23435 — Suffolk, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 23435. Its median household income runs 21% above Suffolk as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 23% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
GrowthTop 28% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordability1,813th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
ClimateTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Access1,947th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $111,700, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Suffolk, VA, which contains 23435, rather than for 23435 alone.

In the public schools here, 89% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

608 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Suffolk, VA, which contains 23435, rather than for 23435 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,721
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$111,700
Top 12% nationally
Density
945/sq mi
35.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Suffolk
Virginia
Nearest major airport
PHF
20 mi · Newport News/Williamsburg Intl
Median home value
$394,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Suffolk, VA, which contains 23435, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Suffolk, VA, which contains 23435, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 48,432 employed residents.

45% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $111,700 is higher than in 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSuffolk city, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,51242nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSuffolk city, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,24839th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8332024 ACS 5-Year$111,700Top 12%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1312024 ACS 5-Year$55,724Top 14%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.6 minBottom 45%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year44.5%Top 17%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSuffolk, VA’s figureJuly 202648,432Top 50%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Suffolk, VA’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Suffolk, VA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSuffolk, VA’s figureJuly 202650,46050th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Top 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,130Bottom 37%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,430Bottom 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Suffolk, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSuffolk, VA’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024112k102k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $111,700 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers22,520$28,780
Retail Salespersons20,890$30,820
General and Operations Managers17,400$100,340
Registered Nurses16,870$89,450
Cashiers16,840$29,320
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand13,920$39,160

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Suffolk, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

89% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 84% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
89.3%
Top 22% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
83.9%
Top 28% in Virginia
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Nansemond River HighSuffolk City Public Schools1,68315.691%88%
Florence Bowser ElementarySuffolk City Public Schools92621.0——
Northern Shores ElementarySuffolk City Public Schools79819.590%85%
Creekside ElementarySuffolk City Public Schools76416.385%75%
Colonel Fred Cherry MiddleSuffolk City Public Schools73611.987%83%
John Yeates MiddleSuffolk City Public Schools50910.292%83%

69.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,827 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.97% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,170, some 18% above the $1,839 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,170 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $86,800 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $111,700.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,839 a month.

A median home at $394,500 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $135,421, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
97.7

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,170
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,839
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$394,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 23435’s median household income of $111,700, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure202397.7Top 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.6%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.4%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.2%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.8%27th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3842024 ACS 5-Year13,74990th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,920Bottom 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,010Bottom 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,170Bottom 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$1,839Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,2562024 ACS 5-Year$394,50079th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1522024 ACS 5-Year$3,82779th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,4552024 ACS 5-Year$135,421Top 10%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.97%55th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Bottom 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±452024 ACS 5-Year4561st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%37th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year58477th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 28% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 6.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Suffolk, VA, which contains 23435, rather than for 23435 alone.

Units permitted
608
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.2
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
—
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,512
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,248
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Chesapeake city, VA 1,278 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Portsmouth city, VA 1,046 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Virginia Beach city, VA 856 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Norfolk city, VA 601 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  5. Isle of Wight County, VA 356 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Chesapeake city, VA 861 people · 12% of departures
  2. Portsmouth city, VA 697 people · 9.9% of departures
  3. Virginia Beach city, VA 495 people · 7.0% of departures
  4. Norfolk city, VA 380 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Isle of Wight County, VA 355 people · 5.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Suffolk city, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Suffolk, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.7 inches, including 3.0 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NORFOLK NAS, 12.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
47
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 35% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

DroughtHigh
HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, lightning, strong wind, ice storm, tornado, wildfire, inland flooding, earthquake, hail, cold wave, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 23435 (Suffolk city) rather than 23435 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Suffolk carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newport News/Williamsburg Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newport News/Williamsburg IntlPHF20 mi8,003 ft
Richmond IntlRIC65 mi9,003 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO123 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

23435 vs Suffolk

How this ZIP area compares with Suffolk as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

23435
Suffolk
Median household income: 23435 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$111,700
vs
$92,666
Per capita income: 23435 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$55,724
vs
$45,819
Population density
945/sq mi
vs
248/sq mi
Median home value
$394,500
vs
$347,400
Median gross rent: Suffolk is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,839
vs
$1,563
Homeownership rate
68.8%
vs
70.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 23435 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.5%
vs
33.3%
Poverty rate: 23435 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.3%
vs
9.2%
Median age
38.3
vs
38.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.