Juneau, Alaska
Area Profile
31,794 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Juneau, in Juneau City and Borough.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesJuneau ranks in the top 1% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $101,661.
Residential permitting has slowed: 74 units authorized over the past twelve months, 59% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Juneau City and Borough, AK, which contains Juneau, rather than for Juneau alone.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 24% of renter income and the median home is 3.6 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 2.5%, lower than in 99% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment grew 1.8% over the past year, to 17,367 employed residents.
41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsJuneau City and Borough, AK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $72,802 | 50th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftJuneau City and Borough, AK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $77,498 | 59th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$7,1082024 ACS 5-Year | $101,661 | Top 17%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,7632024 ACS 5-Year | $54,089 | Top 14%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.6% | Top 41%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.7 min | Top 8%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 41.2% | Top 18%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.9% | 17th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 17,367 | Bottom 18%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.9% | Top 21%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +1.8% | Top 10%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 17,809 | 18th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.8% | Top 37%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3% | 91st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.3% | Top 38%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 2.5% | Top 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.0% | 71st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kale | Juneau Borough School District | 1,018 | 20.0 | 42% | 42% |
| Auke Bay Elementary | Juneau Borough School District | 353 | 18.6 | 62% | 62% |
| Harborview Elementary | Juneau Borough School District | 349 | 15.2 | 47% | 42% |
| Sit Eeti Shaanax - Glacier Valley School | Juneau Borough School District | 322 | 15.3 | 27% | 37% |
| Mendenhall River Community School | Juneau Borough School District | 308 | 18.1 | 47% | 42% |
| Kax_dig_oowu Heen Elementary School | Juneau Borough School District | 290 | 16.1 | 52% | 42% |
| Sayeik: Gastineau Community School | Juneau Borough School District | 281 | 15.6 | 42% | 42% |
| Montessori Borealis Public Alternative School | Juneau Borough School District | 205 | 17.1 | 37% | 57% |
| Yaakoosge Daakahidi Alt. H.S. | Juneau Borough School District | 80 | 11.4 | — | — |
| Juneau Community Charter School · charter | Juneau Borough School District | 71 | 17.8 | 45% | 65% |
| Johnson Youth Center | Juneau Borough School District | 10 | 10.0 | — | — |
20.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alaska’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Alaska is up 38% over five years, and up 0.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,251 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,758, some 22% above the $1,444 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,758 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $70,300 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $101,661.
The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,444 a month.
A median home at $449,300 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $123,466, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Juneau’s median household income of $101,661, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Alaska’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.6% | 14th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Alaska’s figure2026 Q2 | +38.0% | 36th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Alaska’s figure2026 Q2 | +65.1% | 9th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year | 3.6 | Bottom 22%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.6% | 26th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±382024 ACS 5-Year | 14,249 | 96th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,340 | Top 46%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,368 | Bottom 39%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,758 | Bottom 43%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year | $1,444 | Bottom 21%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$16,2552024 ACS 5-Year | $449,300 | 86th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year | $4,251 | 85th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$12,7272024 ACS 5-Year | $123,466 | Top 14%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.95% | 48th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.2% | Top 29%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1362024 ACS 5-Year | 405 | 96th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.8% | 74th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.8% | 37th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2552024 ACS 5-Year | 1,082 | 95th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 31,572 in 2024.
Federal tax returns show Juneau City and Borough, which contains Juneau, lost about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,802, below the $77,498 of households that moved out.
At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Juneau City and Borough, AK, which contains Juneau, rather than for Juneau alone.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Anchorage Municipality, AK 96 people · 6.8% of arrivals
- King County, WA 43 people · 3.1% of arrivals
- Los Angeles County, CA 31 people · 2.2% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Anchorage Municipality, AK 151 people · 9.0% of departures
- Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK 89 people · 5.3% of departures
- Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK 55 people · 3.3% of departures
- King County, WA 41 people · 2.4% of departures
- Maricopa County, AZ 40 people · 2.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Juneau City and Borough, AK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Juneau, AK is not one. This is the figure for Juneau City and Borough, AK, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
2 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 64°F and January a low of 24°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 67.0 inches, including 87.6 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 24, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 55 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 67.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 87.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 24°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 64°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 2 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 24 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 29°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and avalanche, with earthquake alone responsible for 33% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, wildfire, ice storm, cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, tornado, hail, strong wind, drought, heat wave, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Juneau's police department reported 487 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,919.
Juneau City and Borough has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 17.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 41.2 per 100,000 residents in Juneau City and Borough.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Juneau’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Juneau (Juneau City and Borough) rather than Juneau itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Juneau Intl at 15 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 94.3% | Top 28%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 15 mi | Top 41%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.2% | Top 31%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juneau Intl | JNU | 15 mi | 8,857 ft |
| Ted Stevens Anchorage Intl | ANC | 582 mi | 10,865 ft |
| Fairbanks Intl | FAI | 630 mi | 11,800 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Juneau side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Juneau from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Juneau
2 ZIP areasEvery ZIP area in Juneau with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Juneau closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99801 | 29,588 | $102,217 | $451,000 | — |
| 99824 | 2,190 | $92,188 | $406,500 | — |