82801 — Sheridan, Wyoming

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 82801. Its median household income runs 16% above Sheridan as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 39% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured77
GrowthTop 3% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured81
Housing affordability2,003rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
Climate3,061st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
Physical resilience2,663rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured21
Access1,714th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
The quick read

82801 ranks in the top 11% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.3% and median household income of $73,213. The unemployment rate is published for Sheridan, WY, which contains 82801, rather than for 82801 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 262 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 63% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sheridan, WY, which contains 82801, rather than for 82801 alone.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,310
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,213
Top 48% nationally
Density
50/sq mi
526.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sheridan
Wyoming
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SHR
6 mi · Sheridan County
Median home value
$386,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sheridan, WY, which contains 82801, is 2.3%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sheridan, WY, which contains 82801, grew 1.7% over the past year, to 15,504 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSheridan County, WY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,70771st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSheridan County, WY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,27241st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,3462024 ACS 5-Year$73,213Top 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8492024 ACS 5-Year$41,349Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Bottom 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.9 minTop 5%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Top 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSheridan, WY’s figureJuly 202615,504Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sheridan, WY’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sheridan, WY’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSheridan, WY’s figureJuly 202615,87611th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sheridan, WY’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSheridan, WY’s figureJuly 20262.3%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%41st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,213 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sheridan, WY, the city containing this ZIP code.

73% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.1
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
72.6%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
74.9%
2018-19 school year
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sheridan High SchoolSheridan County School District #21,00114.371%76%
Sheridan Junior High SchoolSheridan County School District #276613.269%79%
Sagebrush ElementarySheridan County School District #233011.892%87%
Henry A. Coffeen ElementarySheridan County School District #232512.562%57%
Highland Park ElementarySheridan County School District #232113.482%77%
Meadowlark ElementarySheridan County School District #231613.277%72%
Woodland Park ElementarySheridan County School District #228612.482%82%
John C. Schiffer Collaborative SchoolSheridan County School District #27010.05%25%
The Wright PlaceSheridan County School District #2168.010%30%
Sheridan Day ProgramNortheast Wyoming BOCES0———
Wyoming Girls SchoolWyoming Department of Family Services0———

39.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wyoming’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming is up 44% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,163 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,129, some 21% above the $930 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,129 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,200 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $73,213.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $930 a month.

A median home at $386,500 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,285, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,129
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$930
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$386,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 82801’s median household income of $73,213, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+43.6%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+76.5%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%27th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2992024 ACS 5-Year12,21788th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$860Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,354Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,129Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$930Top 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,3622024 ACS 5-Year$386,50078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1822024 ACS 5-Year$2,16354th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6512024 ACS 5-Year$93,285Top 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%18th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2742024 ACS 5-Year54794th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%71st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%15th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2862024 ACS 5-Year81884th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

81/ 100
Top 3% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 13.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sheridan, WY, which contains 82801, rather than for 82801 alone.

Units permitted
262
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.6
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+63%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
42.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
69%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$83,707
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,272
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, WY 105 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  2. Campbell County, WY 86 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. Yellowstone County, MT 72 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Natrona County, WY 69 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Albany County, WY 44 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Johnson County, WY 78 people · 5.8% of departures
  2. Campbell County, WY 74 people · 5.5% of departures
  3. Laramie County, WY 53 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Yellowstone County, MT 52 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Albany County, WY 39 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sheridan County, WY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sheridan, WY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.9 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SHERIDAN CO AP, 5.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year162024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
16
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it.

WildfireHigh
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingHigh
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, lightning, drought, tornado, strong wind, ice storm, volcanic activity, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
40.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
49.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 82801 (Sheridan County) rather than 82801 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sheridan carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Sheridan County at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sheridan CountySHR6 mi8,301 ft
Billings Logan IntlBIL105 mi10,518 ft
Yellowstone RgnlCOD107 mi8,268 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

82801 vs Sheridan

How this ZIP area compares with Sheridan as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

82801
Sheridan
Median household income: 82801 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$73,213
vs
$62,867
Per capita income: 82801 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,349
vs
$39,522
Population density
50/sq mi
vs
1,516/sq mi
Median home value
$386,500
vs
$340,600
Median gross rent: 82801 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$930
vs
$936
Homeownership rate
68.6%
vs
62.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 82801 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.7%
vs
29.0%
Poverty rate: 82801 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.7%
vs
12.2%
Median age
41.7
vs
39.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.