36619 — Tillmans Corner, Alabama

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 36619. Its median home value runs 15% above Tillmans Corner as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 21% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,579th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
SchoolsTop 49% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
Growth1,846th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured46
Housing affordability1,849th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
ClimateTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience2,502nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured26
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability2,493rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 36619 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Tillmans Corner, AL, which contains 36619, rather than for 36619 alone.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,180 units authorized over the past twelve months, 15% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tillmans Corner, AL, which contains 36619, rather than for 36619 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,697
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,755
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
826/sq mi
17.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tillmans Corner
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MOB
7 mi · Mobile Rgnl
Median home value
$191,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tillmans Corner, AL, which contains 36619, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tillmans Corner, AL, which contains 36619, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 175,526 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMobile County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,21518th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMobile County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,47322nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,6922024 ACS 5-Year$64,755Bottom 38%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4302024 ACS 5-Year$34,813Bottom 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.2 minTop 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.3%Bottom 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTillmans Corner, AL’s figureJuly 2026175,526Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tillmans Corner, AL’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tillmans Corner, AL’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTillmans Corner, AL’s figureJuly 2026183,56379th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.6%Bottom 33%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMobile, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,170Bottom 15%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMobile, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,000Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tillmans Corner, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTillmans Corner, AL’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $64,755 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Mobile, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses5,260$79,490
Retail Salespersons4,900$29,710
Stockers and Order Fillers3,840$35,070
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,780$42,840
Cashiers3,710$28,240
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,510$51,010

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tillmans Corner, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.0%
Top 43% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
47.1%
Top 45% in Alabama
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
WC Griggs Elementary SchoolMobile County60116.253%46%
Meadowlake ElementaryMobile County37318.640%49%

68.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Mobile, AL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 2.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $915 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,130, close to the $1,160 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,130 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,200 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $64,755.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,160 a month.

A median home at $191,400 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,996, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.7

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Mobile, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,130
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,160
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$191,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 36619’s median household income of $64,755, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Mobile, AL Metro Area’s figure202388.7Top 6%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Mobile, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.1%34th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Mobile, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%42nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Mobile, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+89.0%41st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%45th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5082024 ACS 5-Year6,04575th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$960Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,470Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,130Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year$1,160Bottom 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$27,0422024 ACS 5-Year$191,40042nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$982024 ACS 5-Year$91517th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,9692024 ACS 5-Year$73,996Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%11th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%Bottom 19%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%58th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2532024 ACS 5-Year49673rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 1,846 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,180 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 4% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Tillmans Corner, AL, which contains 36619, rather than for 36619 alone.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tillmans Corner, AL, which contains 36619, rather than for 36619 alone.

Units permitted
1,180
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Bottom 48% nationally
Year over year
−15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,215
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,473
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Baldwin County, AL 1,407 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, MS 494 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  3. Washington County, AL 258 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  4. Escambia County, FL 247 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, AL 216 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Baldwin County, AL 1,830 people · 16% of departures
  2. Jackson County, MS 496 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Jefferson County, AL 322 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Escambia County, FL 310 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Harris County, TX 299 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mobile County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tillmans Corner, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 67.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MOBILE, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals67.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

26 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 60% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, wildfire, earthquake, hail, winter weather, strong wind, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 36619 (Mobile County) rather than 36619 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tillmans Corner carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mobile Rgnl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 16%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mobile RgnlMOB7 mi8,502 ft
Stennis IntlHSA77 mi8,498 ft
Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton BeachVPS100 mi10,012 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

36619 vs Tillmans Corner

How this ZIP area compares with Tillmans Corner as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

36619
Tillmans Corner
Median household income: 36619 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$64,755
vs
$60,837
Per capita income: 36619 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,813
vs
$29,840
Population density
826/sq mi
vs
1,361/sq mi
Median home value
$191,400
vs
$166,700
Median gross rent: Tillmans Corner is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,160
vs
$908
Homeownership rate
77.0%
vs
66.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 36619 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.3%
vs
14.3%
Poverty rate: 36619 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.2%
vs
17.6%
Median age
37.8
vs
34.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.