Norfolk, Nebraska

Area Profile

26,054 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Norfolk, in Madison County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 47% of 4,199 cities measured57
SchoolsTop 32% of 4,162 cities measured63
Growth3,379th of 4,224 cities measured34
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 4,218 cities measured81
Climate3,845th of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilience3,322nd of 4,226 cities measured27
Access3,870th of 4,226 cities measured65
Economic stability2,442nd of 4,226 cities measured54
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.0% and median household income $58,884, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 68 units authorized over the past twelve months, 74% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,054
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,884
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
1,436/sq mi
18.1 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Nebraska
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SUX
59 mi · Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld
Median home value
$211,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 93% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 13,930 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMadison County, NE’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,70110th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMadison County, NE’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,78213th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4002024 ACS 5-Year$58,884Bottom 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5762024 ACS 5-Year$36,131Top 43%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year14.5 minTop 5%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.0%Top 41%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202613,930Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202614,35410th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 32%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.71.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,884 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
52.6%
Top 44% in Nebraska
Reading proficiency
53.7%
Top 25% in Nebraska
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Norfolk Senior High SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS1,35916.051%43%
Norfolk JR High SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS63113.146%53%
Norfolk Middle SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS62814.353%48%
Bel Air Elementary SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS33315.962%72%
Little Panthers PreschoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS31922.8——
Jefferson Elementary SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS25615.152%57%
Washington Elementary SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS22715.142%62%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS22020.085%85%
Grant Elementary SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS19413.947%62%
Westside Elementary SchoolNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS19411.452%57%
Woodland Park Elementary SchNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS18210.752%57%
Alternatives for Success SchNORFOLK PUBLIC SCHOOLS0———

51.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nebraska’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Nebraska is up 46% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,994 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $992, some 13% above the $875 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $992 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,700 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $58,884.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $875 a month.

A median home at $211,700 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,959, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$992
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$875
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$211,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Norfolk’s median household income of $58,884, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Nebraska’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nebraska’s figure2026 Q2+45.6%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nebraska’s figure2026 Q2+86.2%38th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 41%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year60.9%22nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1612024 ACS 5-Year11,78695th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$758Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,285Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$992Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$875Top 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,2212024 ACS 5-Year$211,70056th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1932024 ACS 5-Year$2,99473rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,8752024 ACS 5-Year$76,959Bottom 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.41%74th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Top 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±752024 ACS 5-Year6986th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%46th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2072024 ACS 5-Year79693rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 3,379 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 26,162 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 64 units authorized in 2025, 75% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 68 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Madison County, which contains Norfolk, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,701, close to the $53,782 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
68
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
−74%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k26k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,701
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,782
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Stanton County, NE 141 people · 9.5% of arrivals
  2. Pierce County, NE 120 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Douglas County, NE 81 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. Platte County, NE 78 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Wayne County, NE 75 people · 5.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Stanton County, NE 194 people · 12% of departures
  2. Douglas County, NE 138 people · 8.8% of departures
  3. Pierce County, NE 124 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Lancaster County, NE 104 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Platte County, NE 65 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Madison County, NE. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202533664
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−81%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 27.0 inches, including 29.9 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NORFOLK KARL STEFAN AP, 3.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals27.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals29.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

27 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it.

HailHigh
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoElevated
Strong windHigh
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, earthquake, landslide, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
221
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
987
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Norfolk's police department reported 221 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 987.

Madison County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 13.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 5.4 per 100,000 residents in Madison County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
5.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Norfolk’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Norfolk (Madison County) rather than Norfolk itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX59 mi9,002 ft
LincolnLNK88 mi8,649 ft
Eppley AirfieldOMA94 mi9,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Norfolk side by side with a similar place.

Norfolk vs FairmontNorfolk vs Hastings

Moving to Norfolk from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Norfolk

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Norfolk with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Norfolk closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6870131,417$62,633$214,500—