Mobile County, AL

County Profile

412,590 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mobile County, AL.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 13% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,228th of 1,463 counties measured36
Schools1,004th of 1,377 counties measured32
Growth945th of 1,453 counties measured42
Housing affordability1,045th of 1,462 counties measured68
ClimateTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured78
Physical resilience1,254th of 1,463 counties measured28
AccessTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured97
Economic stability1,171st of 1,463 counties measured36
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places Mobile County in the bottom 16%.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,180 units authorized over the past twelve months, 15% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
412,590
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,880
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
336/sq mi
1,229.4 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Mobile County
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MOB
3 mi · Mobile Rgnl
Median home value
$190,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 38% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 175,526 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$54,21537th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,47346th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,2732024 ACS 5-Year$58,880Bottom 32%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6682024 ACS 5-Year$33,306Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$51,482Bottom 30%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%Bottom 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.6 minBottom 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%84th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026175,526Top 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.7%Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026183,56386th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%Bottom 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%68th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 6%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%47th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.22.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,880 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Mobile, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses5,260$79,490
Retail Salespersons4,900$29,710
Stockers and Order Fillers3,840$35,070
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,780$42,840
Cashiers3,710$28,240
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,510$51,010

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.9 students for every full-time teacher across 96 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
104
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.9
across 96 of them
Math proficiency
43.0%
Bottom 38% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
39.0%
Bottom 38% in Alabama
The 12 largest of 104 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Baker High SchoolMobile County2,27117.252%48%
Mary G Montgomery High SchoolMobile County1,88818.044%40%
Alma Bryant High SchoolMobile County1,62418.040%33%
WP Davidson High SchoolMobile County1,47018.650%48%
Bernice J Causey Middle SchoolMobile County1,33919.748%45%
Theodore High SchoolMobile County1,21818.241%27%
Murphy High SchoolMobile County1,21216.437%36%
Semmes Middle SchoolMobile County1,18118.738%37%
Saraland High SchoolSaraland City1,13416.250%56%
Mattie T Blount High SchoolMobile County1,05818.614%13%
Saraland Elementary SchoolSaraland City1,03418.577%70%
ER Dickson Elementary SchoolMobile County96720.152%40%

66.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Mobile, AL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 2.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $888 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,083, close to the $1,052 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,083 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,300 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $58,880.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,052 a month.

A median home at $190,700 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,683, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.7

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Mobile, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,083
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,052
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$190,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mobile County’s median household income of $58,880, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Mobile, AL Metro Area’s figure202388.7Top 11%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Mobile, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.1%23rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Mobile, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%33rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Mobile, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+89.0%41st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 47%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%17th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1352024 ACS 5-Year186,08295th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$919Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,414Top 40%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,083Top 38%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$1,052Bottom 26%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,6882024 ACS 5-Year$190,70053rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$88819th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,1222024 ACS 5-Year$74,683Bottom 46%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.47%13th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year32.5%Bottom 12%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4762024 ACS 5-Year2,86689th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%35th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%66th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,1002024 ACS 5-Year24,41797th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 945 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 412,339 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 1,106 units authorized in 2025, 34% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,180 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 4% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Mobile County lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,215, close to the $56,473 of households that moved out.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,180
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
−15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024414k411k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,215
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,473
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Baldwin County, AL 1,407 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, MS 494 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  3. Washington County, AL 258 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  4. Escambia County, FL 247 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, AL 216 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Baldwin County, AL 1,830 people · 16% of departures
  2. Jackson County, MS 496 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Jefferson County, AL 322 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Escambia County, FL 310 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Harris County, TX 299 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252k751
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+47%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 67.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MOBILE, 2.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals67.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

28 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 60% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, wildfire, earthquake, hail, winter weather, strong wind, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Mobile County records 14.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.2 per 100,000 residents in Mobile County.

Homicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Mobile County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mobile Rgnl at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Bottom 45%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Top 50%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mobile RgnlMOB3 mi8,502 ft
Stennis IntlHSA78 mi8,498 ft
Bob SikesCEW100 mi8,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.