54129 — Harrison, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 54129. Its median household income runs 45% below Harrison as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 12% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
Schools1,571st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured49
GrowthTop 10% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured73
Housing affordability2,025th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
Climate2,879th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
AccessTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
The quick read

54129 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $67,381. The unemployment rate is published for Harrison, WI, which contains 54129, rather than for 54129 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.0 students for every teacher.

122 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Harrison, WI, which contains 54129, rather than for 54129 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
3,222
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,381
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
46/sq mi
70.7 sq mi of land
Median age
53.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Harrison
Wisconsin
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ATW
18 mi · Appleton Intl
Median home value
$279,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Harrison, WI, which contains 54129, is 2.8%, lower than in 97% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Harrison, WI, which contains 54129, grew 1.4% over the past year, to 29,490 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCalumet County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,57747th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCalumet County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,55578th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$19,9412024 ACS 5-Year$67,381Bottom 43%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8432024 ACS 5-Year$41,605Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.8 minTop 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 40%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHarrison, WI’s figureJuly 202629,490Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Harrison, WI’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Harrison, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHarrison, WI’s figureJuly 202630,35132nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAppleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,240Bottom 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAppleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,910Top 50%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Harrison, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHarrison, WI’s figureJuly 20262.8%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,381 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Appleton, WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons3,610$34,540
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,150$29,010
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,820$37,010
Cashiers2,750$31,610
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,610$43,610
Customer Service Representatives2,540$45,760

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Harrison, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
41.4%
Top 47% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
31.6%
Bottom 23% in Wisconsin
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hilbert ElementaryHilbert School District17713.635%25%
Hilbert HighHilbert School District15711.235%35%
Hilbert MiddleHilbert School District14714.757%37%

34.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Appleton, WI Metro Area is up 57% over five years, and up 5.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,231 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.51% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,236, some 17% above the $1,052 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,236 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,400 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $67,381.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,052 a month.

A median home at $279,700 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,771, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.7

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Appleton, WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,236
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,052
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$279,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 54129’s median household income of $67,381, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Appleton, WI Metro Area’s figure202393.7Top 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Appleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.1%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Appleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+56.8%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Appleton, WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%77th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2362024 ACS 5-Year1,63754th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$960Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,701Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,236Top 31%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,052Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$47,2112024 ACS 5-Year$279,70064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$6012024 ACS 5-Year$4,23183rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$17,3702024 ACS 5-Year$76,771Bottom 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.33%2024 ACS 5-Year1.51%83rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%Bottom 28%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±942024 ACS 5-Year12679th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%78th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%25th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±952024 ACS 5-Year18552nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 10% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 122 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Harrison, WI, which contains 54129, rather than for 54129 alone.

At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Harrison, WI, which contains 54129, rather than for 54129 alone.

Units permitted
122
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.9
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
15%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,577
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$85,555
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Outagamie County, WI 930 people · 32% of arrivals
  2. Winnebago County, WI 494 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Brown County, WI 221 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  4. Manitowoc County, WI 196 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  5. Fond du Lac County, WI 95 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Outagamie County, WI 929 people · 34% of departures
  2. Winnebago County, WI 485 people · 18% of departures
  3. Manitowoc County, WI 184 people · 6.7% of departures
  4. Brown County, WI 172 people · 6.3% of departures
  5. Sheboygan County, WI 89 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Calumet County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Harrison, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.6 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OSHKOSH WITTMAN AP, 20.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

98 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
Cold waveModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, strong wind, winter weather, inland flooding, landslide, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
7.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 54129 (Calumet County) rather than 54129 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Harrison carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Appleton Intl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miBottom 49%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Appleton IntlATW18 mi8,003 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH20 mi8,002 ft
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB25 mi8,700 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

54129 vs Harrison

How this ZIP area compares with Harrison as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

54129
Harrison
Median household income: Harrison is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$67,381
vs
$121,504
Per capita income: Harrison is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,605
vs
$49,339
Population density
46/sq mi
vs
428/sq mi
Median home value
$279,700
vs
$348,500
Median gross rent: 54129 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,052
vs
$1,422
Homeownership rate
88.2%
vs
89.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Harrison is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.9%
vs
45.9%
Poverty rate: Harrison is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.7%
vs
2.2%
Median age
53.4
vs
39.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.