36067 — Prattville, Alabama

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 36067. Its median household income runs 19% below Prattville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
SchoolsTop 31% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured65
GrowthTop 17% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured68
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
ClimateTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilience1,915th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
Access1,855th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stability2,694th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured29
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $65,593, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Prattville, AL, which contains 36067, rather than for 36067 alone.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.2 students for every teacher.

207 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Prattville, AL, which contains 36067, rather than for 36067 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,293
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,593
Bottom 40% nationally
Density
116/sq mi
244.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Prattville
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MGM
18 mi · Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)
Median home value
$189,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Prattville, AL, which contains 36067, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Prattville, AL, which contains 36067, fell 2.2% over the past year, to 18,848 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAutauga County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,05442nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAutauga County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,96032nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6822024 ACS 5-Year$65,593Bottom 40%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4912024 ACS 5-Year$37,571Top 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.6 minBottom 40%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Top 46%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.8%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPrattville, AL’s figureJuly 202618,848Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Prattville, AL’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Prattville, AL’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePrattville, AL’s figureJuly 202619,48217th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.0%Bottom 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMontgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,740Bottom 9%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMontgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,950Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Prattville, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePrattville, AL’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%32nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,593 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Montgomery, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,410$45,380
Retail Salespersons4,720$29,650
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive4,060$40,260
Registered Nurses3,990$79,570
Stockers and Order Fillers3,780$34,370
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,510$37,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Prattville, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.2 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.2
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
54.4%
Top 28% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
56.7%
Top 20% in Alabama
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Prattville High SchoolAutauga County1,84421.052%57%
Prattville Junior High SchoolAutauga County92818.267%56%
Prattville Elementary SchoolAutauga County54618.856%61%
Prattville Primary SchoolAutauga County54413.6——
Prattville Intermediate SchoolAutauga County51817.939%52%
Prattville Kindergarten SchoolAutauga County40815.7——
Autauga County Alternative SchoolAutauga County0———
Autauga County Technology CenterAutauga County0———

44.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Montgomery, AL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $624 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.33% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,040, some 9% above the $952 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,040 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $65,593.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $952 a month.

A median home at $189,400 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,555, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Montgomery, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,040
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$952
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$189,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 36067’s median household income of $65,593, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure202389.9Top 11%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.0%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+64.0%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%45th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5192024 ACS 5-Year11,90087th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$890Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,340Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,040Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1352024 ACS 5-Year$952Top 44%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,5432024 ACS 5-Year$189,40041st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$6247th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,3572024 ACS 5-Year$82,555Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.33%3rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%Top 31%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year1443rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%72nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3302024 ACS 5-Year1,35092nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 17% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 207 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Prattville, AL, which contains 36067, rather than for 36067 alone.

At 5.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Prattville, AL, which contains 36067, rather than for 36067 alone.

Units permitted
207
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.2
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,054
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$60,960
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Elmore County, AL 842 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, AL 801 people · 18% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, AL 164 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Chilton County, AL 130 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Fairfax County, VA 84 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Elmore County, AL 847 people · 23% of departures
  2. Montgomery County, AL 491 people · 13% of departures
  3. Chilton County, AL 143 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, AL 91 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Lee County, AL 78 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Autauga County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Prattville, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONTGOMERY AP, 17.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it.

Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate
LandslideModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, wildfire, drought, hail, ice storm, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Prattville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld) at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year93.8%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 50%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM18 mi9,020 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM73 mi12,007 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN105 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

36067 vs Prattville

How this ZIP area compares with Prattville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

36067
Prattville
Median household income: Prattville is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$65,593
vs
$81,337
Per capita income: Prattville is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,571
vs
$42,686
Population density
116/sq mi
vs
1,105/sq mi
Median home value
$189,400
vs
$214,600
Median gross rent: 36067 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$952
vs
$1,313
Homeownership rate
77.0%
vs
67.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Prattville is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.7%
vs
36.6%
Poverty rate: Prattville is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.3%
vs
11.2%
Median age
39.2
vs
36.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.