48312 — Sterling Heights, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 48312. Its median household income runs 15% below Sterling Heights as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,793rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured32
SchoolsTop 39% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured58
GrowthTop 29% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured61
Housing affordability2,009th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
Climate2,532nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Access2,085th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stabilityTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.4% and the Opportunity signal places 48312 in the bottom 10%. The unemployment rate is published for Sterling Heights, MI, which contains 48312, rather than for 48312 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 728 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 90% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sterling Heights, MI, which contains 48312, rather than for 48312 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,401
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,061
Bottom 44% nationally
Density
3,087/sq mi
11.1 sq mi of land
Median age
41.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sterling Heights
Michigan
Nearest major airport
DTW
30 mi · Detroit Metro Wayne County
Median home value
$264,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sterling Heights, MI, which contains 48312, is 6.4% — higher than in all but 6% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sterling Heights, MI, which contains 48312, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 62,952 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMacomb County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,36521st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMacomb County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,80940th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9272024 ACS 5-Year$68,061Bottom 44%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9032024 ACS 5-Year$36,539Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Bottom 44%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.1 minBottom 48%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Top 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSterling Heights, MI’s figureJuly 202662,952Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sterling Heights, MI’s figureJuly 2026−3.5%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sterling Heights, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSterling Heights, MI’s figureJuly 202667,26159th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Top 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,210Top 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,080Top 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sterling Heights, MI’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSterling Heights, MI’s figureJuly 20266.4%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,061 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators55,100$49,240
Retail Salespersons48,610$35,130
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,480$35,120
Registered Nurses44,310$97,280
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,430$29,590
Cashiers37,910$30,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sterling Heights, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
42.0%
Top 41% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
52.9%
Top 46% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sterling Heights Senior HSWarren Consolidated Schools1,26218.827%48%
Carleton Middle SchoolWarren Consolidated Schools63817.727%50%
Oakbrook Elementary SchoolUtica Community Schools53519.851%62%
Dekeyser Elementary SchoolUtica Community Schools51219.060%66%
Black Elementary SchoolWarren Consolidated Schools45814.838%45%
Bruce Collins Elementary SchoolUtica Community Schools42616.440%44%
Willow Woods Elementary SchoolWarren Consolidated Schools36215.141%40%
Messmore Elementary SchoolUtica Community Schools33217.582%77%
Bozymowski CenterMacomb ISD3174.162%62%
Huron Academy Grades K2 · charterHuron Academy27313.7——
New Dawn Academy of Warren · charterNew Dawn Academy of Warren25642.7——
Maple Lane SchoolMacomb ISD554.23%8%

64.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,559 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.35% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,370, some 13% above the $1,213 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,370 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,800 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $68,061.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,213 a month.

A median home at $264,500 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,639, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,370
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,213
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$264,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 48312’s median household income of $68,061, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 48%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+91.5%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%39th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5242024 ACS 5-Year14,38991st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,090Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,670Top 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,370Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,213Bottom 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5652024 ACS 5-Year$264,50061st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$3,55976th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9202024 ACS 5-Year$80,639Bottom 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.35%76th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year34.5%Bottom 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1002024 ACS 5-Year6166th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%21st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2392024 ACS 5-Year50974th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 29% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

95% of the 728 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Sterling Heights, MI, which contains 48312, rather than for 48312 alone.

At 5.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sterling Heights, MI, which contains 48312, rather than for 48312 alone.

Units permitted
728
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.5
Top 30% nationally
Year over year
+90%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
94.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,365
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,809
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, MI 10,484 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Oakland County, MI 8,330 people · 27% of arrivals
  3. St. Clair County, MI 1,662 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Lapeer County, MI 437 people · 1.4% of arrivals
  5. Genesee County, MI 383 people · 1.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oakland County, MI 8,001 people · 26% of departures
  2. Wayne County, MI 7,525 people · 25% of departures
  3. St. Clair County, MI 2,371 people · 7.8% of departures
  4. Lapeer County, MI 731 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Genesee County, MI 584 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Macomb County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sterling Heights, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.0 inches, including 32.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT CLEMENS ANG BASE, 10.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year652024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals32.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
65
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, hail, lightning, winter weather, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, wildfire, landslide, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 48312 (Macomb County) rather than 48312 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sterling Heights carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Detroit Metro Wayne County at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.8%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miBottom 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW30 mi12,003 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL79 mi10,600 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN82 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

48312 vs Sterling Heights

How this ZIP area compares with Sterling Heights as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

48312
Sterling Heights
Median household income: Sterling Heights is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$68,061
vs
$79,909
Per capita income: Sterling Heights is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,539
vs
$38,084
Population density
3,087/sq mi
vs
3,665/sq mi
Median home value
$264,500
vs
$274,300
Median gross rent: 48312 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,213
vs
$1,292
Homeownership rate
74.6%
vs
75.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Sterling Heights is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.3%
vs
31.1%
Poverty rate: Sterling Heights is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.5%
vs
11.0%
Median age
41.4
vs
41.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.