Fairmont, West Virginia

Area Profile

18,221 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fairmont, in Marion County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,137th of 4,199 cities measured56
SchoolsTop 38% of 4,162 cities measured59
Growth3,597th of 4,224 cities measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 4,218 cities measured79
ClimateTop 32% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilience3,280th of 4,226 cities measured29
Access3,990th of 4,226 cities measured58
Economic stability3,392nd of 4,226 cities measured39
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $63,032, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Marion County, WV, which contains Fairmont, rather than for Fairmont alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.

4 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,221
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,032
Bottom 44% nationally
Density
2,118/sq mi
8.6 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
West Virginia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LBE
68 mi · Arnold Palmer Rgnl
Median home value
$163,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marion County, WV, which contains Fairmont, is 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Marion County, WV, which contains Fairmont, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 24,358 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMarion County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,8555th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMarion County, WV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,44512th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,6892024 ACS 5-Year$63,032Bottom 44%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0452024 ACS 5-Year$34,306Top 48%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%Bottom 30%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.4 minTop 38%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Top 27%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarion County, WV’s figureJuly 202624,358Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marion County, WV’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marion County, WV’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMarion County, WV’s figureJuly 202625,38129th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Top 49%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marion County, WV’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMarion County, WV’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%68th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,032 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Marion County, WV, which contains this city.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
43.8%
Top 43% in West Virginia
Reading proficiency
—
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fairmont Senior High SchoolMarion County Schools83519.927%—
East Fairmont High SchoolMarion County Schools72517.327%—
East Fairmont Middle SchoolMarion County Schools64714.443%—
West Fairmont Middle SchoolMarion County Schools59213.540%—
Watson Elementary SchoolMarion County Schools38314.742%—
East Dale Elementary SchoolMarion County Schools35213.062%—
East Park Elementary SchoolMarion County Schools32112.347%—
Jayenne Elementary SchoolMarion County Schools31013.567%—
Monongah Elementary SchoolMarion County Schools26614.067%—
Monongah Middle SchoolMarion County Schools19012.752%—
White Hall Elementary SchoolMarion County Schools18411.562%—
Pleasant Valley Elementary SchoolMarion County Schools17913.867%—

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against West Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of West Virginia is up 47% over five years, and up 8.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $987 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,007, some 10% above the $916 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,007 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,300 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $63,032.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $916 a month.

A median home at $163,800 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,327, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,007
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$916
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fairmont’s median household income of $63,032, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of West Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+8.7%99th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of West Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+46.6%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of West Virginia’s figure2026 Q2+67.7%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 35%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.1%25th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3442024 ACS 5-Year9,00693rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$838Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,235Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,007Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$916Top 44%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,4112024 ACS 5-Year$163,80043rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$98723rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,7632024 ACS 5-Year$79,327Top 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%20th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 43%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±642024 ACS 5-Year5784th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%65th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2452024 ACS 5-Year98995th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 3,597 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 18,063 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward in 2025, after moving the other way the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Marion County, which contains Fairmont, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,855, below the $53,445 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
4
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202418k18k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
38%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,855
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,445
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Monongalia County, WV 419 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Harrison County, WV 328 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Taylor County, WV 112 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Kanawha County, WV 39 people · 1.9% of arrivals
  5. Lewis County, WV 36 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harrison County, WV 362 people · 19% of departures
  2. Monongalia County, WV 347 people · 18% of departures
  3. Taylor County, WV 114 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Preston County, WV 39 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marion County, WV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420255.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+25%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CLARKSBURG BENEDUM AP, 13.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 90% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingHigh
HailModerate
LightningModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, hurricane, strong wind, earthquake, ice storm, heat wave, tornado, wildfire, drought, cold wave, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
395
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,196
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Fairmont's police department reported 395 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,196.

Marion County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.3 per 100,000 residents in Marion County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
23.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fairmont’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fairmont (Marion County) rather than Fairmont itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arnold Palmer Rgnl at 68 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%Top 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle68 miBottom 6%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE68 mi8,222 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT70 mi11,500 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK121 mi8,204 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Fairmont side by side with a similar place.

Fairmont vs PampaFairmont vs Morgan City

Moving to Fairmont from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fairmont

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Fairmont with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2655442,118$69,712$183,90055