22630 — Front Royal, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 22630. Its median household income runs 31% above Front Royal as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,776th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured51
Schools1,784th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured44
Growth1,647th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured70
Climate1,641st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Physical resilience2,135th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured42
Access2,544th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Economic stability2,121st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $84,631, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Front Royal, VA, which contains 22630, rather than for 22630 alone.

In the public schools here, 78% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

155 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Front Royal, VA, which contains 22630, rather than for 22630 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,615
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,631
Top 32% nationally
Density
292/sq mi
121.9 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Front Royal
Virginia
Nearest major airport
IAD
39 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$358,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Front Royal, VA, which contains 22630, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Front Royal, VA, which contains 22630, fell 2.4% over the past year, to 20,554 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWarren County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,71660th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWarren County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,15346th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,7462024 ACS 5-Year$84,631Top 32%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2252024 ACS 5-Year$41,657Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Bottom 44%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year39.2 minBottom 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFront Royal, VA’s figureJuly 202620,554Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Front Royal, VA’s figureJuly 2026−3.7%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Front Royal, VA’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFront Royal, VA’s figureJuly 202621,29420th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%Bottom 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$91,930Top 4%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,060Top 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Front Royal, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFront Royal, VA’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202485k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $84,631 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers112,530$156,460
Business Operations Specialists, All Other76,600$104,770
Software Developers69,060$154,930
Retail Salespersons66,920$36,610
Management Analysts62,360$126,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,560$34,600

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Front Royal, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

78% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 76% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
78.1%
Bottom 32% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
75.7%
Bottom 40% in Virginia
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Skyline HighWarren County Public Schools84814.675%82%
Warren County HighWarren County Public Schools77213.387%85%
Ressie Jeffries ElementaryWarren County Public Schools64915.578%69%
Warren County MiddleWarren County Public Schools56912.682%80%
Skyline MiddleWarren County Public Schools53611.269%69%
Leslie Fox Keyser ElementaryWarren County Public Schools47413.580%72%
E. Wilson Morrison ElementaryWarren County Public Schools45813.169%62%
Hilda J. Barbour ElementaryWarren County Public Schools45315.186%80%
A.S. Rhodes ElementaryWarren County Public Schools26516.672%72%

73.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,873 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,300, some 10% above the $1,184 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,300 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,000 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $84,631.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,184 a month.

A median home at $358,600 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $100,656, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
109.5

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,300
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,184
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$358,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 22630’s median household income of $84,631, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2023109.5Bottom 18%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+33.9%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+67.3%10th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 25%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%37th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4812024 ACS 5-Year14,61591st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$990Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,730Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,300Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$1,184Bottom 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6422024 ACS 5-Year$358,60075th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$802024 ACS 5-Year$1,87347th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3842024 ACS 5-Year$100,656Top 29%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.52%15th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 50%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±862024 ACS 5-Year15382nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%50th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%54th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3222024 ACS 5-Year1,24791st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,647 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 155 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Front Royal, VA, which contains 22630, rather than for 22630 alone.

At 3.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Front Royal, VA, which contains 22630, rather than for 22630 alone.

Units permitted
155
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.7
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,716
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,153
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fairfax County, VA 271 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Prince William County, VA 256 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  3. Frederick County, VA 224 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  4. Shenandoah County, VA 188 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  5. Fauquier County, VA 164 people · 6.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Frederick County, VA 333 people · 15% of departures
  2. Shenandoah County, VA 254 people · 12% of departures
  3. Berkeley County, WV 95 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Prince William County, VA 91 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Fauquier County, VA 86 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Warren County, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Front Royal, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.4 inches, including 21.1 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FRONT ROYAL, 1.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals21.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 77% of it. Strong wind and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, avalanche, earthquake, strong wind, winter weather, hail, wildfire, tornado, ice storm, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 22630 (Warren County) rather than 22630 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Front Royal carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miBottom 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD39 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI83 mi10,503 ft
Richmond IntlRIC109 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

22630 vs Front Royal

How this ZIP area compares with Front Royal as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

22630
Front Royal
Median household income: 22630 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$84,631
vs
$64,838
Per capita income: 22630 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,657
vs
$33,846
Population density
292/sq mi
vs
1,489/sq mi
Median home value
$358,600
vs
$314,400
Median gross rent: Front Royal is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,184
vs
$1,135
Homeownership rate
73.9%
vs
58.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 22630 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.0%
vs
18.8%
Poverty rate: 22630 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.4%
vs
14.4%
Median age
41.3
vs
37.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.