Chelan County, WA

County Profile

80,172 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Chelan County, WA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured78
Schools978th of 1,377 counties measured34
GrowthTop 26% of 1,453 counties measured63
Housing affordability1,221st of 1,462 counties measured60
Climate1,134th of 1,463 counties measured60
Physical resilience1,312th of 1,463 counties measured23
Access1,271st of 1,463 counties measured55
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 1,463 counties measured79
The quick read

Chelan County ranks in the top 11% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $82,381.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 515 units authorized over the past twelve months, 32% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
80,172
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,381
Top 15% nationally
Density
27/sq mi
2,921.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Chelan County
Washington
Nearest major airport
MWH
76 mi · Grant County Intl
Median home value
$490,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 90% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Unemployment has been falling for 5 consecutive months, most recently 3.0%.

Employment fell 0.6% over the past year, to 43,994 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$88,55788th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$67,39672nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,0762024 ACS 5-Year$82,381Top 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8662024 ACS 5-Year$44,369Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$69,899Top 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.7 minTop 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.2%Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%22nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202643,994Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.6%Top 21%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 49%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202645,37256th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%94th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%59th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.32.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 5 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,381 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,690$36,450
Retail Salespersons1,620$37,700
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse1,610$40,680
Registered Nurses1,330$112,280
Cashiers1,240$36,550
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,120$47,730

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.4 students for every full-time teacher across 34 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
40
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.4
across 34 of them
Math proficiency
43.0%
Bottom 38% in Washington
Reading proficiency
58.8%
Bottom 38% in Washington
The 12 largest of 40 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Wenatchee High SchoolWenatchee School District2,06622.536%65%
Vale Elementary SchoolCASHMERE SCHOOL DISTRICT63817.275%68%
Abraham Lincoln ElementaryWenatchee School District60416.831%30%
Foothills Middle SchoolWenatchee School District56719.651%67%
Washington Elementary SchoolWenatchee School District55416.358%67%
Cashmere High SchoolCASHMERE SCHOOL DISTRICT54318.747%72%
Cashmere Middle SchoolCASHMERE SCHOOL DISTRICT49616.554%66%
Pioneer Middle SchoolWenatchee School District48816.833%56%
Mission View Elementary SchoolWenatchee School District48417.340%55%
Morgen Owings Elementary SchoolLake Chelan School District47215.732%44%
Chelan High SchoolLake Chelan School District43917.647%72%
John Newbery ElementaryWenatchee School District43716.243%52%

60.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area is up 34% over five years, but down 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,503 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,500, some 22% above the $1,226 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,500 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,000 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $82,381.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,226 a month.

A median home at $490,100 costs 4.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $104,723, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.9

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,500
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,226
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$490,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Chelan County’s median household income of $82,381, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2023101.9Bottom 22%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−2.3%1st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.5%13th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+108.9%75th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.7Bottom 6%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.6%14th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±922024 ACS 5-Year38,67779th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,143Bottom 31%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,063Bottom 22%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,500Bottom 24%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$1,226Bottom 16%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6302024 ACS 5-Year$490,10096th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1252024 ACS 5-Year$3,50390th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6992024 ACS 5-Year$104,723Top 11%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%42nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 43%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4142024 ACS 5-Year5,48195th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%87th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%10th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5072024 ACS 5-Year7,15786th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 26% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 81,228 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Chelan County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $88,557, above the $67,396 of households that moved out.

At 6.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
515
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.4
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
−32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202481k79k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$88,557
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,396
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Douglas County, WA 1,218 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. King County, WA 508 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Snohomish County, WA 257 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  4. Grant County, WA 218 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Spokane County, WA 110 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Douglas County, WA 1,388 people · 33% of departures
  2. King County, WA 274 people · 6.6% of departures
  3. Grant County, WA 233 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Snohomish County, WA 139 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Spokane County, WA 120 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025793315
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+26%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 27.2 inches, including 117.3 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 28, in the Good band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PLAIN, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year622024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals27.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals117.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year282024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
28
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
62
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it.

WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
AvalancheElevated
Inland floodingHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate
HailModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, ice storm, drought, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Chelan County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 31.3 per 100,000 residents in Chelan County.

Homicide
5.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
31.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
25.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Chelan County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grant County Intl at 76 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.7%Top 21%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle76 miBottom 11%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 17%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grant County IntlMWH76 mi13,503 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI82 mi10,007 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA84 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Chelan County, WA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.