54601 — La Crosse, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 54601. Its median home value runs 12% above La Crosse as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 25% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 22% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
Schools1,529th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured50
Growth2,629th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,909th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
The quick read

54601 ranks in the top 22% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $61,639. The unemployment rate is published for La Crosse, WI, which contains 54601, rather than for 54601 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.5 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
50,397
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,639
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
668/sq mi
75.4 sq mi of land
Median age
32.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
La Crosse
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
LSE
8 mi · La Crosse Rgnl
Median home value
$235,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across La Crosse, WI, which contains 54601, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across La Crosse, WI, which contains 54601, grew 1.8% over the past year, to 27,345 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLa Crosse County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,92820th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLa Crosse County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,62329th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5942024 ACS 5-Year$61,639Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1532024 ACS 5-Year$39,007Top 42%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Bottom 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.9 minTop 8%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year39.5%Top 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLa Crosse, WI’s figureJuly 202627,345Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)La Crosse, WI’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)La Crosse, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.8%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLa Crosse, WI’s figureJuly 202628,34929th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Top 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLa Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,770Bottom 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLa Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,260Bottom 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)La Crosse, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLa Crosse, WI’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,639 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses2,920$98,370
Retail Salespersons2,290$34,090
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,130$37,140
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,100$60,300
Cashiers2,020$30,900
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,960$28,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for La Crosse, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.5 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.5
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
36.6%
Bottom 36% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
38.9%
Bottom 44% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central HighLa Crosse School District96913.120%35%
Longfellow MiddleLa Crosse School District63110.334%37%
Southern Bluffs ElementaryLa Crosse School District33312.857%42%
Spence ElementaryLa Crosse School District32911.842%42%
Emerson ElementaryLa Crosse School District31712.747%47%
State Road ElementaryLa Crosse School District28412.347%37%
North Woods International SchoolLa Crosse School District2559.447%52%
Hintgen ElementaryLa Crosse School District2107.827%27%
Hamilton Elementary SchoolLa Crosse School District1517.925%25%
Coulee Montessori Charter School · charterLa Crosse School District11814.847%42%
School of Technology and Arts I · charterLa Crosse School District10417.342%37%
La Crosse Offsite PreschoolLa Crosse School District104———

44.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 5.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,084 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,166, some 12% above the $1,044 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,166 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,600 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $61,639.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,044 a month.

A median home at $235,100 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,997, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,166
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,044
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$235,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 54601’s median household income of $61,639, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area’s figure202390.6Top 13%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.0%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+50.0%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+95.7%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 50%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year54.0%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5872024 ACS 5-Year22,67198th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$889Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,515Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,166Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,044Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,5682024 ACS 5-Year$235,10054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1582024 ACS 5-Year$4,08481st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7252024 ACS 5-Year$86,997Top 44%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.74%89th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1352024 ACS 5-Year11878th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%35th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3262024 ACS 5-Year1,19991st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,629 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 15 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for La Crosse, WI, which contains 54601, rather than for 54601 alone.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for La Crosse, WI, which contains 54601, rather than for 54601 alone.

Units permitted
15
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 9% nationally
Year over year
+50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,928
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,623
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Monroe County, WI 395 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  2. Houston County, MN 249 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Vernon County, WI 237 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Trempealeau County, WI 233 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Dane County, WI 146 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Monroe County, WI 325 people · 7.7% of departures
  2. Houston County, MN 253 people · 6.0% of departures
  3. Trempealeau County, WI 230 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Dane County, WI 210 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Vernon County, WI 193 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for La Crosse County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for La Crosse, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.2 inches, including 46.3 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LA CROSSE MUNI AP, 7.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals46.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals56°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
47
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, heat wave, strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, drought, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 54601 (La Crosse County) rather than 54601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. La Crosse carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest La Crosse Rgnl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 17%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
La Crosse RgnlLSE8 mi8,742 ft
Rochester IntlRST68 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU75 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

54601 vs La Crosse

How this ZIP area compares with La Crosse as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

54601
La Crosse
Median household income: 54601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,639
vs
$55,866
Per capita income: 54601 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,007
vs
$34,439
Population density
668/sq mi
vs
2,366/sq mi
Median home value
$235,100
vs
$210,100
Median gross rent: La Crosse is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,044
vs
$1,010
Homeownership rate
54.0%
vs
46.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 54601 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.5%
vs
34.9%
Poverty rate: 54601 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.7%
vs
12.7%
Median age
32.7
vs
30.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.