJuly 202616,40112th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,770Bottom 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,050Bottom 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sierra Vista, AZ’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSierra Vista, AZ’s figureJuly 20266.6%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%46th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,580 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Cashiers1,150$31,570
Retail Salespersons1,060$33,140
General and Operations Managers1,040$78,740
Fast Food and Counter Workers740$30,580
Detectives and Criminal Investigators730$108,350
Stockers and Order Fillers690$36,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sierra Vista, AZ, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
42.1%
Bottom 48% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
50.9%
Top 40% in Arizona
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Buena High SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)1,71522.052%62%
Joyce Clark Middle SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)46218.544%42%
Leman Academy of Excellence-Sierra Vista · charterLeman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)39410.641%60%
Center for Academic Success #5 - Sierra Vista K-8 · charterCenter for Academic Success Inc. (4191)36021.232%46%
Berean Academy · charterCochise Community Development Corporation (81027)35215.317%32%
Village Meadows Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)33818.838%41%
Town & Country Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)32718.240%41%
Pueblo Del Sol Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)32419.156%63%
Carmichael Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)28516.823%29%
Bella Vista Elementary SchoolSierra Vista Unified District (4175)23216.650%58%
Center for Academic Success #1 - Sierra Vista 9-12 · charterCenter for Academic Success Inc. (4191)13016.330%50%
PPEP TEC - Colin L. Powell Learning Center · charterPortable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431)759.410%10%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area is up 39% over five years, but down 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,310 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,257, some 20% above the $1,047 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,257 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,300 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $61,580.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,047 a month.

A median home at $228,000 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,989, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
87.3

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,257
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,047
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$228,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 85635’s median household income of $61,580, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure202387.3Top 3%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.8%3rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.4%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+97.1%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.6%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5822024 ACS 5-Year17,31494th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,111Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,748Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,257Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,047Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2842024 ACS 5-Year$228,00052nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$1,31029th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3142024 ACS 5-Year$74,989Bottom 38%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%20th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1012024 ACS 5-Year12679th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%62nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3652024 ACS 5-Year1,70495th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 2,604 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 36 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Sierra Vista, AZ, which contains 85635, rather than for 85635 alone.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sierra Vista, AZ, which contains 85635, rather than for 85635 alone.

Units permitted
36
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
+112%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
65%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,052
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,919
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pima County, AZ 1,124 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Maricopa County, AZ 835 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. El Paso County, CO 124 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  4. Pinal County, AZ 122 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  5. San Diego County, CA 112 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pima County, AZ 1,387 people · 20% of departures
  2. Maricopa County, AZ 697 people · 10% of departures
  3. Honolulu County, HI 131 people · 1.9% of departures
  4. El Paso County, TX 110 people · 1.6% of departures
  5. El Paso County, CO 106 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cochise County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sierra Vista, AZ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT HUACHUCA PIONEER AIRFIELD, 15.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year132024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
13
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

18 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, earthquake, strong wind, landslide, hurricane, winter weather, hail, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
33.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 85635 (Cochise County) rather than 85635 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sierra Vista carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAF at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.9%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAFFHU10 mi12,001 ft
Tucson IntlTUS60 mi10,996 ft
Mesa GatewayIWA149 mi10,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
43
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

85635 vs Sierra Vista

How this ZIP area compares with Sierra Vista as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

85635
Sierra Vista
Median household income: Sierra Vista is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,580
vs
$70,291
Per capita income: Sierra Vista is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,505
vs
$37,821
Population density
502/sq mi
vs
296/sq mi
Median home value
$228,000
vs
$254,200
Median gross rent: 85635 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,047
vs
$1,150
Homeownership rate
61.6%
vs
62.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Sierra Vista is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.0%
vs
35.0%
Poverty rate: Sierra Vista is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.7%
vs
12.2%
Median age
41.0
vs
37.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.