Nogales, AZ

Micro Area Profile

48,926 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Nogales, AZ micropolitan area.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity569th of 835 metro and micro areas measured42
GrowthTop 8% of 834 metro and micro areas measured78
Housing affordability647th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
ClimateTop 12% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Physical resilience698th of 835 metro and micro areas measured27
AccessTop 40% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
Economic stability556th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
The quick read

Unemployment is 8.7% and median household income $55,217, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

351 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,926
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,217
Bottom 14% nationally
Density
40/sq mi
1,236.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Arizona
Nearest major airport
FHU
30 mi · Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAF
Median home value
$233,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 8.7% — higher than in all but 1% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.0% over the past year, to 19,226 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,217 is lower than in 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,1492024 ACS 5-Year$55,217Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9452024 ACS 5-Year$26,237Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.2%Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minBottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,226Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+5.4%Top 5%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.0%Top 10%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202621,06125th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.9%Bottom 6%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20268.7%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/079.84.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 8.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.6 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
29
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.6
across 23 of them
Math proficiency
36.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
35.6%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 29 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Nogales High SchoolNogales Unified District (4457)1,77423.747%32%
Rio Rico High SchoolSanta Cruz Valley Unified District (4458)1,39724.915%25%
Calabasas SchoolSanta Cruz Valley Unified District (4458)91722.424%29%
Desert Shadows Middle SchoolNogales Unified District (4457)78423.141%38%
Wade Carpenter Middle SchoolNogales Unified District (4457)54721.920%20%
Francisco Vasquez De Coronado Elementary SchoolNogales Unified District (4457)50819.572%66%
Coatimundi Middle SchoolSanta Cruz Valley Unified District (4458)49723.736%39%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolNogales Unified District (4457)42117.547%47%
Mountain View SchoolSanta Cruz Valley Unified District (4458)40619.332%27%
San Cayetano Elementary SchoolSanta Cruz Valley Unified District (4458)39520.844%48%
Mary L Welty Elementary SchoolNogales Unified District (4457)38120.152%52%
Challenger Elementary SchoolNogales Unified District (4457)38015.837%38%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,415 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,129, some 36% above the $829 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,129 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,200 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $55,217.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $829 a month.

A median home at $233,000 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,852, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,129
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$829
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$233,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Nogales’s median household income of $55,217, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±522024 ACS 5-Year19,23225th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$860Top 42%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,570Bottom 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,129Bottom 48%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$829Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,1832024 ACS 5-Year$233,00058th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$1,41531st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7332024 ACS 5-Year$64,852Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%26th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2072024 ACS 5-Year81545th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3332024 ACS 5-Year2,26623rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 8% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 50,508 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 351 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 7.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
351
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.2
Top 13% nationally
Year over year
−5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202451k48k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NOGALES INTL AP, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

27 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingElevated
LandslideModerate
AvalancheModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, drought, earthquake, winter weather, hurricane, hail, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAF at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miTop 35%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAFFHU30 mi12,001 ft
Tucson IntlTUS41 mi10,996 ft
Mesa GatewayIWA132 mi10,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.