23462 — Virginia Beach, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 23462. Its median household income runs 26% below Virginia Beach as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,781st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
SchoolsTop 33% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured64
Growth2,330th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured37
Housing affordability2,347th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured54
ClimateTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Access2,258th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $69,040, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Virginia Beach, VA, which contains 23462, rather than for 23462 alone.

In the public schools here, 84% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 37% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
66,151
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,040
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
5,998/sq mi
11 sq mi of land
Median age
36.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Virginia Beach
Virginia
Nearest major airport
PHF
28 mi · Newport News/Williamsburg Intl
Median home value
$286,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Virginia Beach, VA, which contains 23462, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Virginia Beach, VA, which contains 23462, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 224,388 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsVirginia Beach city, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,40242nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftVirginia Beach city, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,62044th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1732024 ACS 5-Year$69,040Bottom 46%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8142024 ACS 5-Year$37,881Top 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%Bottom 38%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.2 minTop 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Top 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentVirginia Beach, VA’s figureJuly 2026224,388Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Virginia Beach, VA’s figureJuly 2026−3.6%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Virginia Beach, VA’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceVirginia Beach, VA’s figureJuly 2026232,46682nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,130Bottom 37%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,430Bottom 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Virginia Beach, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateVirginia Beach, VA’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,040 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers22,520$28,780
Retail Salespersons20,890$30,820
General and Operations Managers17,400$100,340
Registered Nurses16,870$89,450
Cashiers16,840$29,320
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand13,920$39,160

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Virginia Beach, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

84% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 80% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.7 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.7
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
84.3%
Top 42% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
80.5%
Top 42% in Virginia
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Princess Anne HighVirginia Beach City Public Schools1,62114.588%93%
Larkspur MiddleVirginia Beach City Public Schools1,48817.180%80%
Point O' View ElementaryVirginia Beach City Public Schools69212.879%74%
White Oaks ElementaryVirginia Beach City Public Schools65312.885%80%
Bayside MiddleVirginia Beach City Public Schools62810.384%70%
Pembroke ElementaryVirginia Beach City Public Schools52910.895%84%
Arrowhead ElementaryVirginia Beach City Public Schools50013.588%85%
Diamond Springs ElementaryVirginia Beach City Public Schools46710.2——
Williams ElementaryVirginia Beach City Public Schools44312.773%70%
Kempsville Meadows ElementaryVirginia Beach City Public Schools43811.890%83%
Newtown ElementaryVirginia Beach City Public Schools40910.581%63%
Bayside 6th Grade CampusVirginia Beach City Public Schools3298.984%75%

66.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,298 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,050, some 20% above the $1,713 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,050 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $82,000 a year, about 119% of the median household income here of $69,040.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,713 a month.

A median home at $286,500 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,781, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.7

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
37.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,050
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,713
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$286,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 23462’s median household income of $69,040, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure202397.7Top 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.4%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.2%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 28%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year53.7%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7472024 ACS 5-Year30,29099th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,810Bottom 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,840Bottom 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,050Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$1,713Bottom 15%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,4042024 ACS 5-Year$286,50065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$2,29857th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3922024 ACS 5-Year$82,781Top 50%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.80%42nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%Bottom 13%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1212024 ACS 5-Year13680th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%39th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4262024 ACS 5-Year1,76395th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 2,330 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

65% of the 622 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Virginia Beach, VA, which contains 23462, rather than for 23462 alone.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Virginia Beach, VA, which contains 23462, rather than for 23462 alone.

Units permitted
622
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
+23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
64.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,402
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,620
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Norfolk city, VA 4,324 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Chesapeake city, VA 3,443 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 955 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Portsmouth city, VA 734 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Hampton city, VA 524 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Chesapeake city, VA 4,255 people · 14% of departures
  2. Norfolk city, VA 4,175 people · 14% of departures
  3. Suffolk city, VA 856 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Portsmouth city, VA 849 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 724 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Virginia Beach city, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Virginia Beach, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.2 inches, including 6.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NORFOLK INTL AP, 5.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals6.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, heat wave and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 32% of it. Heat wave and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneElevated

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, earthquake, coastal flooding, tornado, cold wave, wildfire, hail, ice storm, winter weather, inland flooding, drought, landslide, strong wind, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 23462 (Virginia Beach city) rather than 23462 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Virginia Beach carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newport News/Williamsburg Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.9%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 32%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newport News/Williamsburg IntlPHF28 mi8,003 ft
Richmond IntlRIC79 mi9,003 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO132 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

23462 vs Virginia Beach

How this ZIP area compares with Virginia Beach as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

23462
Virginia Beach
Median household income: Virginia Beach is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,040
vs
$92,968
Per capita income: Virginia Beach is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,881
vs
$48,736
Population density
5,998/sq mi
vs
1,865/sq mi
Median home value
$286,500
vs
$382,500
Median gross rent: 23462 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,713
vs
$1,714
Homeownership rate
53.7%
vs
65.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Virginia Beach is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.7%
vs
40.9%
Poverty rate: Virginia Beach is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.8%
vs
8.1%
Median age
36.3
vs
37.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.