Platteville, Wisconsin

Area Profile

11,499 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Platteville, in Grant County.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 14% of 4,199 cities measured76
SchoolsTop 6% of 4,162 cities measured86
Growth2,949th of 4,224 cities measured41
Housing affordability2,185th of 4,218 cities measured66
Climate3,870th of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilienceTop 29% of 4,226 cities measured77
Access3,886th of 4,226 cities measured65
Economic stability2,378th of 4,226 cities measured54
The quick read

Platteville ranks in the top 14% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $43,083. The unemployment rate is published for Grant County, WI, which contains Platteville, rather than for Platteville alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 60% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,499
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$43,083
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
1,860/sq mi
6.2 sq mi of land
Median age
23.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wisconsin
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MSN
64 mi · Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld
Median home value
$200,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Grant County, WI, which contains Platteville, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Grant County, WI, which contains Platteville, grew 4.9% over the past year, to 26,129 employed residents.

44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $43,083 is lower than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGrant County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,7168th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGrant County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,51017th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,8902024 ACS 5-Year$43,083Bottom 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7892024 ACS 5-Year$26,379Bottom 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 45%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.0 minTop 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year43.7%Top 16%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGrant County, WI’s figureJuly 202626,129Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Grant County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+3.8%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Grant County, WI’s figureJuly 2026+4.9%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceGrant County, WI’s figureJuly 202626,95731st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Grant County, WI’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateGrant County, WI’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202447k43k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $43,083 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Grant County, WI, which contains this city.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
60.3%
Top 10% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
56.3%
Top 15% in Wisconsin
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Platteville HighPlatteville School District47916.057%62%
Westview ElementaryPlatteville School District44313.868%56%
Platteville MiddlePlatteville School District41711.956%50%
Neal Wilkins Early Learning CenterPlatteville School District20512.1——

42.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin is up 59% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,404 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 13% above the $863 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $43,083.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $863 a month.

A median home at $200,100 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,417, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$863
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$200,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Platteville’s median household income of $43,083, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+110.3%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 45%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.5%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2442024 ACS 5-Year4,55987th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$762Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,213Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$863Top 37%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$27,2432024 ACS 5-Year$200,10053rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3412024 ACS 5-Year$3,40477th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$23,5402024 ACS 5-Year$85,417Top 42%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.29%2024 ACS 5-Year1.70%85th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.6%Bottom 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±142024 ACS 5-Year963rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%60th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1862024 ACS 5-Year42588th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,949 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 11,833 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 11,833 residents in 2024, up 2.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before. That recent rise has not yet made up the 0% decline since 2020.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Grant County, which contains Platteville, lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,716, below the $56,510 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
4
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 13% nationally
Year over year
+33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,716
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,510
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lafayette County, WI 154 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  2. Iowa County, WI 150 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  3. Dubuque County, IA 136 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Dane County, WI 130 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  5. Richland County, WI 102 people · 6.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dane County, WI 196 people · 11% of departures
  2. Lafayette County, WI 180 people · 10% of departures
  3. Dubuque County, IA 163 people · 9.3% of departures
  4. Iowa County, WI 145 people · 8.2% of departures
  5. Richland County, WI 96 people · 5.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Grant County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025171.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−88%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.2 inches, including 42.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DUBUQUE RGNL AP, 25.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals42.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 71% of measured US cities.

HailElevated
Strong windModerate
TornadoElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, drought, inland flooding, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
144
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
870
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Platteville's police department reported 144 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 870.

Grant County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 6.1 per 100,000 residents in Grant County.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
6.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Platteville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Platteville (Grant County) rather than Platteville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 64 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle64 miBottom 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN64 mi9,006 ft
The Eastern IowaCID86 mi8,600 ft
Quad Cities IntlMLI88 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Platteville side by side with a similar place.

Platteville vs StephenvillePlatteville vs West Lafayette

Moving to Platteville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Platteville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Platteville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5381816,024$55,567$236,70068