99004 — Cheney, Washington

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 99004. Its median household income runs 24% above Cheney as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 40% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
Schools1,693rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured46
Growth1,579th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordability2,535th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
Climate2,871st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Access1,583rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stability1,934th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $67,337, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cheney, WA, which contains 99004, rather than for 99004 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 36% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.1 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,871
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,337
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
68/sq mi
334.3 sq mi of land
Median age
31.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Cheney
Washington
Nearest major airport
GEG
14 mi · Spokane Intl
Median home value
$420,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cheney, WA, which contains 99004, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Cheney, WA, which contains 99004, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 247,036 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSpokane County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,37543rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSpokane County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,02544th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,3642024 ACS 5-Year$67,337Bottom 43%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3102024 ACS 5-Year$33,190Bottom 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%Bottom 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 29%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year35.7%Top 26%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCheney, WA’s figureJuly 2026247,036Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cheney, WA’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cheney, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCheney, WA’s figureJuly 2026255,79982nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%Bottom 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSpokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,570Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSpokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,660Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cheney, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCheney, WA’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,337 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,580$47,410
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,870$35,780
Retail Salespersons7,400$36,880
Registered Nurses6,850$111,750
Stockers and Order Fillers5,330$40,510
Cashiers4,470$36,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cheney, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.7
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
47.1%
Top 49% in Washington
Reading proficiency
61.8%
Top 50% in Washington
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cheney High SchoolCheney School District1,49119.141%68%
Cheney Middle SchoolCheney School District63718.249%53%
Betz ElementaryCheney School District53516.257%67%
Phil Snowdon ElementaryCheney School District52515.963%62%
Salnave ElementaryCheney School District34716.532%42%
HomeWorksCheney School District14548.345%65%
Three Springs High SchoolCheney School District10317.2——
Cheney Open DoorsCheney School District10———
Birth To ThreeCheney School District0———

53.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area is up 29% over five years, and flat over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,082 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,531, some 31% above the $1,172 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,531 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $67,337.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,172 a month.

A median home at $420,500 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,710, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
100.9

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,531
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,172
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$420,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 99004’s median household income of $67,337, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2023100.9Bottom 42%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q20.0%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.1%13th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+126.9%93rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.8%14th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4892024 ACS 5-Year9,14982nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,193Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,088Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,531Top 50%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$1,172Bottom 37%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$26,8292024 ACS 5-Year$420,50082nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2392024 ACS 5-Year$3,08271st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$18,2232024 ACS 5-Year$103,710Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%36th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year36.0%Bottom 16%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1282024 ACS 5-Year18584th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%59th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%26th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2122024 ACS 5-Year52074th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,579 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 37 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Cheney, WA, which contains 99004, rather than for 99004 alone.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Cheney, WA, which contains 99004, rather than for 99004 alone.

Units permitted
37
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Bottom 48% nationally
Year over year
+68%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
64%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,375
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,025
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kootenai County, ID 1,801 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  2. King County, WA 1,175 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  3. Stevens County, WA 892 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. Snohomish County, WA 621 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Pierce County, WA 567 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kootenai County, ID 1,663 people · 8.5% of departures
  2. Stevens County, WA 1,035 people · 5.3% of departures
  3. King County, WA 938 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 519 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Pierce County, WA 470 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Spokane County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cheney, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

3 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 18.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPOKANE 17 SSW, 3.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year622024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals18.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals31991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
62
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

WildfireElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather, earthquake, avalanche, hail, landslide, lightning, tornado, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
43.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 99004 (Spokane County) rather than 99004 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Cheney carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Spokane Intl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.4%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Spokane IntlGEG14 mi8,199 ft
Grant County IntlMWH82 mi13,503 ft
Glacier Park IntlGPI167 mi9,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

99004 vs Cheney

How this ZIP area compares with Cheney as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

99004
Cheney
Median household income: 99004 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$67,337
vs
$54,503
Per capita income: 99004 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,190
vs
$28,586
Population density
68/sq mi
vs
2,949/sq mi
Median home value
$420,500
vs
$395,900
Median gross rent: Cheney is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,172
vs
$1,156
Homeownership rate
57.8%
vs
34.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Cheney is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.7%
vs
38.0%
Poverty rate: 99004 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.3%
vs
18.1%
Median age
31.0
vs
24.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.