Rio Rico, Arizona
Area Profile
22,017 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rio Rico, in Santa Cruz County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesUnemployment is 8.7% and median household income $61,348, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Santa Cruz County, AZ, which contains Rio Rico, rather than for Rio Rico alone.
In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.9 students for every teacher.
351 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Santa Cruz County, AZ, which contains Rio Rico, rather than for Rio Rico alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Santa Cruz County, AZ, which contains Rio Rico, is 8.7% — higher than in all but 1% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Santa Cruz County, AZ, which contains Rio Rico, grew 2.0% over the past year, to 19,226 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsSanta Cruz County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $58,108 | 22nd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftSanta Cruz County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $48,078 | 4th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$6,3702024 ACS 5-Year | $61,348 | Bottom 42%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,6722024 ACS 5-Year | $26,148 | Bottom 24%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.4% | Bottom 31%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.7 min | Bottom 35%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.1% | Top 46%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.0% | 73rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentSanta Cruz County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | 19,226 | Bottom 22%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Santa Cruz County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | +5.4% | Top 5%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Santa Cruz County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | +2.0% | Top 8%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceSanta Cruz County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | 21,061 | 23rd percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.1% | Bottom 49%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Santa Cruz County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.9% | Bottom 4%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateSanta Cruz County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | 8.7% | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.7% | 45th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Santa Cruz County, AZ, which contains this city.
25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 22.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Rico High School | Santa Cruz Valley Unified District (4458) | 1,397 | 24.9 | 15% | 25% |
| Calabasas School | Santa Cruz Valley Unified District (4458) | 917 | 22.4 | 24% | 29% |
| Coatimundi Middle School | Santa Cruz Valley Unified District (4458) | 497 | 23.7 | 36% | 39% |
| Mountain View School | Santa Cruz Valley Unified District (4458) | 406 | 19.3 | 32% | 27% |
| San Cayetano Elementary School | Santa Cruz Valley Unified District (4458) | 395 | 20.8 | 44% | 48% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Arizona is up 46% over five years, and up 2.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,424 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,129, close to the $1,091 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,129 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,200 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $61,348.
The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,091 a month.
A median home at $224,100 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,099, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Rio Rico’s median household income of $61,348, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Arizona’s figure2026 Q2 | +2.0% | 34th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arizona’s figure2026 Q2 | +46.0% | 66th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arizona’s figure2026 Q2 | +124.3% | 92nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 3.3 | Bottom 27%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 85.0% | 69th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3532024 ACS 5-Year | 7,474 | 92nd percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $860 | Top 12%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,570 | Top 21%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,129 | Top 16%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$642024 ACS 5-Year | $1,091 | Bottom 40%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$7,8662024 ACS 5-Year | $224,100 | 59th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$852024 ACS 5-Year | $1,424 | 39th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$10,6792024 ACS 5-Year | $67,099 | Bottom 33%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.64% | 23rd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±14%2024 ACS 5-Year | 38.1% | Bottom 14%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1092024 ACS 5-Year | 124 | 91st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.7% | 67th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.2% | 22nd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1412024 ACS 5-Year | 289 | 83rd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 351 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Santa Cruz County, AZ, which contains Rio Rico, rather than for Rio Rico alone.
Federal tax returns show Santa Cruz County, which contains Rio Rico, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $58,108, above the $48,078 of households that moved out.
At 7.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Santa Cruz County, AZ, which contains Rio Rico, rather than for Rio Rico alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Pima County, AZ 824 people · 45% of arrivals
- Maricopa County, AZ 335 people · 18% of arrivals
- Los Angeles County, CA 37 people · 2.0% of arrivals
- San Diego County, CA 34 people · 1.8% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Pima County, AZ 1,005 people · 49% of departures
- Maricopa County, AZ 392 people · 19% of departures
- Cochise County, AZ 54 people · 2.6% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Santa Cruz County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Rio Rico, AZ is not one. This is the figure for Santa Cruz County, AZ, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 34°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 14.6 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and about 9 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 72 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 14.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 34°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 94°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 8 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 9 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 43 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 31°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, drought, earthquake, winter weather, hurricane, hail, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Santa Cruz County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 26.4 per 100,000 residents in Santa Cruz County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rio Rico (Santa Cruz County) rather than Rio Rico itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAF at 38 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 90.5% | Top 46%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 38 mi | Bottom 20%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.4% | Top 50%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAF | FHU | 38 mi | 12,001 ft |
| Tucson Intl | TUS | 43 mi | 10,996 ft |
| Mesa Gateway | IWA | 131 mi | 10,401 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Nogales, AZ
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nogales | Santa Cruz County | 19,841 | 49 | Nogales vs Rio Rico |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Rio Rico side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Rio Rico from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Rio Rico
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Rio Rico with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Rio Rico closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85648 | 22,118 | $61,519 | $224,900 | — |