98802 — East Wenatchee, Washington

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 98802. Its median household income runs 13% above East Wenatchee as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured62
Schools1,842nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured42
GrowthTop 44% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured54
Housing affordability2,126th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured59
Climate1,968th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Physical resilience3,012th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured9
Access2,671st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $87,744, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for East Wenatchee, WA, which contains 98802, rather than for 98802 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.6 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,539
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,744
Top 29% nationally
Density
186/sq mi
180.3 sq mi of land
Median age
38.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
East Wenatchee
Washington
Nearest major airport
MWH
44 mi · Grant County Intl
Median home value
$450,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across East Wenatchee, WA, which contains 98802, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across East Wenatchee, WA, which contains 98802, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 21,115 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDouglas County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,11250th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDouglas County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,04327th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5522024 ACS 5-Year$87,744Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7542024 ACS 5-Year$41,163Top 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%Top 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.9 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%Bottom 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEast Wenatchee, WA’s figureJuly 202621,115Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)East Wenatchee, WA’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)East Wenatchee, WA’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEast Wenatchee, WA’s figureJuly 202621,90621st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%Top 26%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,240Bottom 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,290Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)East Wenatchee, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEast Wenatchee, WA’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202489k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,744 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,690$36,450
Retail Salespersons1,620$37,700
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse1,610$40,680
Registered Nurses1,330$112,280
Cashiers1,240$36,550
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,120$47,730

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for East Wenatchee, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.6 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.6
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
44.9%
Bottom 42% in Washington
Reading proficiency
63.4%
Top 44% in Washington
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eastmont Senior HighEastmont School District1,53422.929%69%
Eastmont Junior HighEastmont School District68719.138%53%
Sterling Junior High SchoolEastmont School District67619.3——
Cascade ElementaryEastmont School District56816.272%72%
Grant Elementary SchoolEastmont School District53417.252%54%
Kenroy ElementaryEastmont School District53016.652%62%
Lee ElementaryEastmont School District52216.357%62%
Clovis Point Elementary SchoolEastmont School District51116.5——
Eastmont PreschoolsEastmont School District6923.0——
Canyon View Group HomeEastmont School District1———

58.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area is up 34% over five years, but down 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,505 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,500, close to the $1,424 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,500 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,000 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $87,744.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,424 a month.

A median home at $450,300 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,419, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.9

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,500
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,424
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$450,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 98802’s median household income of $87,744, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2023101.9Bottom 39%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−2.3%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.5%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+108.9%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 16%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%29th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2962024 ACS 5-Year12,75689th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,143Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,063Bottom 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,500Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1012024 ACS 5-Year$1,424Bottom 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,7462024 ACS 5-Year$450,30084th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1692024 ACS 5-Year$3,50576th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,5692024 ACS 5-Year$106,419Top 25%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%40th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1392024 ACS 5-Year28389th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%61st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%31st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2902024 ACS 5-Year82484th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 44% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 24 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for East Wenatchee, WA, which contains 98802, rather than for 98802 alone.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for East Wenatchee, WA, which contains 98802, rather than for 98802 alone.

Units permitted
24
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 33% nationally
Year over year
+41%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
15%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$68,112
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,043
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Chelan County, WA 1,388 people · 51% of arrivals
  2. Grant County, WA 172 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  3. King County, WA 162 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  4. Okanogan County, WA 155 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Snohomish County, WA 117 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Chelan County, WA 1,218 people · 45% of departures
  2. Grant County, WA 217 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Okanogan County, WA 145 people · 5.4% of departures
  4. Spokane County, WA 90 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. King County, WA 86 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Douglas County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for East Wenatchee, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WENATCHEE PANGBORN AP, 6.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

9 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it.

WildfireHigh
Cold waveHigh
Inland floodingHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: volcanic activity, winter weather, lightning, landslide, drought, strong wind, tornado, ice storm, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
29.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 98802 (Douglas County) rather than 98802 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. East Wenatchee carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grant County Intl at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.4%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 17%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grant County IntlMWH44 mi13,503 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI100 mi10,007 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA100 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

98802 vs East Wenatchee

How this ZIP area compares with East Wenatchee as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

98802
East Wenatchee
Median household income: 98802 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,744
vs
$77,558
Per capita income: 98802 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,163
vs
$40,505
Population density
186/sq mi
vs
3,747/sq mi
Median home value
$450,300
vs
$429,200
Median gross rent: East Wenatchee is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,424
vs
$1,327
Homeownership rate
69.7%
vs
59.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 98802 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
vs
19.8%
Poverty rate: 98802 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.0%
vs
7.8%
Median age
38.4
vs
35.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.