23113 — Midlothian, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 23113. Its median home value runs 50% above Midlothian as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
SchoolsTop 12% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured79
GrowthTop 39% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured70
ClimateTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Access1,707th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $142,344, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Midlothian, VA, which contains 23113, rather than for 23113 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 90% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

2,673 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Midlothian, VA, which contains 23113, rather than for 23113 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,477
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$142,344
Top 4% nationally
Density
753/sq mi
36.5 sq mi of land
Median age
44.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Midlothian
Virginia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RIC
20 mi · Richmond Intl
Median home value
$614,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Midlothian, VA, which contains 23113, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Midlothian, VA, which contains 23113, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 197,704 employed residents.

70% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $142,344 is higher than in 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$22,6152024 ACS 5-Year$142,344Top 4%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9,8702024 ACS 5-Year$82,101Top 4%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%Top 15%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.9 minTop 45%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.1%Top 3%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year66.6%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMidlothian, VA’s figureJuly 2026197,704Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Midlothian, VA’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Midlothian, VA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMidlothian, VA’s figureJuly 2026205,18480th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.1%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRichmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,400Top 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRichmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,460Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Midlothian, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMidlothian, VA’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024151k137k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $142,344 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Richmond, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,100$29,500
Retail Salespersons16,210$33,580
General and Operations Managers15,770$108,670
Registered Nurses15,700$93,580
Cashiers14,460$30,350
Stockers and Order Fillers12,300$37,180

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Midlothian, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

90% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 89% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
89.5%
Top 18% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
89.1%
Top 10% in Virginia
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
James River HighChesterfield County Public Schools1,84215.685%90%
Midlothian MiddleChesterfield County Public Schools1,33015.594%91%
Robious MiddleChesterfield County Public Schools1,08114.687%85%
Robious ElementaryChesterfield County Public Schools66013.894%87%
Bettie Weaver ElementaryChesterfield County Public Schools60516.893%92%

22.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Richmond, VA Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,688 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,655, close to the $1,789 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,655 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,200 a year, about 47% of the median household income here of $142,344.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,789 a month.

A median home at $614,100 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $176,163, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Richmond, VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,655
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,789
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$614,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 23113’s median household income of $142,344, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure202398.3Top 50%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+100.7%58th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 27%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%53rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4872024 ACS 5-Year10,64685th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,507Bottom 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,072Bottom 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,655Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$1,789Bottom 12%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,6612024 ACS 5-Year$614,10092nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2112024 ACS 5-Year$4,68886th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,6532024 ACS 5-Year$176,163Top 3%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%38th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%16th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1592024 ACS 5-Year23958th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 39% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Midlothian, VA, which contains 23113, rather than for 23113 alone.

Units permitted
2,673
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.1
Top 21% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
49.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Midlothian, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.8 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ASHLAND HANOVER CO MUNI AP, 17.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, ice storm, winter weather, lightning, tornado, strong wind, landslide, hail, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 23113 (Chesterfield County) rather than 23113 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Midlothian carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Richmond Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year96.3%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 45%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Richmond IntlRIC20 mi9,003 ft
Newport News/Williamsburg IntlPHF71 mi8,003 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD98 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

23113 vs Midlothian

How this ZIP area compares with Midlothian as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

23113
Midlothian
Median household income: 23113 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$142,344
vs
$110,084
Per capita income: 23113 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$82,101
vs
$54,559
Population density
753/sq mi
vs
2,232/sq mi
Median home value
$614,100
vs
$408,500
Median gross rent: Midlothian is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,789
vs
$1,760
Homeownership rate
79.9%
vs
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 23113 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
70.1%
vs
58.1%
Poverty rate: Midlothian is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.0%
vs
2.9%
Median age
44.9
vs
41.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.