Indiana, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

14,212 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Indiana, in Indiana County.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 39% of 4,199 cities measured61
SchoolsTop 16% of 4,162 cities measured77
GrowthTop 49% of 4,224 cities measured51
Housing affordability2,940th of 4,218 cities measured57
Climate3,169th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured81
Access2,984th of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stability3,564th of 4,226 cities measured36
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $40,857, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Indiana County, PA, which contains Indiana, rather than for Indiana alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 63% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 39% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,212
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$40,857
Bottom 11% nationally
Density
8,080/sq mi
1.8 sq mi of land
Median age
23.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LBE
28 mi · Arnold Palmer Rgnl
Median home value
$135,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Indiana County, PA, which contains Indiana, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Indiana County, PA, which contains Indiana, grew 3.5% over the past year, to 34,231 employed residents.

49% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $40,857 is lower than in 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsIndiana County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,1855th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftIndiana County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,8026th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,4182024 ACS 5-Year$40,857Bottom 11%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6502024 ACS 5-Year$26,286Bottom 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year16.6%Bottom 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.9 minTop 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year48.9%Top 12%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.6%10th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentIndiana County, PA’s figureJuly 202634,231Bottom 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Indiana County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Indiana County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+3.5%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceIndiana County, PA’s figureJuly 202635,75438th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Indiana County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateIndiana County, PA’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202445k35k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $40,857 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Indiana County, PA, which contains this city.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 76% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
63.3%
Top 21% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
76.3%
Top 20% in Pennsylvania
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Indiana Area SHSIndiana Area SD91317.274%81%
Indiana Area JHSIndiana Area SD62814.648%74%
East Pike El SchIndiana Area SD44513.167%77%
Ben Franklin El SchIndiana Area SD41413.462%72%
Eisenhower El SchIndiana Area SD21312.567%73%
Horace Mann El SchIndiana Area SD19011.953%73%
Indiana County Technology CenterIndiana County Technology Center140.8——

51.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania is up 51% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,820 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.08% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $981, some 16% above the $849 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $981 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,200 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $40,857.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $849 a month.

A median home at $135,600 costs 1.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,179, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
38.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$981
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$849
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$135,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Indiana’s median household income of $40,857, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+86.5%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.6Top 18%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year44.7%6th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3112024 ACS 5-Year6,68491st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$851Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,329Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$981Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$849Top 35%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3262024 ACS 5-Year$135,60033rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1842024 ACS 5-Year$2,82071st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,0892024 ACS 5-Year$85,179Top 42%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year2.08%94th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year38.6%Bottom 13%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±572024 ACS 5-Year5383rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%60th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%89th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2412024 ACS 5-Year1,46697th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 49% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 14,294 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Indiana County, PA, which contains Indiana, rather than for Indiana alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Indiana County, which contains Indiana, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,185, close to the $49,802 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
+53%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,185
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,802
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Westmoreland County, PA 392 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Cambria County, PA 261 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Armstrong County, PA 202 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, PA 164 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  5. Allegheny County, PA 163 people · 6.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Westmoreland County, PA 428 people · 18% of departures
  2. Allegheny County, PA 254 people · 10% of departures
  3. Cambria County, PA 212 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. Armstrong County, PA 183 people · 7.5% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, PA 144 people · 5.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Indiana County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420250.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JOHNSTOWN CAMBRIA CO AP, 27.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 76% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US cities.

HurricaneModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, inland flooding, cold wave, hail, earthquake, tornado, avalanche, wildfire, ice storm, heat wave, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
42
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
780
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Indiana's police department reported 42 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 780.

Indiana County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 11.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 15.6 per 100,000 residents in Indiana County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
15.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Indiana’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Indiana (Indiana County) rather than Indiana itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arnold Palmer Rgnl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 31%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE28 mi8,222 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT57 mi11,500 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG91 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Indiana side by side with a similar place.

Indiana vs OxfordIndiana vs Kent

Moving to Indiana from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Indiana

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Indiana with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1570131,269$56,311$173,90067