St. Clair County, AL

County Profile

94,166 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for St. Clair County, AL.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 1,463 counties measured59
SchoolsTop 33% of 1,377 counties measured64
GrowthTop 36% of 1,453 counties measured58
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 1,462 counties measured78
ClimateTop 12% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilience1,023rd of 1,463 counties measured44
AccessTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured86
Economic stability845th of 1,463 counties measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $77,463, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.2 students for every teacher.

426 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
94,166
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,463
Top 22% nationally
Density
149/sq mi
631.6 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
St. Clair County
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BHM
28 mi · Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl
Median home value
$226,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.2%, lower than in 84% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 44,116 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$62,73460th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$59,11855th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3492024 ACS 5-Year$77,463Top 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2742024 ACS 5-Year$34,786Bottom 49%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$51,097Bottom 29%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.2 minBottom 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%70th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202644,116Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 22%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202645,57257th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%Bottom 45%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 6%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.2%Top 16%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%74th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.21.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,463 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Birmingham, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses17,850$78,680
Retail Salespersons15,280$31,450
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive10,900$44,580
Stockers and Order Fillers10,890$35,660
Cashiers10,690$29,310
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,080$27,020

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.2 students for every full-time teacher across 25 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.2
across 25 of them
Math proficiency
52.6%
Top 25% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
50.9%
Top 20% in Alabama
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pell City High SchoolPell City1,19316.837%43%
Moody Elementary SchoolSt Clair County83918.270%56%
Springville Elementary SchoolSt Clair County77917.373%70%
Springville High SchoolSt Clair County77219.857%57%
Springville Middle SchoolSt Clair County72321.365%59%
Moody High SchoolSt Clair County70819.752%57%
Margaret ElementarySt Clair County70716.455%50%
Saint Clair County High SchoolSt Clair County66519.037%37%
Duran Junior High SchoolPell City60118.851%47%
Williams Intermediate SchoolPell City59819.340%45%
Moody Middle SchoolSt Clair County57323.953%53%
Odenville Middle SchoolSt Clair County53422.346%48%

48.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Birmingham, AL Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $724 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.32% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,266, some 17% above the $1,084 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,266 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,600 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $77,463.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,084 a month.

A median home at $226,300 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,815, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.8

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Birmingham, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,266
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,084
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$226,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against St. Clair County’s median household income of $77,463, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure202391.8Top 32%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%24th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+85.4%33rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 41%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%91st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±522024 ACS 5-Year39,24779th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,155Bottom 30%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,583Bottom 47%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,266Bottom 41%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,084Bottom 24%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,4512024 ACS 5-Year$226,30065th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$72412th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,6272024 ACS 5-Year$84,815Top 33%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.32%3rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 47%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2092024 ACS 5-Year81470th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%43rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%45th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4872024 ACS 5-Year4,14075th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 36% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 96,927 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 413 units authorized in 2025, 26% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 96,927 residents in 2024, up 1.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 426 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 13% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show St. Clair County gained about 1.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $62,734, above the $59,118 of households that moved out.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
426
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
−14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
13.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202497k92k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,734
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,118
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, AL 2,090 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Shelby County, AL 408 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  3. Talladega County, AL 336 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Etowah County, AL 241 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Calhoun County, AL 234 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, AL 1,305 people · 31% of departures
  2. Talladega County, AL 364 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Shelby County, AL 341 people · 8.1% of departures
  4. Etowah County, AL 262 people · 6.3% of departures
  5. Calhoun County, AL 222 people · 5.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025557378
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+6%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TALLADEGA 10 NNE, 17.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it.

TornadoElevated
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveElevated
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, wildfire, hurricane, drought, ice storm, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

St. Clair County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.9 per 100,000 residents in St. Clair County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe St. Clair County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 19%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miTop 38%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM28 mi12,007 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV69 mi10,001 ft
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM98 mi9,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.