Franklin County, PA

County Profile

157,379 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Franklin County, PA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 1,463 counties measured80
SchoolsTop 46% of 1,377 counties measured54
GrowthTop 18% of 1,453 counties measured67
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 1,462 counties measured81
ClimateTop 42% of 1,463 counties measured71
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured78
Access1,025th of 1,463 counties measured70
Economic stabilityTop 18% of 1,463 counties measured82
The quick read

Franklin County ranks in the top 7% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $77,003.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

863 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
157,379
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,003
Top 23% nationally
Density
204/sq mi
772.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Franklin County
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
MDT
54 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$249,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 77% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 4.0% over the past year, to 77,674 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$56,93845th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,49846th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,0462024 ACS 5-Year$77,003Top 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1272024 ACS 5-Year$39,977Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$57,540Top 44%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minTop 50%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Top 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202677,674Top 29%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.7%Top 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+4.0%Top 2%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202680,36871st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.1%Top 27%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%44th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Top 14%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%62nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.42.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202477k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,003 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chambersburg, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,130$47,540
Stockers and Order Fillers2,970$42,990
Retail Salespersons1,630$31,090
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,580$27,550
Cashiers1,460$29,550
General and Operations Managers1,450$88,430

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 39 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
41
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 39 of them
Math proficiency
54.4%
Top 42% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
68.5%
Top 42% in Pennsylvania
The 12 largest of 41 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Chambersburg Area SHSChambersburg Area SD2,31917.659%71%
Waynesboro Area Senior High SchoolWaynesboro Area SD1,39217.677%79%
Shippensburg Area SHSShippensburg Area SD1,09716.477%75%
Chambersburg Area MS - NorthChambersburg Area SD1,07217.933%62%
Chambersburg Area MS - SouthChambersburg Area SD1,02515.836%62%
Greencastle-Antrim SHSGreencastle-Antrim SD98217.982%82%
Waynesboro Area MSWaynesboro Area SD88714.542%65%
Shippensburg Area MSShippensburg Area SD85114.444%65%
Greencastle-Antrim MSGreencastle-Antrim SD72915.548%71%
James Buchanan HSTuscarora SD72116.467%77%
Chambersburg Area Career Magnet SchChambersburg Area SD70622.177%82%
Greencastle-Antrim El SchGreencastle-Antrim SD67116.059%74%

65.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Chambersburg, PA Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,740 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.10% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,379, some 26% above the $1,093 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,379 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $55,200 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $77,003.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,093 a month.

A median home at $249,800 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,049, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.4

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chambersburg, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,379
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,093
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$249,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Franklin County’s median household income of $77,003, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chambersburg, PA Metro Area’s figure202394.4Top 50%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Chambersburg, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Chambersburg, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.0%47th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Chambersburg, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.3%26th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 36%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.5%44th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±542024 ACS 5-Year67,15786th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,119Bottom 32%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,825Bottom 29%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,379Bottom 30%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$1,093Bottom 23%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,4922024 ACS 5-Year$249,80072nd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$2,74081st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,4052024 ACS 5-Year$89,049Top 25%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.10%72nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 35%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2142024 ACS 5-Year87971st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%31st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%8th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5452024 ACS 5-Year3,64772nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

67/ 100
Top 18% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 5 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 159,285 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 5 calendar years through 2025.

Federal tax returns show Franklin County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,938, close to the $56,498 of households that moved out.

At 5.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
863
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.5
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024159k156k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,938
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,498
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Washington County, MD 851 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Cumberland County, PA 809 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Adams County, PA 279 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Frederick County, MD 224 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Berkeley County, WV 150 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cumberland County, PA 878 people · 18% of departures
  2. Washington County, MD 546 people · 11% of departures
  3. Adams County, PA 280 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Frederick County, MD 143 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Fulton County, PA 138 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025993331
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+200%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 35, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HAGERSTOWN WASHINGTON CO AP, 15.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
35
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US counties.

HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather, drought, earthquake, lightning, hail, wildfire, avalanche, tornado, ice storm, cold wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Franklin County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 8.2 per 100,000 residents in Franklin County.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Franklin County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 54 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year89.1%Top 33%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle54 miBottom 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Top 38%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT54 mi10,001 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD69 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI77 mi10,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.