25705 — Huntington, West Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 25705. Its median household income runs 36% above Huntington as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 17% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
Schools1,998th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured38
Growth2,349th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured37
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilience2,390th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
Access3,105th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured12
Economic stability2,326th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured39
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $61,329, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Huntington, WV, which contains 25705, rather than for 25705 alone.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,922
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,329
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
1,807/sq mi
11.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Huntington
West Virginia
Nearest major airport
LCK
102 mi · Rickenbacker Intl
Median home value
$165,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Huntington, WV, which contains 25705, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Huntington, WV, which contains 25705, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 20,017 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCabell County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,1185th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCabell County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,24011th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,3652024 ACS 5-Year$61,329Bottom 32%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2712024 ACS 5-Year$37,997Top 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%Bottom 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.7 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.9%Top 22%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHuntington, WV’s figureJuly 202620,017Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Huntington, WV’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Huntington, WV’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHuntington, WV’s figureJuly 202620,88019th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%Bottom 43%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHuntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,110Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHuntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,600Bottom 9%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Huntington, WV’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHuntington, WV’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,329 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses5,580$81,010
Retail Salespersons4,290$28,220
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,620$28,740
Cashiers3,510$27,080
General and Operations Managers3,310$77,350
Cooks, Fast Food3,070$22,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Huntington, WV, the city containing this ZIP code.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.4 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.4
across 3 of them
Math proficiency
29.4%
Bottom 13% in West Virginia
Reading proficiency
—
2018-19 school year
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Huntington East Middle SchoolCabell County Schools5469.924%—
Explorer AcademyCabell County Schools37313.827%—
Altizer Elementary SchoolCabell County Schools20712.252%—
Crossroads AcademyCabell County Schools433.910%—
Cabell County Career Technology CenterCabell County Schools0———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against West Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 8.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,092 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $972 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $61,329.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $972 a month.

A median home at $165,300 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,441, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.1

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$972
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$165,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 25705’s median household income of $61,329, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure202388.1Top 4%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.4%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+44.9%55th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.3%9th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.0%19th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4652024 ACS 5-Year10,15284th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$853Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,249Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$972Top 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,1052024 ACS 5-Year$165,30033rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$1,09222nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1182024 ACS 5-Year$75,441Bottom 39%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%28th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±652024 ACS 5-Year6367th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%55th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2442024 ACS 5-Year85085th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 2,349 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Huntington, WV, which contains 25705, rather than for 25705 alone.

Units permitted
19
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
+111%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
31.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,118
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,240
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, WV 485 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Lawrence County, OH 390 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Putnam County, WV 388 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  4. Kanawha County, WV 333 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  5. Lincoln County, WV 146 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wayne County, WV 581 people · 15% of departures
  2. Lawrence County, OH 411 people · 10% of departures
  3. Putnam County, WV 303 people · 7.6% of departures
  4. Kanawha County, WV 262 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Boyd County, KY 125 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cabell County, WV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Huntington, WV, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.1 inches, including 19.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUNTINGTON TRI STATE AP, 10.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals19.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

31 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 83% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingHigh
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, strong wind, earthquake, lightning, wildfire, hail, hurricane, tornado, cold wave, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
78.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 25705 (Cabell County) rather than 25705 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Huntington carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 102 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle102 miBottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rickenbacker IntlLCK102 mi11,902 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN104 mi10,701 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH113 mi10,114 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

25705 vs Huntington

How this ZIP area compares with Huntington as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

25705
Huntington
Median household income: 25705 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,329
vs
$45,100
Per capita income: 25705 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,997
vs
$32,226
Population density
1,807/sq mi
vs
2,823/sq mi
Median home value
$165,300
vs
$127,200
Median gross rent: Huntington is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$972
vs
$912
Homeownership rate
63.0%
vs
53.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 25705 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.9%
vs
35.3%
Poverty rate: 25705 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.9%
vs
22.6%
Median age
37.3
vs
34.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.