West Lafayette, Indiana
Area Profile
45,159 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for West Lafayette, in Tippecanoe County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesWest Lafayette ranks in the top 20% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $34,891.
In the public schools here, 58% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 464 units authorized over the past twelve months, 76% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment grew 2.1% over the past year, to 20,973 employed residents.
73% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $34,891 is lower than in 94% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsTippecanoe County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $55,316 | 16th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftTippecanoe County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $58,399 | 21st percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,2382024 ACS 5-Year | $34,891 | Bottom 6%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,3092024 ACS 5-Year | $24,882 | Bottom 20%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.6% | Top 45%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.0 min | Top 11%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.3% | Top 3%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 48.3% | 6th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 20,973 | Bottom 24%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +2.7% | Top 15%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +2.1% | Top 7%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 21,704 | 24th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.7% | Top 45%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageLafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $60,210 | Bottom 15%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageLafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $48,780 | Bottom 30%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.8% | 95th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.6% | Top 23%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.4% | Top 16%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.1% | 76th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 6,280 | $63,140 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,260 | $28,230 |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,650 | $30,670 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,470 | $37,310 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,100 | $38,450 |
| Registered Nurses | 2,080 | $80,790 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Henry Harrison High School | Tippecanoe School Corp | 2,194 | 18.4 | 45% | 66% |
| West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School | West Lafayette Com School Corp | 1,116 | 14.7 | 68% | 78% |
| Klondike Elementary School | Tippecanoe School Corp | 905 | 16.5 | 59% | 57% |
| Burnett Creek Elementary School | Tippecanoe School Corp | 778 | 18.1 | 72% | 73% |
| Battle Ground Middle School | Tippecanoe School Corp | 712 | 17.4 | 39% | 55% |
| West Lafayette Elementary School | West Lafayette Com School Corp | 691 | 14.1 | 72% | 67% |
| West Lafayette Intermediate School | West Lafayette Com School Corp | 536 | 15.8 | 75% | 67% |
| Klondike Middle School | Tippecanoe School Corp | 448 | 16.6 | 51% | 55% |
27.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,877 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.82% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,242, close to the $1,225 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,242 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,700 a year, about 142% of the median household income here of $34,891.
The typical renter household here spends 51% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,225 a month.
A median home at $350,000 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $133,063, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against West Lafayette’s median household income of $34,891, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area’s figure2023 | 91.5 | Top 11%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.1% | 67th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +50.9% | 82nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +112.5% | 81st percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 2.6 | Bottom 45%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.4% | 2nd percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5432024 ACS 5-Year | 16,824 | 97th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,032 | Top 25%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,489 | Top 17%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,242 | Top 24%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year | $1,225 | Bottom 31%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$11,7022024 ACS 5-Year | $350,000 | 78th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year | $2,877 | 71st percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$10,7472024 ACS 5-Year | $133,063 | Top 11%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.82% | 39th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income2024 ACS 5-Year | 51.0% | Bottom 5%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±512024 ACS 5-Year | 51 | 83rd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.3% | 54th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.2% | 64th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3632024 ACS 5-Year | 1,762 | 97th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 46,338 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 2,307 units authorized in 2025, against 131 the year before.
83% of the 464 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.
Federal tax returns show Tippecanoe County, which contains West Lafayette, lost about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,316, below the $58,399 of households that moved out.
At 10.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Marion County, IN 350 people · 4.6% of arrivals
- Clinton County, IN 328 people · 4.4% of arrivals
- Cook County, IL 317 people · 4.2% of arrivals
- Carroll County, IN 236 people · 3.1% of arrivals
- White County, IN 234 people · 3.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Marion County, IN 552 people · 5.9% of departures
- Clinton County, IN 405 people · 4.3% of departures
- Cook County, IL 371 people · 4.0% of departures
- Carroll County, IN 364 people · 3.9% of departures
- White County, IN 346 people · 3.7% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Tippecanoe County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 35, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 56 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 37.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 18°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 84°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 35 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 48°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, strong wind, tornado, inland flooding, landslide, lightning, ice storm, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
West Lafayette's police department reported 98 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 986.
Tippecanoe County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 9.5 per 100,000 residents in Tippecanoe County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by West Lafayette’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around West Lafayette (Tippecanoe County) rather than West Lafayette itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 43 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.8% | Top 50%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 43 mi | Bottom 17%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 45%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.8% | Top 18%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grissom ARB | GUS | 43 mi | 12,501 ft |
| Indianapolis Intl | IND | 60 mi | 11,200 ft |
| Terre Haute Rgnl | HUF | 72 mi | 9,021 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | Tippecanoe County | 71,159 | 66 | Lafayette vs West Lafayette |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put West Lafayette side by side with a similar place.
Moving to West Lafayette from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in West Lafayette
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in West Lafayette with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47906 | 75,198 | $53,103 | $323,200 | 68 |